Talk:Chianti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Wine (Rated B-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Wine, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of wines, grapes, winemaking and wine-producing regions on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

From Talk:Aria of chianti classico[edit]

I come from Germany.

This articles ist my first article in English. I would like to add myself: I would like to translate slowly my article from German into English that is difficult. Would you like to help me for this article. I'm looking for further informations, because I spend often times my holiday in Tuscany. --Pz-engl 19:19, 16 Mar 2004 (UTC)

Hi, Pz-engl, your text should go under Chianti. people will find it better there. Wetman 17:48, 29 Mar 2004 (UTC)
Hi Wetman,

thank you for your answer. This text doesn't mean the vine. It is the countryside of this vine. I would like to add a link to Aria of chianti classico --Pz-engl 17:59, 29 Mar 2004 (UTC)

I merged the info from Aria of chianti classico (basically a list of cities and a link to de:wikipedia pictures) into the Chianti page.Jorge Stolfi 19:14, 1 Apr 2004 (UTC)

Chianti is an important wine, it deserves its own entry. I'd prefer to see each Chianti classification get its own entry than see it merged into an Italian wine category. The suggestion is as inappropriate as suggesting Bordeaux or Champagne was murged into 'French wine'. 84.69.120.56 17:14, 2 April 2006 (UTC)

Given seeming lack of discussion and reasons to support any merger with Italian wine, I'm going to remove the request. --Joshua Boniface 16:10, 5 April 2006 (UTC)



I have always thought that Chianti was pronounced kı'anti in English, as Hopkins pronounces it in the movie. This pronunciation is recorded in the SOED with no alternative. I do not speak Italian and it is possible (likely even) that the softer a is the only alternative in Italian but English is not Italian and is not obliged to adopt its pronunciations even for borrowed words cf. the Latin and French equivalents prima facie and bulletin. Orizon 08:39, 10 October 2005 (UTC)

  • I am not familiar with how to write phonetically, but I have studied some Italian and according to my (Italian national) teacher, they pronounce all vowels the same, and diphthongs are the logical combination of the vowel sounds - 'a' as in 'bad', 'e' as in 'met', 'i' as in 'regime', 'o' as in 'bot' and 'u' sounds like 'oo'. 'C's are pronounced hard when followed by a, o or u, - 'cat', 'cod', 'cut', but sound like they have an h when followed by an e or an i, as in 'chess' or 'chimney'. If the c IS followed by an h, however, the sound changes again, and che sounds like 'que' in french, 'keh' in english, while 'chi' sounds like 'key' in English. So Chianti sounds like how you said - 'key-anty'. El Pollo Diablo (Talk) 23:43, 30 January 2006 (UTC)


It would be pronounces 'key-ahn-tee.' As for earlier in your post, the 'a' is pronounced like the 'o' in collar. The 'e' like the a in cake; and the o like the oa in boat. ABart26 23:46, 10 August 2006 (UTC)



I've heard that the climate of the region growing grapes for this wine has changed, and the taste and quality has likewise changed. Does anyone else know anything about this? --SpacemanAfrica 20:11, 3 January 2006 (UTC)


In my edit of 24 march i wrote the names (Chianti classico, Chianti colli fiorentini etc.) with Italian spelling. Now 84.69.120.56 edited it to traditional capitalized english (Chianti Classico, Chianti Colli Fiorentini). Since i am not a native english native, what is the correct english spelling of foregn names?--FaZ72 15:36, 3 April 2006 (UTC)

Hi FaZ72, In English books on wine, and indeed on labels of Chianti sold in England the Chianti names are written with capitalised first letters of each word of the name, although the spelling is Italian. If you feel that non-capitalised names are more appropriate do change them back. 84.69.120.56 18:58, 3 April 2006 (UTC)

Mistakes[edit]

I corrected some geographical and historical mistakes. I think there are more...

