Talk:Daria-i-Noor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

This article is a stub. I intend to edit it over time. --Houshyar 17:37, 3 March 2006 (UTC)

Spelling?[edit]

Obviously, this is a transliteration from Persian, but is there an accepted spelling for the name of this diamond? I've come across Darya-ye Noor, Darya-ye-nur, Darya-I-nur, Darya-I-Noor, Darya-e noor, and others. The diamond article calls it Darya-I-Nur, and that's the most common I can find (doing a quick google count), but I've no idea whether this page should be renamed, or if there's even a consensus on this at all. *(Ian Clelland) 17:23, 14 June 2007 (UTC)

I propse Darya-i-Noor to match the Koh-i-Noor. Whatever is decided upon, I think both ought to use the same spelling. --Cameron* 20:20, 20 July 2008 (UTC)
Its Darya-i-Nur. http://famousdiamonds.tripod.com/darya-i-nurdiamond.html --24.21.148.155 (talk) 04:19, 7 January 2009 (UTC)

Is this gem located in Iran or in India?[edit]

This article and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iranian_Crown_Jewels gives conflicting information about where it is located.

edit: Sorry, I left out the other link...

Agamemnus (talk) 05:58, 14 January 2008 (UTC)

It is indeed located in Iran. Here is the link: http://www.cbi.ir/page/2091.aspx.
The "Khawaja Alimullah" story was added by someone with IP address: 116.71.175.49, on 19:42, 1 January 2008. I am going to revert that edit.Sbn1984 (talk) 18:51, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Khaja allimullah story is not a fake. a diamond is stored in sonali bank of bangladesh but the problem is that the diamond is only 26 carat. where was it cut? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 210.4.77.158 (talk) 19:03, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

And its not the Darya-I-Nur. Unrelated story. --24.21.148.155 (talk) 04:21, 7 January 2009 (UTC)

It seems whoever added the 'Return to India' section is confusing this diamond with another. This item is part of the Iranian Crown Jewels located in Tehran. I'm going to edit it accordingly. [1] [2] —Preceding unsigned comment added by ACM83 (talkcontribs) 09:39, 27 August 2008 (UTC)

Its in Iran. --24.21.148.155 (talk)

Whatever the resolution of this debate, the introduction text needs to be changed from the obvious contradiction: The exact whereabouts of the Daria-i-Noor is debatable. The Daria-i-Noor is in the Iranian Crown Jewels of Central Bank of Iran in Tehran - it's location is either debatable, or in the Bank of Iran, but it cannot be both. Fig (talk) 13:21, 18 April 2016 (UTC)

Kryptos[edit]

Key to returning a diamond (i am on d) id a men return key a mon key one ke one knee one needs returns key 0 men turkey o key doe key retur n key ode key key turn mode key sto c key key to eden guard key to laymen's turn human id key humanity lan d yard city keys key lites site keys cite keys time keys mistic keys

mistake

what's at stake keys ever lasting battery try to turn things around at the same time half moons

bottoms point up left side right side return of the titans good tidings

in shore lands

insure ace

insurance insurname insurgents in shore grace time all mighty grace all swords race 7 human ties — Preceding unsigned comment added by 12.177.242.131 (talk) 21:49, 13 February 2012 (UTC)

Daria-i-noor rv war[edit]

People need to stop with these trolling revert edits.

The Daria-i-Noor is world famous for being part of the Iranian crown jewels, and virtually every independant source in the world, scientists and the Iranian gov confirm this.

The only souce that talk about a so called Daria-i-Noor in South Asia is a Bangladeshi one (how ironic) and another South Asian one. What people here are doing is spreading misinformation without backing it up with real independant sources, or even making a discussion about it on the talk page.

If more of these unbacked/unsupported revert edits will be made, people will have to be reported.

Here are all independant sources, wiki's and institutions wich back up the one and only version of the Daria-i-Noor, stored in Iran, where it's known to be famous from.

I have no doubt there "could" be a similar named diamond stored in Dhaka, but I don't see why people can't first discuss it here on the talk page instead of being involved in endless edit wars.

