Talk:Duncan I of Scotland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

Macbeth established himself on the throne after his cousin King Duncan I died in battle against Macbeth and his troups near Elgin, Moray, Scotland / Pitgoveny -not, as in Shakespeare, by murdering Duncan in bed--on Aug. 14, 1040.


The article text needs work[edit]

The second para says "Duncan was slain in battle by Macbeth, near Elgin in Morayshire on August 15, 1040." The third para says "He was killed at Bothnguane and buried at Iona."

Which is it?

Joconnor 05:47, 27 November 2005 (UTC)

date of death[edit]

not only where but also when: It says here that he was killed on the 15th of August, but http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1040 and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/August_14 list it to be the 14th. JanCK 11:19, 15 August 2006 (UTC)

Alan Orr Anderson reckoned (Early Sources of Scottish History, vol 1, p. 579) that it was the Feast of the Assumption (15 August), although what Marianus Scotus actually wrote was "the 19th day before the Kalends of September" (14 August) and "the Feast of St Mary" (8 September). I'll take Anderson's word for it. Angus McLellan (Talk) 13:17, 15 August 2006 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

All of the following name changes are being discussed at Talk:Cináed I of Scotland#Requested move:

An approval poll is in-process, as of August 28. All interested editors are invited to participate. --Elonka 01:27, 29 August 2006 (UTC)

Date of birth?[edit]

The article give a date of birth of 15 August 1001. As currently laid out, it looks as though Broun's DNB article is the reference for the fact that he was 38 when he died, but according to my notes that's not the case. Broun agrees with the supposed death date, 14 August 1040. If Broun gave a date of birth, I'm sure I'd have written it down ... Angus McLellan (Talk) 22:29, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

Broun: he was killed by Macbeth in battle at Both Gobhanán (probably Pitgaveny, near Elgin, in Moray) on 14 August 1040. He was perhaps only in his mid-twenties; certainly not the old man depicted in Shakespeare's Macbeth. A late and debatable source claims that he was buried on Iona. So unless Dr Broun doesn't know what he's talking about, his birthday is not known. Deacon of Pndapetzim (Talk) 22:55, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

Wife's name[edit]

The article implies that the Chronicle of the Kings of Alba is unreliable on this point. If, as its article relates, it was written in the early 11th century, why can't it be taken at face value on a contemporary's name? Or is it a later continuation that is referred to? Srnec (talk) 03:43, 25 November 2014 (UTC)

I think the problem is that the article is a bit vague in what the problem was. The issue is discussed more clearly on Malcolm III's article; "According to John of Fordun, whose account is the original source of part at least of William Shakespeare's Macbeth, Malcolm's mother was a niece of Siward, Earl of Northumbria,[8][9] but an earlier king-list gives her the Gaelic name Suthen.[10] Other sources claim that either a daughter or niece would have been too young to fit the timeline, thus the likely relative would have been Siward's own sister Sybil, which may have translated into Gaelic as Suthen." Psunshine87 (talk) 06:00, 25 November 2014 (UTC)