Talk:Donald McKinlay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Donald McKinlay. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:36, 15 December 2016 (UTC)

Birthplace etc[edit]

Having had a look into this, I am now fairly sure that MacKinlay was born in the mining village of Newton, South Lanarkshire (Cambuslang). Sources differ - some say simply Glasgow, some say 'Boghall' (source states the place in question was just outside Glasgow and there was a mining village of this name in the vicinity near Mount Vernon, Glasgow), and some say Newton Mearns - but this is in Renfrewshire a good few miles from Glasgow and was a tiny hamlet at the time.

I have been having similar issues with Thomas Robertson (footballer, born 1875) (see his Talk page, no replies unfortunately) as the sources for his birthplace, birth date and even his name all vary! Robertson was also apparently born in Newton Mearns, but played for Newton Thistle who were from Newton Cambuslang. So my opinion is that someone has made a well-intentioned mistake that whenever 'Newton' was quoted in reference to Robertson or McKinlay, that must be Newton Mearns, and this has now transferred onto official records.

The other sources for Robertson are books so I can't quickly check what locations their content actually seems to refer to. However for McKinlay, there is compelling evidence. Firstly he played for Newton Villa which was the second Junior team in Newton Cambuslang after Newton Thistle packed it in. He also played for Rutherglen Woodburn - Rutherglen is the town directly next to Cambuslang (think Huyton/Whiston) and some distance from Newton Mearns.

And on LFC History there are interviews with Kenny Campbell, certainly from Cambuslang, where he talks about Doonald MacKinlay's family being from the same place as him - Hallside, another village on the edge of Cambuslang and directly adjacent to Newton. Lastly (this is a bit more tenuous) I have evidence that his father Angus played for Clyde FC in 1894 when Donald would have been a little boy. Clyde played a few miles from Rutherglen/Cambuslang, and was a few stops on the train from Newton so it would have been feasible for Mr McKinlay Snr to travel between those places to play in pre-car days, much more so than Newton Mearns.

Hope to hear from someone for your thoughts on the matter and then we can maybe expand the article as appropriate (it needs an infobox for one thing). PS If you're wondering, I'm interested as I live in Newton! And unfortunately the village almost vanished when the pits closed, it is now a modern suburb but most historic knowledge of local footballers etc has gone too.Crowsus (talk) 08:30, 2 April 2017 (UTC)

Update: I decided to buy some archive credits at the ScotlandsPeople Website, and successfully found Donald's birth certificate (REF 652/1 246) which confirms that he was born at Boghall (near Baillieston). It also confirmed his father's name was Angus (which ties up with the footballer links I had), and that his name was spelled McKinlay, even though LFChistory asserts that he spelled it MacKinlay and they have it spelled Mackinlay in his profile?!.
I also found a 1911 census record for the family (REF 627/14/23) which shows them living in Newton, Cambuslang with all his younger siblings born there, so they must have moved when he was very young. So as I suspected, the Newton referred to is Newton, South Lanarkshire and not Newton Mearns, Renfrewshire.
I think that would also be the case for Tom J Robertson but I couldn't track him down on the website (due to the ambiguity with his birth year, birth place, the composition of his name and the frequency with which the name Robertson appears in the area) and I don't really want to pay more money to look into it - £1.50 to look at a page when you're not sure what it contains! So that one will have to be left for now. Crowsus (talk) 03:58, 8 April 2017 (UTC)