Talk:Dickson Mounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Article name[edit]

Is this article at the correct name? I see that its external link shows the correct name to be Dickson Mounds Museum and the introduction effectively is calling it the Dickson Mounds National Historic Site. Vegaswikian (talk) 20:07, 10 January 2008 (UTC)

It doesn't show up on the NPS list of National Historic Sites, the Dickson Mounds website does claim it however, I for one would like to see additional verification before it's included even in the article. IvoShandor (talk) 07:45, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
I have removed references to the National Historic Site on the page. I think it's clear that the Dickson Mounds web folks have confused the NRHP designation with an NHS designation. We need additional 3rd party verification of this NHS designation if it's to be included. I'm skeptical, the NPS doesn't list it. If it is true the Peoria Journal Star will have mentioned it, no question. NHS designation is a big deal. IvoShandor (talk) 07:49, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
I also submit that all the other mentions on the web of Dickson Mound's NHS designation are derived in error from the Dickson Mounds website and our article, I think they are both wrong. Better to remove it and err on the side of caution. If someone can find one news link or story, or government document (like the Federal Register - which always mentions this stuff) mentioning the date of this designation then I shall be the recipient of much deserved chagrin. IvoShandor (talk) 07:54, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
I inserted explicit discussion of the website's claim into the article, and point out that it is a false claim because the site is operated by Illinois not by the National Park Service. The NPS operates only 89 NHS sites nation-wide and these are listed at a wikilink i also inserted. I believe it is best to address factual errors in sources head-on. Perhaps the factual error in the museum's website should be put into a footnote rather than the main text of the article about the site, however, so if some one wanted to move it down into a footnote that would be fine. But I think the error should be pointed out explicitly. Hope this helps. doncram (talk) 12:43, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
Thanks for your input and work on this Don. I'll keep the page on my watchlist as the last time someone tried to remove the erroneous info it was reverted, according to the page history. IvoShandor (talk) 20:10, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
It is true that Dickson Mounds is not an authentic National Historic Site, but it is also true that there are some authentic National Historic Sites that are not operated by the National Park Service. One example from Illinois is the Chicago Portage National Historic Site, which is operated by the Cook County Forest Preserve District. Bigturtle (talk) 23:18, 5 May 2008 (UTC)
Oh is Chicago Portage one of those exceptions? Thanks for the catch. I was being too emphatic. I note you replaced my comment in the text by a better, milder footnote. That footnote, appropriately, links to National Historic Site, an article which itself needs to be clarified. Revision of that article under discussion. It is right to leave this article as you have done. Thanks. doncram (talk) 03:27, 6 May 2008 (UTC)