Talk:Benedict of Nursia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


This is a little confusing as Internet sources give both 543 (e.g New Advent) and 547 as the death date of Benedict. I wonder why the discrepancy and which is the correct one.In 547 saint benedict of nursia was standing in praying to god as he slowly died from a dix.

Shouldn't this article be at Saint Benedict of Nursia? I think it should be moved for the following reasons:

  1. The current title Benedict is ambiguous.
  2. Even Saint Benedict would be ambiguous (refer: Saint Benedict of Aniane).
  3. The title Benedict assumes no religous affiliation. People seeking information on any individual with a prefixed title of Saint are most likely looking for an individual with some religous affiliation.

-- Phil R 16:05, 10 Jul 2004 (UTC)

  • I agree. It really should be more specific. Should someone move it? That's alot of redirects to have to redo, and links to rewrite though. This page would have to be a disambiguation page, as would St. Benedict. I'll see if I can get a consensus. -R. fiend 07:41, 6 Oct 2004 (UTC)
  • I agree too, and started formal proceedings. Przepla 23:52, 6 Mar 2005 (UTC)
  • Support. violet/riga (t) 09:45, 7 Mar 2005 (UTC)
    • I support this alternative proposal by Gareth Hughes. Jonathunder 00:51, 2005 Mar 11 (UTC)

This article has been renamed as the result of a move request. BenedictBenedict of Nursia. violet/riga (t) 18:21, 13 Mar 2005 (UTC)

In the article it says "Either the word 'Pax' (Peace) or IHS (Jesus) is located at the top of the cross in most cases." IHS is an acronym for "In hoc signus...", no? 18:22, 10 June 2007 (UTC) Franklin Jennings

No -- the letters IHS are Roman representations of the Greek letters forming the beginning of the name "Jesus."  —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:41, August 28, 2007 (UTC) 

Also, the letters "INRI" frequently appear at the top of the crucifix, the latin acronym for "Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Terrybwiki (talkcontribs) 19:39, 27 October 2007 (UTC)

I have found the same article about Saint Benedict of Nursia on another website: word for word! Isn't that plagiarism? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:51, 26 November 2007 (UTC)

St. Benedict[edit]

Should St. Benedict and Saint Benedict redirect here? It seems to me this one is far and away the most popular St. Benedict, and the one most people will be looking for by that title. A disambiguation header at the top could point to the other 2 in those cases when he isn't the one being searched for. -R. fiend 03:26, 14 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Either way is fine to me really. violet/riga (t) 08:37, 14 Mar 2005 (UTC)

GAH! Where'd the article go?! User:Quixote524

I agree. The Benedict disambiguation page's layout makes it easy to miss this link, as well. St. Benedict should be under saints, not under the "People" headline. User:Master_Yogurt

Benedict of Nursia died 543. no 547. --Jovanvb 17:33, 24 March 2006 (UTC)

I think that this needs to be watched as it seems that a lot of this content has been plagiarized from New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by PaladinWriter (talkcontribs)

Since that's PD, that's actually OK to an extent. The problem is that it tends to be more laudatory toward the saint than can properly be tolerated here as NPOV. TCC (talk) (contribs) 05:02, 8 May 2006 (UTC)

there is something starnage here as there is a similar article Saint Benedict which shares a tak page with Benedict of Nursia not sure how this works but it seems a glitch85.18.14.0 17:12, 30 October 2007 (UTC)
Its supposed to be that way:)Vinson (talk) 01:28, 15 May 2008 (UTC)

I think the painting at the beginning of this page is St Romuald, not St Benedict Oonaanoo (talk) 02:22, 27 January 2016 (UTC)

Can't see the problem[edit]

As the entry now stands I can't see any reason for the "unsuitability" flag. Can it be deleted?--Paularblaster 19:32, 10 November 2007 (UTC)

I agree....except for the rambling description about the approach to the cave, it is interesting and reflects the kind of information people searching "Benedict" might wish to seeSaraisabella (talk) 01:47, 29 January 2008 (UTC) Saraisabella

I agree as well. I will take the tag down shortly. Carl.bunderson (talk) 22:04, 29 January 2008 (UTC)

Possible Vandalism?[edit]

The last sentence in section Veneration in the article is "Saint Benedict is an African male. Needs to be stated as a matter of fact. That picture is not clear on the matter." This doesn't seem to fit with the rest of the article (i.e., he was born in Italy to a Roman noble). (talk) 14:20, 17 March 2013 (UTC)

Undid the edit about Benedict's race (talk) 14:24, 17 March 2013 (UTC)


This entire article it's plagiarised from:

That's not plagiarism, that's public domain, and with eighteen listed citations, the Catholic Encyclopedia appears to be simply a framework subsequently built on. Mannanan51 (talk) 19:24, 30 March 2015 (UTC)

Nursia or Norcia?[edit]

Shouldn't the article have consistency in styling his hometown as either Nursia xor Norcia? -- (talk) 20:55, 16 April 2015 (UTC)

It should, and I'm not sure why an editor did this. The lede is always according to the article title, which in this case follows WP:COMMON. Quinto Simmaco (talk) 20:49, 25 October 2015 (UTC)

Oriental Orthodox Veneration?[edit]

The intro and infobox claim the Oriental Orthodox venerate St Benedict. Neither a date nor any evidence is provided to support this. As he lived after the Council of Chalcedon (451), it is not meet to simply claim that the Oriental Orthodox venerate him without stating which church/es (e.g. Armenian, Syriac, Coptic, Ethiopian, Indian) and/or when. The simple fact of when he lived alone is not sufficient to discount Oriental Orthodox veneration of St Benedict either though as they do venerate St Isaac of Nineveh who was a bishop of the Church of the East in the 7th century. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:34, 14 October 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Benedict of Nursia. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:01, 30 October 2016 (UTC)