Talk:Cambridge, Gloucestershire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject UK geography (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject England (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject England, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of England on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Pronunciation[edit]

I've read before this claim that "cam" in this case should rhyme with "ham" rather than with "came" ... but I grew up a few miles away and I've never heard anyone actually pronounce it that way. Is it in fact correct?

--JennyRad 18:45, 15 May 2006 (UTC)

I live in Cam and have heard Cambridge pronounced to rhyme with "ham" rather than "came" - which seems logical since the village and river Cam are both pronounced with the short a. I have only lived there since 2004, however, so am not a genuine "local"!

I have lived in Cambridge for 27 years and it has always been pronounced sounding Camebridge. Big G

Cam is not Cambridge[edit]

I disagree that the Cam and Cambridge should be merged - they are distinct villages, although should obviously be linked since they lie in the same parish. Briommeb, 13.59, 20 Jul 2006

I also disagree that the Cam and Cambridge article should be merged for the reasons given Saga City 13:18, 20 July 2006 (UTC)
It is bizarre that when I type Cam into the Search box I get Cambridge! They are two unconnected villages, a few miles apart - with nothing in common except the first three letters of their name. The text is about Cambridge but the pictures are of Cam! The entry for Cam will have to be returned if Wikipedia is not to look amateur on this matter - Adrian Pingstone 12:35, 27 October 2006 (UTC)

Cam and Cambridge are different places they should have distinct entries. Alison

Furthermore, Cambridge is quite a lot smaller than Cam and falls within Cam parish. If anything, Cambridge should have been merged into Cam, rather than the other way round. I see someone has now recreated a stub on Cam; I think I'll restore the old version. --Blisco 23:28, 21 January 2007 (UTC)

I would also like to point out that Cam and Cambridge are seperated by the M5. As well as surrounding villages such as Coaley and Slimbridge. Big G —Preceding unsigned comment added by 94.193.248.89 (talk) 17:52, 2 March 2009 (UTC)

Error[edit]

Something badly wrong here!! Have a look at Cam, Gloucestershire where much of the wording is identical. I live nearby and I know that the two villages are entirely separate, they just share a vaguely similar name - Adrian Pingstone 09:12, 22 January 2007 (UTC)

That would be (partly) my fault. The two articles were merged last October; however, the merge was done the wrong way round, with Cam being merged into Cambridge, when Cam is clearly the larger and more significant place. (I suppose association with the more famous Cambridge might have caused a bit of confusion here.) I restored the artice on Cam last night, but forgot to move the relevant passage out of this article - Cambridge clearly doesn't have 8,500 residents! I'll see to it now. --Blisco 11:12, 22 January 2007 (UTC)
Thanks - Adrian Pingstone 14:21, 22 January 2007 (UTC)