Talk:Cerro Torre

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Chile deletion[edit]

Please stop vandalizing this page, while deleting relation to Chile of this Peak. It won't change the fact, that this summit is within a disputed region, where both countries have agreed to keep delimitation on hold in 1998, till both countries would treat this case in bilateral manner. Cerro Torre is probably going to remain a country seperator summit. Thanks --81.210.237.88 00:13, 8 July 2007 (UTC)

Agreed, 81.210. On a side note, the film Scream of Stone (the reason this article is on my watchlist) does not mention the border dispute at all. By the way, you might want to register (see here) so other do not have to address you with "81.210" --User:Krator (t c) 00:35, 8 July 2007 (UTC)
you are right except for the last sentence, today Cerro Torre is not a country separator summit, that's precisely the chilean claim, hence the dispute. Cheers.

Triple Crown[edit]

The Triple Crown IS newsworthy, but requires at least one reliable source, and a non-marketing form of expression. Listing the other Triple Crown holders would be nice (I think Jay Wilson and Conrad Anker also share the honor. Ratagonia (talk) 21:08, 7 May 2008 (UTC)

Into Thin Air quotation[edit]

I doubt that the inserted the K2 comment is actually in the Krakauer source. I won't revert since I don't have a copy. Can anyone check this? -- Spireguy (talk) 02:52, 19 August 2008 (UTC)

  • unfortunately, no index in my hardcopy. I too have my doubts... Ratagonia (talk) 03:53, 19 August 2008 (UTC)
    • Amazon Look Inside - found quote (previous editor had added editorial comment). Ratagonia (talk) 04:15, 19 August 2008 (UTC)

Lama controversy[edit]

Is the comment "This has caused a large amount of controversy amongst certain climbers' circles, as his actions are regarded as unethical according to climbing purists." really NPOV? As far as I'm aware no--one actually defended his actions so wouldn't "This has caused a large amount of controversy in climbers' circles, as his actions are regarded as unethical." be more accurate? Speekingleesh (talk) 18:15, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

Marco Pedrini[edit]

I'm surprised not to find mention of the first solo by Marco Pedrini (November 26, 1985), hence hesitate before adding it. Any comment? --Olivier Debre (talk) 12:07, 22 August 2011 (UTC)

That would be cool. Please provide citation to a quality source, when doing so. Thanks. Ratagonia (talk) 00:59, 23 August 2011 (UTC)
Thanks. I made the edit, and added references. I found probably better references in the Pataclimb page, especially articles in the American Alpine Journal, which can be found online: AAJ 1986, pp. 205, and 1987, pp. 103-108. I'm wondering which one to put, in order not to multiply redundant references. --Olivier Debre (talk) 12:18, 23 August 2011 (UTC)
Thanks. Added some more material. The AAJ is the definitive journal, therefore the best source. Ratagonia (talk) 05:13, 24 August 2011 (UTC)
OK, I Moved A. Kearney book + Pataclimb references from M. Pedrini ascent paragraph to the external links paragraph, while replacing them by the AAJ citation. This way, all three references are cited. Thanks for your input, Ratagonia--Olivier Debre (talk) 12:49, 31 August 2011 (UTC)

First ascent[edit]

From: http://pataclimb.com/climbingareas/chalten/torregroup/torre/ragni.html Chiappa, Conti, Ferrari and Pino Negri made the first ascent of the peak via this route. They were part of a big “Ragni di Lecco” expedition that included Gigi Alippi, Ernesto Panzeri, Pierlorenzo Acquistapace, Sandro Liati (doctor), Giuseppe Lafranconi, Claudio Corti, Angelo Zoia and Mimmo Lanzetta (photographer). They reached the summit after nearly two months of attempts, on their very last day, as food run out. Part of team was forced to descend so that the little remaining food would be enough to give the four-man team a reasonable chance to attempt the summit.

Casimiro Ferrari was the leader of the group. This is also documented in a short movie ("Torre del Vento", see http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casimiro_Ferrari). I never heard before about this supposedly Austrian-led team. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 212.147.83.2 (talk) 09:40, 7 December 2012 (UTC)

First ascent in 1959[edit]

Why did you delete my contribution and its reference?

In 2015 Rolando Garibotti published evidence that the information provided by Maestri do not agree with respect to the alleged summit ascent.  Instead the two were on the western flank of Perfil de Indio[1].  — Preceding unsigned comment added by 129.247.247.240 (talk) 08:46, 5 February 2016 (UTC) 

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Cerro Torre. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 17:50, 18 November 2016 (UTC)