Talk:Charles II of England

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Featured article Charles II of England is a featured article; it (or a previous version of it) has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wikipedia community. Even so, if you can update or improve it, please do so.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on March 12, 2005.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
September 20, 2004 Featured article candidate Promoted
June 14, 2007 Featured topic candidate Not promoted
October 13, 2007 Featured article review Kept
Current status: Featured article


Painting[edit]

I don't know if the original painting is really that green tinted as it appears here, maybe this one looks more like it? --Thewizzy (talk) 18:35, 11 August 2015 (UTC)

Perhaps someone near Hampton Court Palace could nip down and have a look. Martinevans123 (talk) 18:56, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
I have restored the original file as users are not supposed to upload new files over different ones. DrKay (talk) 19:34, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
Where's the fun in that! Too easy. Martinevans123 (talk) 20:26, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
@Thewizzy and Martinevans123: In real life, the picture does not have a sickly green tint... Firebrace (talk) 13:17, 18 February 2016 (UTC)
But it has a Wikipedian onlooker wearing a sweater with a sickly green tint...? Martinevans123 (talk) 13:25, 18 February 2016 (UTC)
Only at weekends... Firebrace (talk) 15:51, 18 February 2016 (UTC)

Dubious[edit]

Art and Diplomacy by Maija Jansson does not explicitly say that Charles was in Jersey on 17 February 1649. She says Charles "spent years in exile ... at Saint-Germain-en-Laye ... Jersey, Cologne, or the Hague." But when she mentions the proclamations she doesn't clarify which of these places he was at on 17 February 1649. The addition also contradicts the other sources that say he passed through Jersey in 1646, travelling from the Scilly Isles to France and the Hague, but then restricted his movements to the Continent from June 1646. DrKay (talk) 10:22, 9 December 2015 (UTC)

The proclamation was made, as quoted by Maija Jansson. The question is, was he there? good point. I think I made an assumption that was wrong.
[1] does not say he was in Jersey. Maija Jansson refers to a book by Hoskins, my local library has a copy, I will call in there tomorrow.
There is also another book referred to here [2] talking of his second visit to Jersey in September 1649. I can visit this library if necessary. Martin a Donkey (talk) 18:10, 9 December 2015 (UTC)
Charles was in the Netherlands when he heard of his father's death, presumably he was still there when the Channel Islanders proclaimed him king. Urselius (talk) 08:57, 10 December 2015 (UTC)
totally agree, my mistake, page 250-9 of Vol 2 of Hoskins book. I will change the page. Martin a Donkey 12:25, 10 December 2015 (UTC)
On a slightly different point, does anyone know how or why the royal crown of England got to be in Jersey in 1651? It was stolen from the roof of the Jersey Court House by Ensign Nicholas Robert sometime between October and December 1651 and taken to Castle Cornet in Guernsey, according to a diary I have read.[1] Martin a Donkey 12:35, 10 December 2015

References

  1. ^ Le Roy, Pierre. Note book of Pierre Le Roy. Guille Allez Library 1893. 

Escape[edit]

The coverage of Charles' escape after the Battle of Worcester in 1651 is covered in a remarkably terse fashion in the article. We know that this episode was one that Charles himself considered important, as he is recorded as speaking of it on many occasions - once to Samuel Pepys at considerable length. A number of biographers, including Fraser, have considered that the unusual level of intimate contact Charles had at this time with the humbler of his subjects made him one of the most approachable monarchs to sit on the English/British throne. Because many of the people who aided him in adversity were Roman Catholics (the Penderels, William Careless, the Giffards etc.), this may have affected his attitudes to the religion in a favourable way. Given that his deathbed conversion was carried out by a particular Catholic priest, John Huddleston, who had helped him in his escape decades earlier, the whole escape deserves a more prominent treatment. Urselius (talk) 08:27, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

I think the coverage here and link to the detailed article is OK as at is. DrKay (talk) 09:38, 26 February 2016 (UTC)
Charles's character was remarkably different to that of his cold and aloof father and inflexible brother. Whilst this could be merely the action of inborn characteristics, biographers have connected his affability and approachability to his experiences during his escape. Surely this needs some comment at the very least? A biographic article which ignores the personality of its subject, when there is evidence available, is not complete. Urselius (talk) 11:08, 26 February 2016 (UTC)
It's the details of the escape itself that I would consider extraneous, not the inclusion of a character sketch. DrKay (talk) 13:10, 26 February 2016 (UTC)