Apart from the Central Bank of Iran:
http://www.cbi.ir/page/2091.aspx

Britannica:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/152015/Darya-e-Nur

The Israeli Diamond Industry (one of the most important and largest diamond centers worldwide. Central role in the world market)
http://www.israelidiamond.co.il/english/wikidiamond/darya-i-noor-diamond

Emporia state University:
http://academic.emporia.edu/abersusa/go340/diamond.html

Manipal University, India
http://www.manipal.edu/institutions/universitydepartments/allied%20hospitality%20studies/documents/thp%20feb-mar%202014.pdf

http://famousdiamonds.tripod.com/darya-i-nurdiamond.html

History of Koh-i-Noor, Darya-i-Noor, and Taimur's Ruby, Atlantic Publishers & Distri, pp.160
http://books.google.nl/books?id=P4bNDUFhI9IC&pg=PA132&lpg=PA132&dq=darya+e+noor&source=bl&ots=6ATT2y0jjc&sig=gl-Sr3-bYsEBKeDjed7Yokq5JGo&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=X8dfU5a_G8fJOd2pgdgP&ved=0CDAQ6AEwADhG#v=onepage&q=darya&f=false

Wilfrid Laurier University Canada, Passages, pp.394
http://www.wlu.ca/press/Journals/sr/issues/31_3-4/tushingham.pdf

Embee Diamonds:
http://www.embeediatech.ca/darya-ye-noor/#

Antique Jewelry University:
http://www.langantiques.com/university/index.php/Darya-ye-Noor_Diamond

Additionally:

Iranicaonline:
http://www.iranicaonline.org/articles/crown-jewels-of-persia-the-assemblage-of-jewels-collected-by-the-kings-of-persia-kept-now-in-the-bank-e-markazi-e-iran- And,

The Hindu:
http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-features/tp-metroplus/the-gems-in-our-rocks/article5172642.ece

And we can keep going on like that forever.

That whole story of a similar diamond in Bangladesh is based on one source, a book called; The Darya-E-Noor Is in the Sonali Bank Vault by S. Faisal Jalal. People need to stop with spreading such misinformation based on 1-2 biased sources, wich is not even confirmed by ONE other independant source.

LouisAragon (talk) 15:41, 29 April 2014 (UTC)

