Talk:Conlin–Whitehead Highway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Connecticut (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Connecticut, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Connecticut on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject U.S. Roads (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
U.S. Roads WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the U.S. Roads WikiProject, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to state highways and other major roads in the United States. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
Topics
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
USRD MTF.svg
This article has a map. If the map has an error, please work with the maps task force to correct it.
USRD KML.svg
This article has a KML file. If the file has an error, please work with the maps task force to correct it.

Untitled section[edit]

Isn't it the "Conlin Whitehead Highway?" That's what a recent DOT press release calls it. http://www.ct.gov/dot/cwp/view.asp?Q=305526&A=1373 Of course, several sites refer to it as "Conland-Whitehead."

You might be right. The ConnDOT route log refers to it only as "Whitehead Highway". "Conlin-Whitehead" is also used in several places at the ct.gov site so I don't think it is an error. Plus other sites do seem to use that more than "Conland-Whitehead". I'll dig up some more information to make sure and move it to the correct name. Thanks. --Polaron | Talk 02:47, 24 October 2006 (UTC)

Junction list[edit]

Someone needs to look at this, since I think the distances are wrong. How can a 0.67-mile-long spur have a MP 0.8? Why is the last one 0.10 which is less than the first? Imzadi 1979  23:22, 7 December 2011 (UTC)

No idea where those numbers came from - IP editor with no bad history - but I found a good source for the real numbers. That jct template makes fitting in the citation hard! Pi.1415926535 (talk) 01:10, 8 December 2011 (UTC)

Name[edit]

The name of this short highway in Hartford is actually the Conland-Whitehead Highway, named in part after Henry H. Conland, who became publisher and president of The Hartford Courant in 1926. He was active in many key Hartford commissions and boards, hence the city fathers' decision to honor him. These included president of the Board of Water Commissions, a member of the Hartford Flood Control Commission, chairman of the Hartford Bridge Commission and a member of the Board of Police Commissioners. Jfnunes (talk) 17:55, 26 September 2012 (UTC)jnunes[1][2]

Well, it is, and it isn't. ConnDOT says Conlin; other sources like those you listed say Conland. It appears that the original Conland has been corrupted such that Conlin is now an equally correct usage. Pi.1415926535 (talk) 19:18, 26 September 2012 (UTC)