Talk:Chaim Soutine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Trivia?[edit]

is it appropriate to mention Soutine appearing as a character in Roald Dahl's Skin?

nope. this article is very poor, about an eigth of the size it should be and full of misinformation. i am going to rewrite the whole thing shortly. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.41.205.235 (talk) 01:02, 18 February 2008 (UTC)

I'm removing the "skin" section and have categorized the article as unreferenced Lithoderm (talk) 20:49, 2 August 2008 (UTC)

Why no Images of HIS art?[edit]

Ok, I realize Modigliani and Soutine were close but is there licensing issues? Surely we can get an example of Soutine's work into Soutine's article.Simonm223 (talk) 18:12, 16 September 2009 (UTC)

Well under standard artistic copyright law Soutine's works will not be free to publish until 2018 by my calculation - it is 75 years after the death of the creator as far as I know. That's why it would be OK with Modi but not Soutine...--212.85.13.114 (talk) 09:37, 13 November 2009 (UTC)
Actually it's 70 years or works published prior to 1923...Modernist (talk) 13:08, 13 November 2009 (UTC)

Distance Paris-Nice[edit]

It's more like 600 miles, not 200. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 178.178.17.26 (talk) 15:23, 25 March 2011 (UTC)

Soutine: a Jewish painter from Belarus or a Litvak painter from what is now Belarus?[edit]

DBigXray has reverted my correction back to "Jewish painter from Belarus". I would like to know the reasons. Was Soutine not a Litvak painter? He was, as the town he was born in belongs to the pale of settlement and previously to the Grand Duchy of Lithuania. Did the country of Belarus exist when Soutine was born? No. Is there any documentation to prove that he self-identified himself with Belarus (let's say, like Oscar Milosz identified himself with Lithuania)? Any links or book references? Or perhaps Belarus was in existence under that name when Soutine was born? Again, any references? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sarunas.a (talkcontribs) 21:45, 19 March 2012 (UTC)

Soutine: Education[edit]

Quote from the current edition of the article: "From 1910–1913 he studied in Vilnius at the Vilna Academy of Fine Arts." Why "Vilna" and "academy of fine arts"? Was he referring to it like that himself? Any references? If not, bearing in mind that Vilnius Art Academy (founded 1793) still exists, why not refer to it and link to its (not very accurate) English Wikipedia page? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sarunas.a (talkcontribs) 22:27, 19 March 2012 (UTC)

Photo?[edit]

Can we use Find A Grave for images? this looks like him.Mercurywoodrose (talk) 02:07, 8 May 2012 (UTC)

Copyright problem removed[edit]

Prior content in this article duplicated one or more previously published sources. The material was copied from: http://web.archive.org/web/20091214090011/http://www.artdaily.org/index.asp?int_sec=11&int_new=30992. Copied or closely paraphrased material has been rewritten or removed and must not be restored, unless it is duly released under a compatible license. (For more information, please see "using copyrighted works from others" if you are not the copyright holder of this material, or "donating copyrighted materials" if you are.) For legal reasons, we cannot accept copyrighted text or images borrowed from other web sites or published material; such additions will be deleted. Contributors may use copyrighted publications as a source of information, but not as a source of sentences or phrases. Accordingly, the material may be rewritten, but only if it does not infringe on the copyright of the original or plagiarize from that source. Please see our guideline on non-free text for how to properly implement limited quotations of copyrighted text. Wikipedia takes copyright violations very seriously, and persistent violators will be blocked from editing. While we appreciate contributions, we must require all contributors to understand and comply with these policies. Thank you. Moonriddengirl (talk) 11:44, 19 April 2013 (UTC)

Gallery mode[edit]

Mistook this for another page. -- CFCF 🍌 (email) 11:01, 6 September 2015 (UTC)
The following discussion has been closed. Please do not modify it.

According to the decision made at Talk:Paul Signac there needs to be overwhelming consensus before changing a gallery mode from one to the other. I have reverted to the long-standing mode here. No change should be made until consensus is clear.

The question is whether we should use the longstanding:

<gallery mode=packed heights=180px>
File:1920, Soutine, Chemin de la Fontaine des Tins at Céret.jpg|''Chemin de la Fontaine des Tins at [[Céret]]'', ca. 1920, [[Henry and Rose Pearlman Collection]] on long-term loan to the [[Princeton University Art Museum]]
File:1921, Soutine, View of Céret.jpg|''View of Céret'', ca. 1921–22,  Henry and Rose Pearlman Foundation on long-term loan to the Princeton University Art Museum
File:1922, Soutine, Steeple of Saint-Pierre at Céret.jpg|''Steeple of Saint-Pierre at Céret'', ca. 1922, Henry and Rose Pearlman Foundation on long-term loan to the Princeton University Art Museum
</gallery>

OR

<gallery mode=packed heights=180px>
File:1920, Soutine, Chemin de la Fontaine des Tins at Céret.jpg|''Chemin de la Fontaine des Tins at [[Céret]]'', ca. 1920, [[Henry and Rose Pearlman Collection]] on long-term loan to the [[Princeton University Art Museum]]
File:1921, Soutine, View of Céret.jpg|''View of Céret'', ca. 1921–22,  Henry and Rose Pearlman Foundation on long-term loan to the Princeton University Art Museum
File:1922, Soutine, Steeple of Saint-Pierre at Céret.jpg|''Steeple of Saint-Pierre at Céret'', ca. 1922, Henry and Rose Pearlman Foundation on long-term loan to the Princeton University Art Museum
</gallery>


Support modern packed mode which was present for a long time on this article. -- CFCF 🍌 (email) 08:27, 6 September 2015 (UTC)

Excuse me? The standard gallery was here for years, there is no such thing as modern as a descriptive of mode-packed. Secondly - at Talk:Paul Signac clearly Standard Gallery prevailed and your interpretation is totally wrong. I have to wonder, everywhere you appear you either edit war or start some sort of nonsense to get your way...Modernist (talk) 10:54, 6 September 2015 (UTC)
Have you looked at the article's history? Standard gallery was in place for years; packed mode was in effect for 2 hours. Ewulp (talk) 09:04, 6 September 2015 (UTC)
Incorrect interpretation of the decision at Talk:Paul Signac. An overwhelming majority of senior editors opted for standard galleries for articles about the visual arts; because the work looks better with space in between...Modernist (talk) 11:03, 6 September 2015 (UTC)

Historical error[edit]

Zborowski supported Soutine through World War I, taking the struggling artist with him to Nice to escape the German invasion of Paris.

During World War I Germans didn't reach Paris — Preceding unsigned comment added by 84.221.184.94 (talk) 09:09, 1 October 2016 (UTC)