Talk:Corn Palace

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Architecture (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Architecture, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Architecture on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject South Dakota (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject South Dakota, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of South Dakota on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Close up picture of a mural needed[edit]

A close up picture of one of the murals would be a nice addition. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Aflafla1 (talkcontribs) 20:38, 9 June 2012 (UTC)

1907 photo[edit]

Just out of curiosity why does the 1907 Corn Palace have a swastika on the front? I realize this was long before World War II and the Nazi party but it does seem odd nonetheless. What were they trying to symbolize with respect to corn? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.119.151.233 (talk) 07:01, 10 June 2013 (UTC)

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_use_of_the_Swastika_in_the_early_20th_century

Essentially it was kind of trendy at the time. The corn palace was always made with a eastern motif. The swastika at this time was being found to be a symbol of indian, germanic, and native american cultures as a result of then contemporary anthropological studies. So it was sort of a "we are the world" symbol, way opposite of the feelings it elicits today. 50.80.146.188 (talk) 22:49, 27 June 2013 (UTC)

isn't that a typo for "1937" anyways? the onion domes and minarets weren't added until then, but they are clearly visible in this photo.
in which case, i gotta join the previous poster -- indian/mystic swastikas were all the rage EARLIER ON, yes, but...1937? meaning is clearly nazi by that point!! see your own wiki. 2002:D1AC:1790:0:0:0:D1AC:1790 (talk) 23:32, 1 January 2015 (UTC)
This source (http://www.travbuddy.com/travel-blogs/4192/Mitchell-Corn-Palace-10) says a photo at the palace dates the swastikas to 1914, not 1907. - DavidWBrooks (talk) 02:54, 2 January 2015 (UTC)
However, that source is wrong, since this one (http://www.travbuddy.com/photos/blogs/93547) shows the photo on display inside the palace, which clearly dates it at 1907. I'll edit the mention in the Western use of the Swastika in the early 20th century wiki. - DavidWBrooks (talk) 14:47, 2 January 2015 (UTC)
Also, note that while the onion domes weren't added until 1937, the dome as shown in the swastika photo, existed all along. - DavidWBrooks (talk) 17:50, 2 January 2015 (UTC)
i still don't get it. whether the pic is 1907 or 1914, how can it have those onion domes if they weren't added until 1937?!
are u saying that latter info is incorrect? when WERE they added then? with the original construction? 209.172.23.213 (talk) 08:05, 3 January 2015 (UTC)
Look at the photo again: It doesn't have the onion domes. It has an earlier type of dome, more of a cupola, not the ones that look like they come from the Kremlin. - DavidWBrooks (talk) 14:19, 3 January 2015 (UTC)
No, several are traditional onion domes -- pointy top, bulbous midsection, tapering back in on the bottom. Do an image search for "onion dome victorian" and you'll see plenty that are just like those on the Corn Palace picture. --jpgordon::==( o ) 18:31, 3 January 2015 (UTC)

Yes, but they are not the big Russian-church-ish onion domes that the palace is known for today, which were added in 1937 and which led to this time-travel discussion - the place looks quite different now. I think it looked better then, personally. - DavidWBrooks (talk) 21:19, 3 January 2015 (UTC)

ok, so the takeaway here is that onion domes were CHANGED in 1937, not "added"? or that MORE onion domes were added, but of a new style overshadowing the original set (which, nonetheless, remained)?
article should be reworded to reflect that...whichever it is. totally misleading as it is now. 209.172.23.219 (talk) 23:27, 11 January 2015 (UTC)
Good point; you want to do the edit? - DavidWBrooks (talk) 12:40, 12 January 2015 (UTC)
not really, seeing as i'm still fuzzy on the details. i defer to those of you who actually KNOW something of the matter.... 209.172.23.219 (talk) 01:42, 13 January 2015 (UTC)