--Kattivik 17:16, 17 December 2006 (UTC)

Popular culture?[edit]

Shouldn't there be -some- reference to Silence of The Lambs? The quote containing Chianti is one of the most popular quotes from the movie (arguably -the- most popular). If for no other reason than, a person looking up Chianti because of the movie will know they are on the right page...? I know when I first heard the quote I didn't know what Chianti was. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.18.34.174 (talk) 02:30, 17 March 2008 (UTC)

No, there really shouldn't be a reference to that film. Besides, in the book, it wasn't a chianti at all. Stick to the facts. Belial33 (talk) 01:30, 22 March 2008 (UTC)
That is probably why they mentioned the movie specifically, rather than the book, so they did stick to the facts. Quote shouldn't be in there though. 85.189.69.10 (talk) 09:30, 19 September 2008 (UTC)
Quote should be in there as it is a very well known quote from a very well known film —Preceding unsigned comment added by 78.146.83.255 (talk) 19:43, 19 October 2008 (UTC)
Removed per Wikipedia:Trivia sections Rees11 (talk) 23:25, 19 October 2008 (UTC)

It's just been removed again by User:Eric. I must admit it does look like trivia to me also. But it should be noted that, as included at The Silence of the Lambs, the quote is itself somewhat notable: "AFI's 100 Years...100 Movie Quotes: "A census taker once tried to test me. I ate his liver with some fava beans and a nice Chianti." — #21". Just sayin' Martinevans123 (talk) 15:10, 14 December 2017 (UTC)

I like that quote as much as anyone else -- despite my high esteem for census data -- but I just don't think it adds anything to an encyclopedia article about something as ubiquitous and well-known as Chianti. It would be like putting pop references to New York in the New York article. Eric talk 15:31, 14 December 2017 (UTC)
p.s. there is no mention at Vicia faba. Martinevans123 (talk) 15:38, 14 December 2017 (UTC) ... nor even at List of silent lamb dishes.
You scared me with that last link...thought for a moment I was going to grimacing at yet another regrettable Wikipedia article title, à la Car door or Headlight flashing. Eric talk 15:52, 14 December 2017 (UTC)
Handkerchiefs are not be sniffed at, you know. Martinevans123 (talk) 16:06, 14 December 2017 (UTC)
(edit) (undo) (thank) (ironic thank) Eric talk 16:11, 14 December 2017 (UTC)

Pictures[edit]

Just noticed, there are 5 pictures of the vineyards and general area, but not one picture of the actual subject of the article, the wine. Can anyone rectify this? --OuroborosCobra (talk) 00:30, 2 August 2008 (UTC)

In particular, a non-copyrighted picture of a stereotypical squat bottle encased in a straw basket would be nice. I can't believe everyone else including me doesn't have a bottle like that lying around. ~Amatulić (talk) 22:27, 14 January 2009 (UTC)
Aha. I found one on Commons. I put it in the article and rearranged the images into more sensible sections. ~Amatulić (talk) 22:45, 14 January 2009 (UTC)

Attribution note[edit]

Some of the content in the Chianti Superiore is from the merged article Chianti Superiore. AgneCheese/Wine 05:07, 24 May 2009 (UTC)

sub areas[edit]

Hi all. Please note that

There is only one DOCG called Chianti in Italy.
This DOCG is divided in eight sub-areas (Classico, Colli Fiorentini, Colli Senesi, Colline Aretine, Colline Pisane, Montalbano, Montespertoli and Rùfina)
The biggest of those sub-area got a different rule of production (disciplinare) at the end of the 90's (Classico sub-area).
Chianti has been produced in the province of Florence since 1932.

As a member of Chianti council I unfortunately understand that everything is a bit confusing.

--Ildebrando (talk) 15:36, 2 November 2009 (UTC)

Hello! We appreciate efforts to improve our text but you should be mindful of some very important Wikipedia policies. Of utmost importance is the policy of Verification. Everything that is added to Wikipedia must have a cited reliable source that can be verified. There was text that you removed (such as that pertaining to Greve being part of Cosmio III extension of his 1716 edict) that had reliable source citations that could easily be verified. Obviously these sources do not have to be online but there should be enough information given in the reference citation to facilitate verification. An example would be providing the ISBN and page numbers for book reference. The reference source of "DM 9/08/67" you provided does not provide adequate detail for verification and is a poor substitute for removing sourced text. Some of the edits you made to clarify things worked fine in accordance with the reliable source citations that supported the text. Other edits were more problematic since they removed sources without providing another reliable source that would contradict or disprove the original source. We understand that some people may have personal, "first hand" knowledge. However, the lack of verification makes that "first hand" knowledge original research which, by itself, is not appropriate for encyclopedia articles without a reliable source citation to go with it. While again, we welcome corrections and clarification to our articles, the need for reliable source citation that can verified is of paramount importance to Wikipedia. Please try to keep these policies in mind with any future edits to this or any other Wikipedia article. AgneCheese/Wine 22:58, 2 November 2009 (UTC)
Hi Agne!
  • DM 9/08/67 = Decreto Ministeriale, 1967 august 9th., it is the norm that rules Chianti DOC.
  • DM 5/08/96 = Decreto Ministeriale, 1996 august 5th., it is the norm that rules Chianti DOCG and it's sub-areas.

