Talk:Danish West Indies

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name of the islands[edit]

Would the Danish word for the Virgin Islands not be "Jomfruøerne" instead of the German word "Jungfrauinseln"? Best regards, Karen from Denmark

I believe so. "Jomfruøerne" is used on http://www.virgin-islands-history.dk and elsewhere. (Also, "Jungferninseln", not "Jungfrauinseln" is used in the German Wikipedia articles.)
--Gruepig 20:11, 4 August 2005 (UTC)

Postage stamps[edit]

This article is supposed to be about the history of the Danish West Indies yet more than half discusses postage stamps. Is there anyone out there with the knowledge to write a bit more about the history?

List of Governors[edit]

I've started a draft at User:Mikkel/List of Governors of the Danish West Indies. I'll also start adding more to the history of the islands (see Gabriel Milan). Any comments? Mikkel 11:41, 6 April 2006 (UTC)

Finished the draft, it's located at List of Governors of the Danish West Indies. Mikkel 07:45, 9 April 2006 (UTC)

Money[edit]

I just removed this from the article for being wildly inaccurate and wholly lacking sources:

Until 1904, there was no official currency for the Danish West Indies, which had led first to the Spanish milled dollar and then the United States dollar being used as the local currency. In 1904, the Danish-West Indian National Bank was established to provide an official currency. Rather than continue with the existing U.S. denominations or introducing the Danish kroner, the bank opted to use the Latin Monetary Union standard with francs and bits.

The Danish West Indies underwent a monetary reform in 1904, with new coins being issued in 1904 & 1905. But there certainly was a currency prior to that time. Krause's Standard Catalog of World Coins lists coins minted specifically for DWI back to 1740 (DWI at Krause's online catalog). Aside from the gold coins issued in 1904 & 1905, none were on the Latin Monetary Union standard. That said, the last reform coinage did use dual denominations (cent/bit and daler/franc) with "franc" among them, but that word does not itself imply LMU membership. DWI did previously use Danish homeland denominations on their local coinage - skillings at least. And they did at times use US dollars, Brazilian reis, Mexican reales, etc, often counterstamped to validate them for local use.

I don't know the full monetary history of DWI, but that paragraph seems horribly misleading and is totally unsourced. So, until someone can come up with sources, I've cut it from the main article.

Sources for article expansion[edit]

A little bit here and much more here. — LlywelynII 14:31, 23 May 2012 (UTC)

More here, although as usual with Lonely Planet guides, they manage to muck up various things about the history (The first ship was the Færo or Pharoah, not the Frego, e.g.). — LlywelynII 14:36, 23 May 2012 (UTC)

incorrect linking to another article[edit]

there appears to be no wikipedia article on the historical Gabriel Gomez mentioned in the article. the hyperlink that is in place right now takes the reader to the wiki on a living colombian football player who shares his first name and fathers last name. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.237.180.162 (talk) 02:16, 24 May 2012 (UTC)

Thank you for that information. I have disambiguated it so it is now a redlink. --Saddhiyama (talk) 07:52, 24 May 2012 (UTC)