Talk:Battle of Cross Keys

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Virginia (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Virginia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Virginia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Article source[edit]

The text of this article is virtually verbatim from the public domain NPS source cited in the References, which is a problem according to Wikipedia:Wikipedia Signpost/2009-04-13/Dispatches. I have added the appropriate citations, but a general rewrite is in order. I will put this on my to do list, but other assistance in solicited in the meantime. Hal Jespersen (talk) 23:35, 4 July 2009 (UTC)

North and South Rivers[edit]

Port Republic sits between the North and South Rivers, the confluence of which forms the South Fork of the Shenandoah River. I have edited this page to reflect that. Sofa King 10:37, 2 September 2007 (UTC)

Number of Staff Captured[edit]

I changed the number of Jackson's staff captured to 3, because Jed. Hotchkiss was captured, but escaped later in the fighting. Jehorn (talk) 13:27, 10 March 2009 (UTC)

I have provided a citation from Robertson's biography about the two staff officers. If you have a citation that indicates Hotchkiss was captured in this particular incident, please add it. Hal Jespersen (talk) 18:34, 10 March 2009 (UTC)
I added it. Jehorn (talk) 21:18, 11 March 2009 (UTC)
I meant to say McGuire. Sorry Jehorn (talk) 21:19, 11 March 2009 (UTC)
I am on a business trip and away from my sources and will check this upon my return. You should not be removing reliable-source citations from an article, BTW. You can add and/or clarify, but not delete. I'll fix it (as well as the currently incorrect number you've left in place). Hal Jespersen (talk) 05:24, 12 March 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Battle of Cross Keys. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:11, 28 October 2016 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Battle of Cross Keys[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Battle of Cross Keys's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "nps":

  • From Battle of Port Republic: National Park Service battle summary
  • From First Battle of Winchester: National Park Service battle description
  • From Haugh House: "National register of Historic Places Listings, August 26, 2011". United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service. 2011. Retrieved 2013-11-15.

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 05:45, 2 November 2018 (UTC)