Talk:Chiltern Hills

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wikipedia CD Selection
WikiProject icon Chiltern Hills is included in the Wikipedia CD Selection, see Chiltern Hills at Schools Wikipedia. Please maintain high quality standards; if you are an established editor your last version in the article history may be used so please don't leave the article with unresolved issues, and make an extra effort to include free images, because non-free images cannot be used on the DVDs.
 

I would like to contest the fact that this wiki says that halton woods is the highest point in this area having lived there for 20 years im very sure the actual highest point is Coombe Hill, Buckinghamshire. i also know that Coombe Hill, Buckinghamshireis one of the highest points in southen england until you get to the south downs. please change this.

You are welcome to change inaccuracies like this yourself - pick the "edit this page" tab. Halton Woods are part of [Wendover Woods]. Someone has already sorted out the highest point's altitude at Haddington Hill for us, which is nice. I have updated the article to this effect. Bazza 19:27, 1 March 2006 (UTC)

I have changed the bit about the Chilterns extending only to Dunstable, this is highly inaccurate, as yoy would miss out Blows Down (between Luton and Dunstable - to the South), Warden and Galley Hill, Sharpenhoe Clappers, Sundon Hills, Barton Hills (including the Ravenburgh Castle site) Telegraph Hill, Deacon Hill,and Offley Hill (the latter ccan be seen from Dunstable Downs and itself can provide a distance view of Cambridge). Most of these areas have brown "The Chilterns" tourist signs.

Also I think it should be pointed out that the hills run South West to North East and that rivers valleys extend to the south through much of the hills (Rivers; Mimram, Lee/Lea, Ver, Gade, Bulborne and so on.--Pandaplodder 12:10, 4 April 2007 (UTC)

Rating[edit]

I added the Hertfordshire project banner (among others) and gave a rating of "start" (although others might have given "stub", given the local importance). The article, IMO, could be improved by a map, an appropriate summary box, historical overview and geology. The various project pages may have useful advice and guidelines. Folks at 137 07:48, 31 July 2007 (UTC)

My only quibblw with the use of the "Outstanding beauty" infobox is that only part of the Chilterns qualifies. Hence use of the "Mountains" box. Comments? Folks at 137 21:53, 2 August 2007 (UTC)

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one WikiProject had rated the article as start, and the rating on other projects was brought up to start class. BetacommandBot 16:27, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

Image looks huge![edit]

I don't know why but the image in the infobox seems huge now, I think its somthing to do with the template but cannot see what...GameKeeper (talk) 21:57, 27 March 2008 (UTC)

fixed now!GameKeeper (talk) 22:26, 27 March 2008 (UTC)

Description of Chilterns Region -3RR issue[edit]

For the purpose of a utility description for the starting point of the Chiltern Hills by the Chilterns AONB the town of Goring-on-Thamesin Oxfordshire is taken as the most westerly town and starting point for the region on some occasions along with its smaller neighbour Mapledurham. User talk:82.13.136.96 has repeated replaced today this definition with one less precise which infers the starting point is in Berkshire somewhere to the north of Reading in Berkshire. This description deviates from the standard description and does not provide helpful information to the reader and has been done without any explanation or referral to this Talkpage. As the reversions for the consensus by this user has already violated WP:3RR and I will request they desist from further reversion and to comment here as to there rationale for the change.Tmol42 (talk) 17:42, 9 September 2009 (UTC)

The citation for the current description is based on that of the Chiltern Society which is provided as a citation. It does not mention Berkshire.Tmol42 (talk) 20:29, 14 September 2009 (UTC)

Chiltern Hundreds - ordinance?[edit]

According to the article at present - "By established custom, Members of the British Parliament may apply for the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds as a device to resign their seats, despite an ordinance to the contrary." There's nothing about this "ordinance" in Chiltern Hundreds or Resignation from the House of Commons - indeed, the latter article quotes from the appropriate Act of Parliament that explicitly lists the Chiltern Hundreds as an office that can be used for resignation. If no details of this "ordinance" are forthcoming - and, if they are, they should go into the above-named articles, as well - I intend to delete the clause. Tevildo (talk) 13:45, 18 December 2009 (UTC)

The ordinance referred to - presumably just the imprecise deployment here of an American legal phrase - is in effect the resolution of the House of Commons passed by Members in 1624 prohibiting MP's from resigning directly from their appointments. see here. In other words the article is correct to say MPs cannot resign their appointments. However a device has been established to circumvent this rule by creating an indirect sequence of events which requires the MP to resign without breach of said parliamentary rules. So I would suggest a slight revision to clarify and incertion of this or a similar cite. Tmol42 (talk) 15:01, 18 December 2009 (UTC)
Ahh, I see. I've revised the sentence to something less startling to a UK reader. :) Tevildo (talk) 17:29, 18 December 2009 (UTC)

History section[edit]

Is it likely the name of the hills derives from the name of the tribe who lived there? Is is not more likely that the name of the tribe derives from their location? This coul go either way, but there are other '-saete' names - such as Magonsaete - that derive their names from pre-existing regions (in this case Magnis_(Kenchester).

Is there any reliable evidence one way or the other?

Markaeologist (talk) 08:00, 18 June 2014 (UTC)

As the earliest written record referring to the Cilternsaetan is from the 7th century this is post the date of the name's origin. Eilert Ekwall in his Dictionary of Place Names points to the latin word 'celsus' meaning 'high' which he suggests and points out many scolars also contend would be likely to lead to the naming of a hill or hills and would also be the most likely origin of the tribal name for those living in the hills. It would perhaps be sensible to add this clarification to the article but will pend doing this a short while at least save others have evidence of a reverse or other origin of the name to contribute to a discussion here.Tmol42 (talk) 22:47, 18 June 2014 (UTC)


Nice - I hadn't picked up on Eckwall's suggestion, but it does conform with the name being 'people of the XX-region' in the same way as Magonsaete, and the names of Dorset and Somerset (Dor(novaria)-people and Summer(land)-people), and possibly the Pecsaete, which either means 'peak-people' or possibly in the form 'Pencsaete' as 'Penk-people' (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennocrucium). In all these cases the -saete name is derived from a location and it's suggested that in several of them (Magnis, Dornovaria, possibly Pennocrucium) the location is given a pre-English name. Nothing will be likely to ever shake the probability that 'Somerset' derives from the fact that it's better for agriculture in Summer and therefore is a distinctly 'German' locative name; but the etymology of 'peak' is pretty obscure, the earliest citation that makes any sense that I can find being 'pecian' for stigmata; if there's no real evidence that 'peak' was used in Old English, then the likelihood probably is that the derivation of 'peak-people' is false, and 'Penk-people' becomes more likely. In either case, given the other evidence, the 'Cilternsaete' are most likely also named after the region they inhabit rather than the other way round.

Markaeologist (talk) 13:09, 12 December 2014 (UTC)