Talk:Blue Hawaii (cocktail)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Food and drink / Beverages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Recent edits[edit]

Thanks for the contributions but there's no evidence that "blue hawaii" and "blue hawaiian" are separate drinks. The same article using different headers for different recipes is WP:OR or WP:SYNTH on the subject, and at any rate they are almost certainly the same drink as per other sources. What happened is that the drink evolved over time. If you want to list a variant recipe, I'm sure there's a way to edit it, or add a section about the way the drink has changed over time, etc. In the meanwhile, the article about the drink should describe its current form...right now, clearly a rum / pineaple / coconut / curacao drink, though originally made with sweet and sour. Also, there are plenty of recieps out there to use flavored rum or even vodka, just not the standard. Wikidemo 23:11, 14 September 2007 (UTC)

Origin story[edit]

I removed the word "new" as it applies to Bols Blue Curacao in the origination story. Bols has been making blue curacao since the mid 17th century, regardless of what the noted source says. Newly imported to the territory of Hawaii, perhaps, but I don't want to put words into the source's mouth. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Consuelo D'Guiche (talkcontribs) 15:42, 17 September 2007 (UTC)

One of the best books I have seen on drink origins says that to be a proper drink origin story it must be apocryphal. So reliable sources is always a problem when alcohol is involved. Thanks for catching that. Makes me wonder what else they made up. Wikidemo 15:59, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
That is very true! The 4th source gives the same story but omits "new" in describing blue curacao. I'd tend to believe that blue curacao had been in Hawaii prior to 1957. Some of the tiki culture source material should have drinks invented at hawaiian bars prior to 57. I'll take a look. Consuelo D'Guiche 17:14, 17 September 2007 (UTC)

Sour or Sweet & Sour?[edit]

the main body talks about sour mix... but the sidebar that shows ingredients and notes talk about sweet & sour, but its not linked or described anywhere what this is. I am assuming its the same thing, but either it should be consistantly named the same thing, or it should reference it somehow. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.24.218.143 (talk) 17:54, 31 January 2009 (UTC)

It's confusing[edit]

I arrived to this item because I was redirected from Blue Hawaiian and then I read «It should not be confused with the similarly named Blue Hawaiian cocktail (also known as the Swimming Pool cocktail)». If I trust this sentence, the redirection is a mistake; if I trust the redirection, this sentence is a mistake. What's right and what's wrong? --Angelo Mascaro (talk) 21:45, 30 October 2016 (UTC)