Talk:C.G. Conn

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject United States / Indiana (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Indiana (marked as Low-importance).
 
WikiProject Musical Instruments  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Musical Instruments, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of musical instruments on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 


Untitled[edit]

I came across this page: Conn-Selmer. Are these pages talking about the same company?

Yes and no. Conn-Selmer is a recent conglomeration/parent company formed by merging C.G. Conn with The Selmer Company. Both of these own/manage other instrument manufacturers and are in turn owned by Steinway Musical Instruments, which (obviously) has some association with Steinway Pianos. I noticed the same thing a while ago, and I left it as is because I figured with all the different manufacturers listed on the Conn-Selmer page, most of them could have pretty comprehensive articles written about them, so there was no point doing any kind of merge/redirect thing. Expanding this article is on my "get around to it sooner or later" list, although of course you're welcome to do it. Soundguy99 06:41, 23 Jun 2005 (UTC)

Split the article?[edit]

Is anyone currently watching this page? If so, I think we should seperate this article into two. One for C. G. Conn the man and one for the company itself. Just checking. Anthony 02:04, 31 July 2007 (UTC)

Yes, Conn deserves his own article, with his bio and appropriate categories. Some of his basic info can stay in this article, as it applies to the origin and development of the company. Mingusboodle (talk) 02:35, 24 July 2010 (UTC)

I am from Elkhart, Indiana and was unaware that C.J. Conn recieved the metal of honor as his biography on wikipedia says. It's not cross referenced with this wiki article.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Medal_of_Honor_recipients_for_the_American_Civil_War:_A-L —Preceding unsigned comment added by 12.178.191.138 (talk) 17:20, 2 April 2008 (UTC)

Conn Strobotuner[edit]

This was probably the original stroboscopic musical instrument tuner. Much of the description of Peterson strobe tuners applies. I'm surprised to see no mention of it! For a reference, look up a book by Richard H. Dorf about electronic musical instruments, published roughly 1950 or so. It was a vacuum-tube (valve) device.

The original Strobotuner had an eletronically-sustained tuning fork oscillator; its output was amplified to drive a synchronous motor, which rotated all 12 strobe discs via gearing that had a quite-small theoretical error, relative to exact equal temperament. To minimize cumulative error, two different ratios were used, more or less in alternation (More teeth, then fewer teeth, etc.). Numbers of teeth were possibly 84:89 and roughly 110 teeth for the other set. The panel cutouts were circular sectors, probably 90 degrees, and iirc were arranged like one octave of a keyboard -- "black-key" notes were positioned above "diatonics", to reduce width.

The fork was physically large; its tines were (fairly sure ) several inches long (think of Rudolph Koenig's tuning-fork clock, in Google Books versions of Ganot's Physics, iirc). Sliding weights varied its frequency slightly. A knob and a scale of cents offset (perhaps +/- 50 cents?) moved the weights.

IIrc, it had its own microphone. Audio was amplified and fed to what must have been a step-up transformer. The transformer's secondary operated a neon-filled (U?) tube that extended across all 12 discs, placed behind them, of course. I don't think there was DC bias to keep it close to glowing.

Afaik, it did not need a lot of maintenance; the comments about multi-dial strobe tuners that say they need a lot of maintenance look quite strange. I really doubt that Peterson design engineers would create such devices. One motor per dial is a great luxury, but timing motors have had about a century of development (see Warren Telechron, and Hurst, among others).

The tuning fork's alloy had a zero thermoelastic coefficient, perhaps made by Carpenter Steel. That attribute must have made its frequency essentially unaffected by temperature. Unfortunately, the supply of that alloy was used up, and it was made a ton at a time; Conn didn't afford a ton of it! Afaik, this was the demise of the Stroboconn. Nevertheless, almost countless musical instrument repairmen and makers used and depended on them.

Sorry not to have better references, but I do want to document this device; it was remarkable (and trustworthy, too, afaik!).

00:43, 23 September 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on C.G. Conn. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:31, 25 December 2017 (UTC)