Talk:Dykes (surname)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Hadrian's Dyke?[edit]

"Hadrian's Wall, also referred to in some texts as Hadrian's Dyke". Which texts? It would be nice to have a cite so that this snippet of information can go into the Hadrian's Wall article. I know about From Ritual to Romance but I am wondering if there are others. Telsa 08:00, 5 October 2005 (UTC)

I'll see if I can find the original references that I formed the majority of this article from. It seems that it may help boost both this article and give Hadrian's Wall a 'cultural influences' boost. That said, it wasn't From Ritual to Romance where I found the original use of the phrase. Dpd 02:24, 6 October 2005 (UTC)

The text and source below is probably what you are referring to. Also, the Dykes Family was amongst the first families in the US...Henry Dawkes(Dykes) is one of the "Ancient Planters" of Virginia.

Dykes / Dyke Surname Origins Sunday, 09 January 2005 In its time the Dykes surname has undergone many changes. From its origins as del Dykes in the North of England, to later changes between Dykes and Dyke in an individuals lifetime. The following history, while not tracing my own surname completely, highlights the complexity of the surname and its various brushes with fame.

The Dykes Family This family appears to have been at an early period located near the Great Roman Wall, or Dyke, which crossed the country from the mouth of the Tyne to the Solway Firth; and from this circumstance they were named Del Dykes, and their abode was called Dykesfield. They are said to have been seated here before the Norman Conquest. A branch of the family at an early period removed into Sussex, and another was settled in Kent.

The earliest portion of the line is lost in the mists of antiquity. A charter without date, but supposed to be of the time of Henry III or Edward II, notifies the fact that Robert Del Dykes conveyed some land which he possessed at Burgh, to one William del Monkys.

The first name on the unbroken genealogical roll is that of William del Dykes, who lived about the time of Edward I.

This family name descended through the six succeeding generations. William del Dykes, the sixth of the name, represented the county in Parliament, in the reign of Henry IV. He received the manor and lands at Wardhall (still in the family) from one Robert Whitehede. He married Elizabeth, daughter of William de Leigh, of Isel, who claimed her descent from Emma, sister to William the Conqueror, and Harlowen de Conteville, or de Burgo, who could trace his pedigree in the direct male line to Charles, Duke of Ingleheim, fifth son of Charlemagne.

He was succeeded by his son, William Dykes, of Wardhall, who married Christiana, daughter of Sir Richard Salkeld, of Corby.

Thomas Dykes, of Wardhall, his son, lived in the reign of Henry VII, and married Isabel, only child and heiress of John Pennington, Esq., of Muncaster Castle, son and heir of Sir John Pennington.

His son, Leonard Dykes, succeeded, and had by his wife, a daughter of John Layton, Esq., of Dalemayne, [presumably Dalemain] a son, Thomas, who succeeded him, and was escheator of Westmorland, in the time of Queen Elizabeth. His wife was Jane, daughter of Lancelot Lancaster, Esq., of Sockbridge, who was descended from Ivo de Tailbois, first baron of Kendal, and uncle of Geoffrey Plantagenet, father of Henry II.

Leonard Dykes married Elizabeth Ann, heiress of Thomas Radcliffe, Esq., of Mayland and Bishopton, in Durham, for which he was arraigned for treason, she being at the time a minor and a ward in Chancery. He received a pardon, under the great seal, which is still preserved among the family papers. He was sheriff of Cumberland, and held the office of treasurer to the king's forces for the county. He married a second time Margaret, daughter and co-heir of John Frecheville, of Staveley.

His son, Thomas, by the first wife, succeeded. He was a devoted Royalist. He married Joyce Frecheville, daughter and co-heir of John Frecheville. This lady was descended in a direct line from the Conqueror. His second wife was Jane, daughter of Ralph de la Vale, Esq.

Leonard Dykes succeeded his father, in the reign of Charles II, and married Grace, daughter of John Salkeld, of Threapland, who also traced her descent from the Conqueror. He was twice sheriff of the county, and rebuilt his mansion with an ornamental stone front, designed by Inigo Jones, architect of St. Paul's Cathedral, London.[This is wrong - St. Paul's was designed by Sir Christopher Wren].

Frecheville Dykes, his son and heir, married, in 1697, Jane, sister of Gilfrid Lawson, and was succeeded in the estates by his son, Leonard Dykes, who married, in 1728, Susannah, only surviving child of the Rev. Thomas Capstack, vicar of Newburn.

Their eldest son, Frecheville Dykes, of Wardhall, companion in arms of General Wolfe, married, in 1763, Mary, daughter of John Brougham, Esq., of Cockermouth, and also heiress of her brother, Peter Brougham, of Dovenby, who assumed the name and arms of Lamplugh. There was only one surviving child of this marriage, Mary, consequently her uncle, the younger brother of her father, inherited the estates. His wife, Jane, was the daughter and heiress of John Ballantine, Esq., of Crookdake Hall, and he took the name and arms of Ballantine, in addition to his own, by sign manual.

Their eldest son and successor, Joseph Dykes Ballantine, Esq., married his cousin, Mary, only surviving child of Frecheville Dykes, as before mentioned, and assumed again the name of Dykes by sign manual. The Trustees of L.F.B. Dykes, Esq., of Dovenby Hall, are now the representatives.

Source: Steve Bulman's Images of Cumbria - Famous Sons and Daughters most likely sourced from Bulmer's History & Directory Of Cumberland, 1901.

Dykes In The US?[edit]

I'd be interested in any other information on Henry Dawkes (Dykes) and other members of the Dykes family who travelled to the US, particularly during colonial time. I note that Dawkes/Dykes is cited in Ancient planter.

Origin of name[edit]

This is confused in the article (see queries), with two conflicting proposals, and another obvious possibility omitted. Dykesfield on the face of it would mean Dyke's Field. If so, the place is named after the name, not the other way about, and the original Dyke could have come from anywhere. The del Dykes theory is attractive, but needs evidence to support it – and the plural in this derivation needs explanation, as Hadrian only built the one wall. And what about Dick? Is this not at least an equally likely origin for the name? Some discussion of it is needed – particularly as Dicks, Dix and Dixon (Dick's-son) are not uncommon names (the s in this origin would be a much more easily explained possessive, and the y spelling and sound in Dykes could easily be like those in Smythe). A Dicks origin would not be incompatible with the use of del Dykes, which would have been a convenient false etymology for a family named Dicks because of the higher social standing of Norman-sounding de names compared with obvious Saxon ones (see Daniel Defoe for a later example of this).--Richard New Forest 08:25, 5 November 2007 (UTC)

References have now been added for the queries I raised (by User:Dpd). However, these are 19th century sources which hardly look academic (unless I am seriously misjudging, for example, the latest of them: The Gentleman's Magazine of 1867...). Such sources are likely to have simply repeated the family folklore of the "gentlemen" for whom they were written – and even if any are academic, they predate a great deal of the science of etymology. Either way they do not suffice. What is needed is a proper modern etymological source – until we have that, the 19th century claims are weak to say the least. On the other hand the "Dick's" theory is so obvious that it must be discussed, if only to show how it is wrong (if it is). Any other theory must explain how such very similar names as "Dicks" and "Dykes" could have different origins. --Richard New Forest (talk) 10:44, 30 November 2007 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Dykes (surname). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:35, 6 January 2018 (UTC)