Those two norms should be the fundamental sources of the article. Second hand information, for example Andre Domine "Wine" are less reliable.

Regarding other sources, please note that it is impossible to find sources that demonstrate the not existing of something. For instance, the claimed Cosimo III extension of his 1716 edict simply DOESN'T EXIST. The fact that something is written on a book doesn't make it automatically true. We can easily find the 1716 edict (Bando Sopra la Dichiarazione dé Confini delle quattro Regioni Chianti, Pomino, Carmignano, e Val d'Arno di Sopra) while there is no track of the "extension".

I think that in order to have a reliable article we should avoid second hand sources.

--Ildebrando (talk) 13:54, 6 November 2009 (UTC)

copied from my talk Actually, according to Wikipedia policies, secondary sources are preferred. See WP:PRIMARY where it says "Wikipedia articles should rely mainly on published reliable secondary sources and, to a lesser extent, on tertiary sources. All interpretive claims, analyses, or synthetic claims about primary sources must be referenced to a secondary source, rather than original analysis of the primary-source material by Wikipedia editors." AgneCheese/Wine 15:54, 6 November 2009 (UTC)
There is confusion about this, and within the policy. Secondary sources is a vague term: for example I have been working on some award pages, it is definitely better to source them from The London Gazette than company web-sites and local papers (though these can provide additional information). While Ildebrando is correct that "it is impossible to find sources that demonstrate the not existing of something" it should be possible to find sources that discuss that. We should write "XX discusses an extension to Cosimo's edictof 1716, which would mean... YY however, along with ZZ and WW contend that no such instrument was ever uttered..." Rich Farmbrough, 16:16, 9 October 2010 (UTC).

Rosso di Monteriggioni?[edit]

The bottle in the image of a "fiasco of Chianti" appears to bear a label reading "Rosso ... ???vino da tavola della Toscana??? ... Monteriggioni". As such, it is not a Chianti, where the word 'rosso' would in any case be tautologous. This needs to be verified, but I'm fairly certain that Chianti can no longer be sold in fiaschi anyway. Justlettersandnumbers (talk) 13:10, 11 April 2011 (UTC)

Contradiction[edit]

In the section "Chianti Superiore" I read

  • Chianti Superiore wines must be produced with the following grapes:
    • Sangiovese: min. 75%
    • Canaiolo Nero: max. 10%
    • Trebbiano Toscano and Malvasia del Chianti: max. 10%
    • Other authorized red grapes: max. 20%
    • As of 2007 white grapes were eliminated

But Trebbiano Toscano is a white grape. Something must be wrong here. Maproom (talk) 22:46, 13 August 2012 (UTC)

Looks like the anon who updated the page with the 2007 change didn't update the percentage. I don't have a recent source at the moment that gives the exact percentage so I'm going to remove that part for now. If anyone comes across with a good, reliable source feel free to add it back in with the revision. AgneCheese/Wine 22:50, 13 August 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Chianti. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 18:37, 21 November 2016 (UTC)

Where is Chianti located?[edit]

Where in Tuscany is it located? In which province exactly? There is no place called "Chianti region". --2.246.109.181 (talk) 04:29, 10 May 2017 (UTC)

Tuscany. See the map in the article, about halfway down. Eric talk 13:04, 10 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Chianti. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 17:11, 4 August 2017 (UTC)

Foods containing tyramine[edit]

Shouldn't the article mention tyramine, perhaps in comparison with other red wines? Martinevans123 (talk) 07:36, 18 May 2018 (UTC)

Pronunciation[edit]

The Italian pronunciation is "KUH jan tee" ? Seriously?

Source for that alternate pronunciation, please?

My Italian relatives always pronounce it "key AWN tee". — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.95.43.249 (talk) 23:40, 5 June 2018 (UTC)