Talk:Bloody Sunday (1972)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Mike Jackson[edit]

Jackson was not second-in-command of 1 Para, as the article claims. He was the adjutant, which is not the same thing. And the sentence which comes after that false claim is not supported by the source cited. Khamba Tendal (talk) 18:47, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

Wouldn't surprise me. Feel free to amend the entries to better match what is actually said. Quite a lot of subtle and overt POV in these kinds of articles. Mabuska (talk) 20:01, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

So I corrected that and, also under 'Aftermath', deleted the claim that, in addition to Wilford's OBE, 'other soldiers were also decorated with honours for their actions on the day.' The claim is sourced to a BBC article which says no such thing. The only honour it mentions is Wilford's OBE. (It's also slightly misleading to claim that Wilford was awarded the OBE by the Queen. Although she nominally awards all honours as head of state, very few of them are in her personal gift and the OBE is not one of those. Wilford's OBE will have been recommended by his army superiors and approved by an honours committee in Whitehall).Khamba Tendal (talk) 15:08, 7 July 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Bloody Sunday (1972). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 02:05, 22 July 2017 (UTC)

"Short description"[edit]

The "short description" - seen on some devices - is overly bland, bordering on misleading (it sounds like one person was shot, possibly by accident). I see the article cannot be edited, due to being linked the The Troubles. Fair enough, I guess, but then can I suggest something like:

  • Shooting of civilians during a protest in Northern Ireland in 1972
  • Shooting of unarmed civilians protesting in Derry, Northern Ireland, 1972

Something like this would give a reasonable advance indication of the article content.

I think I may see a similar pattern of over-cautious, or meaninglessly-brief, summaries on other "sensitive" articles. There is a difference between sensitivity and conciseness, and lack of content, so it may be worth reviewing other such summaries.

Thanks, as always, for the fine encyclopedia.212.34.42.186 (talk) 09:43, 4 February 2019 (UTC)

John Johnston's death[edit]

An IP recently edited the lead (diff) to change how it presents the details of John Johnston's death. I have reverted this, because it doesn't match the content of the body of the article, but I'm not sure that the cited sources actually support the content that's currently there. The article says his death has been attributed to the injuries he received on the day; the source it's supported by (CAIN) says His family is convinced that he died prematurely and that his death was due to the injuries received and trauma he underwent on 'Bloody Sunday'.

It seems to me that, if it is only his family that attributes the death to the injuries, rather than medical experts or a court ruling, we should be clearer about this in the article, with wording along the lines of 'His family believes that his injuries on the day led to his early death.'

I don't want to make a potentially controversial change like this myself without discussing it here first, but I do think we need either better sourcing to show widespread attribution of his death to his injuries, or we need to change our wording to show it was his family who made the attribution.

(Note to anyone looking for the refs - there seems to be some disagreement about the spelling of his name - the CAIN source refers to him as Johnson, rather than Johnston) GirthSummit (blether) 08:40, 14 March 2019 (UTC)

A quick Google shows that the quote introduced in the lead is adapted from this statement in the Saville Report: "We are satisfied that John Johnston's death was not the result of any of the wounds he sustained on Bloody Sunday." Although Johnston's death has long been attributed to the Bloody Sunday, it seems that this particular finding by Saville has been overlooked, which is surprising. Nick Cooper (talk) 13:34, 14 March 2019 (UTC)