Talk:Curry

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Urdu , An "official language of North India" ?...[edit]

It is Hindi.

— Preceding unsigned comment added by an unspecified IP address 14:34, 09 June 2010

RE: Hannah Glasse[edit]

The article currently states: "The use of hot spices was not mentioned [i.e., by Mrs. Glasse], which reflected the limited use of chili in India — chili plants had only been introduced into India around the late 15th century and at that time were only popular in southern India." The statement is unsupported by a reference; there is little reason to believe that her 18th century English cookery book reflected Indian practices either at that time, or during the preceding 300 years. Suggest it simply be removed. Yankeecook2 (talk) 11:04, 20 January 2015 (UTC)

source for more citations[edit]

Most of the citations that are being asked for are for really old stuff -- that the internet is not really that good at -- someone is going to actually have to go to a library and check out a dead tree type of a book for some of the more recent facts- particularly with the British love of curry - see http://www.zum.de/whkmla/sp/0910/jinhyuck/jinhyuck2.html I dont think wikipedia would allow citing it directly but it has some sources worth following up.--Currystove3 (talk) 03:36, 11 February 2015 (UTC)

1747 book?[edit]

The article currently says The first curry recipe in Britain appeared in The Art of Cookery made Plain and Easy by Hannah Glasse in 1747. The first edition of her book used only black pepper and coriander seeds for seasoning of "currey". By the fourth edition of the book, other ingredients such as turmeric and ginger were called for. According to the Library of Congress (link to catalog entry), the fourth edition was published in 1751. However, the image File:Hannah Glasse To make a Currey the Indian Way 1747.jpg which is included here is claimed to be of the 1747 (first?) edition - and the text clearly mentions ginger and turmeric (but no coriander). So it appears that something is wrong: Either the article here is wrong and, in fact, the 1747 edition already mentions ginger and turmeric. Or the image was not taken from the 1747 edition, as claimed in the Commons description, but from a later one. Maybe User:Chiswick Chap who uploaded that image can help with clarifying this matter? Gestumblindi (talk) 23:27, 2 February 2016 (UTC)

The cited text is correct. The image was taken from the 1758 edition. I've updated the Commons description. Chiswick Chap (talk) 08:39, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
@Chiswick Chap: Thank you! I modified the image caption accordingly. What do you think, wouldn't it be appropriate to also move the image from File:Hannah Glasse To make a Currey the Indian Way 1747.jpg to a file name such as Hannah Glasse To make a Currey the Indian Way 1758.jpg or Hannah Glasse To make a Currey the Indian Way 1747 (1758 edition).jpg or similar? Do you have a suggestion? I could move it on Commons... Gestumblindi (talk) 22:12, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
Fine. Chiswick Chap (talk) 22:14, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
OK, I moved the file to File:Hannah Glasse To make a Currey the Indian Way 1758 edition.jpg. Gestumblindi (talk) 23:39, 5 February 2016 (UTC)

Etymology[edit]

Regarding "kari was first encountered in the mid-17th century by...

Can this be changed to something more descriptive? I suggest, "Westerners first encountered kari", or, "Europeans were first exposed to kari". The generalization as it is now, really is pretty eurocentric. Thanks for considering.

D k mackenzie (talk) 21:29, 4 January 2017 (UTC)