1. Stop making personal attacks. That's a serious breach of Wikipedia behavioral guidelines. Before using strong words like trolling I recommend that you read What is a troll? first. Civility is one of the five pillars of Wikipedia. Please, stay focused on the discussion and follow Wikipedia policies.
2. Please understand that there are two diamonds of the same name. (see: History of Koh-i-Noor, Darya-i-Noor, and Taimur's Ruby (pages 101-103), The Leisure Hour and Falang)
(A) One "white", which was confiscated by the British and eventually returned to India. It is the one that is preserved in a vault of Sonali Bank. (see: Banglapedia, The Tribune, The Darya-E-Noor Is in the Sonali Bank Vault and Indian Express])
(B) Another "pink", which was confiscated by Mughals and was never returned to India. It is the one preserved in a vault of Central Bank of Iran as part of Iranian Crow Jewels. (see: the large number of citations provided by LouisAragon)
3. You probably did a quick google search and put forward whatever website confirmed your POV. You can't use self published sources like Tripod.com, wikis (like the Israeli source), or sources that mirror Wikipedia or quote Wikipedia as the source (like the Emporia source and Embee source). Most interestingly Wilfrid Laurier University Canada, Passages, pp.394 does not discuss any diamond at all. How is that a citation? You have quoted only one scholarly book - History of Koh-i-Noor, Darya-i-Noor, and Taimur's Ruby - and it clearly contradicts your point.
What is the problem? Why exactly are you insisting that there is one Dariya-e-Noor? And, why exactly are you against the fact that one of them is in Dhaka? None of your sources say that there is no second stone or that second stone is not in Dhaka (while very good sources are claiming that both are facts). Please, assert facts, not opinions. I have refrained from reverting your revert, though that would be the natural course of action in light of the facts. Looking forward to your argument. Aditya(talkcontribs) 07:10, 30 April 2014 (UTC)
Thanks alot for your response. I appreciate it. People should have made a section here long ago. Anyway;
People (especialy Bangladeshi's/other South Asians) have to understand it's not my PoV that we're talking about, it's a worlwide acknowledged PoV.
History of Koh-i-Noor, Darya-i-Noor, and Taimur's Ruby, Atlantic Publishers & Distri, pp.160
http://books.google.nl/books?id=P4bNDUFhI9IC&pg=PA132&lpg=PA132&dq=darya+e+noor&source=bl&ots=6ATT2y0jjc&sig=gl-Sr3-bYsEBKeDjed7Yokq5JGo&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=X8dfU5a_G8fJOd2pgdgP&ved=0CDAQ6AEwADhG#v=onepage&q=darya&f=false
How does this source contridict my point? It says the Daria-e-noor is stored in Iran. It doesn't mention anything about any other diamond with the same name :::because it's now widely acknowledged.History of Koh-i-Noor, Darya-i-Noor, and Taimur's Ruby, Atlantic Publishers & Distri, pp.160
http://books.google.nl/books?id=P4bNDUFhI9IC&pg=PA132&lpg=PA132&dq=darya+e+noor&source=bl&ots=6ATT2y0jjc&sig=gl-Sr3-bYsEBKeDjed7Yokq5JGo&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=X8dfU5a_G8fJOd2pgdgP&ved=0CDAQ6AEwADhG#v=onepage&q=darya&f=false
All types of sources, from Britannica, to the Manipal University, to the Antique Jewelry University confirm the one and only Daria-i-noor story. What, you want to tell sources like Britannica are not reliable? Really? Britannica and that academic source are both already enough to refute all these claims, but it gets even more interesting. The Israeli Diamond Industry is one of the most important and largest diamond centers worldwide based. You want to tell they are just a wiki and tell a non-truthful/non-complete story?
Also, I know you only base and are able to base your story (yes, story) on one type of origin, namely South Asian ones. You want to call that's not biased? I dare people to find one non-South Asian reliable source (such as Britannica) that proves that there is a second Daria-e-Noor in South Asia. Exactly there is none. The fact that all sources don't state there is a second diamond doesn't mean anything. Who knows, maybe there are 1000 Daria-i-noors, but no independant institution or scholar has ever ever mentioned these. Therefore we can't accept or afford to put such assumptions on Wikipedia.
You honestly want to make us and me believe that sources like Banglapedia (the national encyclopedia of Bangladesh, FCS) are not biased? An Indian (therefore South Asian) newspaper? A story claimed on the book written by a person called Faisal Jalal, an IT professional and aspiring filmmaker? Sorry, but I hope you understand you and others here are basing their PoV on complete bogus with a heavy amount of biased PoV? How do you even manage yourself to call these newspaper articles/novel stories very good sources??
Show us an independant institution, scholar, or board (such as Britannica) that states the same aforementioned by the South Asian sources.
And please, next time don't try to convince us that an IT specialist (very hilarious), or a self-raised Bangladeshi Wikipedia is non-biased in proving it's right in something that might be related to their nation and it's prestige.
Regards. LouisAragon (talk) 22:21, 30 April 2014 (UTC)
Please, understand - there are two stones. Two different stones with the same name. The Taimur's Ruby book clearly mentions two stones (pages 101-103). Two different stones. So does a few other sources. ONE of them is your stone. The other is the Dhaka stone. Can you understand now? Aditya(talkcontribs) 02:41, 1 May 2014 (UTC)
The Taimur's Ruby Book is a book written by two South Asian historians. Nahar Sing and Kirpal Singh. The whole story of two different stones is made up/produced by South Asians, worked out by South Asians, and promoted by South Asians. There is not one, I repeat not one, non-south Asian academic, scholar, or institution that confirms the story of two Daria-I-Noors. Therefore it's purely an one-sided PoV and not trustable.
If people can show one non-South Asian institution/scholar/board/academic source that confirms another Daria-I-Noor, we can talk further here on this page. Until then, I and many others don't see any reason to change the article to include two Daria-I-Noors.
Regards. LouisAragon (talk) 18:09, 1 May 2014 (UTC)
Here is your non-South Asian source (Italian). There is no doubt that there are two different diamonds bearing the same name, one in Dhaka and another in Tehran. You can't really nullify a source just because it's from a South Asian country. If you have doubts regarding the reliability of a particular source you can raise it here. I'm now restoring the older version of the article. Don't remove the referenced contents as it will be considered disruptive.--Zayeem (talk) 17:02, 2 May 2014 (UTC)
thanks for your response. I'm not nullifying the sources because they were South Asian, but because they were only of South Asian origin, wich made it quite biased and people a suspicion of a biased PoV. Especially when it's about something that valuable/important, etcetera. By the way, the name of the cutter listed as of now is the Bangladeshi diamond cutter, am I right? LouisAragon (talk) 22:34, 2 May 2014 (UTC)
Well, I guess you have some misconceptions regarding Independent sources. Going with the name, the cutter looks to be an Indian. --Zayeem (talk) 16:51, 3 May 2014 (UTC)
Thanks for bringing that up. I was about to say something in that line myself. I really can't see what is wrong with a South Asian source. All the sources provided are credible sources. NO policy, guideline or tradition of the Wikipedia says that not being South Asian is a criteria for reliable sources.
If necessary we can take this to other dispute resolution mechanisms. At that even if LouisAragon decides not to "talk further here on this page" a consensus can be reached. Though I don't believe that would be necessary. Aditya(talkcontribs) 08:38, 4 May 2014 (UTC)

Does it really hurt to spare a page of few lines on the one in Dhaka. If there are two stones, there should be two separate articles for each diamond.--Uck22 (talk) 19:46, 31 May 2014 (UTC)

It does. IN the lead. Aditya(talkcontribs) 04
53, 1 June 2014 (UTC)
Don't pretend you don't understand English.--Uck22 (talk) 12:57, 1 June 2014 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Daria-i-Noor[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Daria-i-Noor's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "books.google.nl":

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 05:25, 30 December 2014 (UTC)