Talk:Constantine the Great

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Constantine the Great has been listed as one of the History good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
September 15, 2008 Good article nominee Listed
On this day... Facts from this article were featured on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "On this day..." column on July 3, 2004, July 25, 2004, July 3, 2005, July 25, 2005, July 25, 2006, July 25, 2007, July 25, 2008, July 25, 2009, July 25, 2010, and July 25, 2013.
Wikipedia Version 1.0 Editorial Team / v0.5 (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article has been reviewed by the Version 1.0 Editorial Team.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article is within of subsequent release version of History.
Taskforce icon
This article has been selected for Version 0.5 and subsequent release versions of Wikipedia.


The Real-Sarcophagus of Constantine the Great[edit]

https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/236x/93/d7/f0/93d7f0eb7d16d4c9ec9d78b2010c330f.jpg in Hagia Irene Church in Istanbul Böri (talk) 13:41, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 8 external links on Constantine the Great. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 08:36, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Constantine the Great. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 08:55, 10 March 2016 (UTC)

Predecessor[edit]

Wasnt his predecessor Maxentius not Constantius I? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Kelpsea (talkcontribs) 08:36, 20 March 2016 (UTC)

Not really. Constantine was declared an emperor in 306, though it took him until 324 to reign without rivals or co-emperors. Maxentius was one of his rivals from 306 to 312, but his areas were limited to Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, and Roman Africa. He never really held the areas held by Constantine in Brittania, Gaul, and Hispania. Dimadick (talk) 12:25, 20 March 2016 (UTC)

Use of the word "pagan"[edit]

Whether the word is derogatory (and therefore non-NPOV) aside, it appears to be used within this article variously as (non-specific) "non-/pre-Christian polytheistic religions" and (specifically) "the state religion of the pre-Constantinian Roman Empire". If we assume the former definition, then "the traditional pagan pantheon" and "heads of the pagan priesthood" are nonsense, as there is no "the traditional non-Christian pantheon" or "the non-Christian priesthood", but Praxagoras of Athens and Libanius, both of whom were Greek and presumably practiced some form of Hellenistic paganism and not necessarily the specifically Roman imperial cult, are also referred to as "pagans" as though this were a single identifiable group.

Wouldn't it make more sense to use "non-Christian" in all or most of the places "non-/pre-Christian polytheistic religions" is intended, and "Roman imperial cult" or some such in the other places?

Hijiri 88 (やや) 10:57, 21 June 2016 (UTC)

Not in this case as it does not reflect the sources. And Religion in ancient Rome was quite a bit more complex than simply the Imperial cult. Greco-Roman mysteries and associated cults were quite widespread. The Eleusinian Mysteries survived until being banned in 396, the Dionysian Mysteries survived until the time of Augustine of Hippo, the cult of Isis spread across the Empire and the Mysteries of Isis may have survived the 2nd century. Mithraism was still alive in the late 4th century, though it is unclear if it had worshipers outside the senatorial class which actually left surviving inscriptions. The Cybele cult was certainly active in the 4th century and actually underwent revival attempts before being banned. The cult of Sol Invictus was particularly popular with emperors of the 3rd and 4th centuries (including Constantine himself) and the last surciving inscription to the deity dates to 387. Despite suppression efforts, the cult was apparently still active in the 5th century.
It might be difficult to ascertain the individual religious beliefs of anyone in Category:Byzantine-era pagans without examining primary sources. Assuming these beliefs based on specific ethnic origin may be entirely misleading. Dimadick (talk) 19:22, 22 June 2016 (UTC)
My point exactly -- since it was quite a bit more complex, using a blanket term like "pagan" in a context where the Roman state religion is what is meant (and a lot of sources, even reliable ones, do this quite carelessly) is problematic, and when sometimes the word "pagan" is meant to refer specifically to the Imperial cult, it then becomes problematic even when what is meant is the more generic sense of "non-Christian and not Jewish", as it could be misconstrued as specifically referring to the Imperial cult. Hijiri 88 (やや) 13:46, 7 July 2016 (UTC)
I don't think there is a problem myself, but other terms might be used in some cases, for example "the traditional Greco-Roman pantheon", assuming that is what was meant. "The state religion of the pre-Constantinian Roman Empire" does not = the Imperial cult. Johnbod (talk) 15:14, 7 July 2016 (UTC)
Well, I'm not a topic expert. I know more about this stuff than the average Anglophone reader probably does, and so probably also more than the majority of editors of Wikipedia articles in this area, but still not much. I guess if the non-specific word "pagan" is used in sources, then we have no choice but to follow them until we can find a source that specifically discusses the problem of terminology, I guess. I find it a little hard to believe that there are so many sources discussing the problems with the term "gnostic" (to the point that any source not explaining that a lot of scholars see the term as problematic should probably not be taken as an RS) but no one is critical of the equally problematic term "pagan", mind you. Hijiri 88 (やや) 01:11, 12 July 2016 (UTC)
Just what the heck is editorializing like this doing in the introduction to the article? "Readers are reminded to exercise caution when reading about Constantine, and recognise that political expediency is not a declaration of faith." Alexander1926 (talk) 16:34, 15 March 2017 (UTC)
That's called talk in article. I have removed it. Tgeorgescu (talk) 17:21, 15 March 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Constantine the Great. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:08, 30 November 2016 (UTC)