Talk:Earl of Kent

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Peerage and Baronetage (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Peerage and Baronetage.
 
Note icon
It is requested that a photograph or picture of this person be included in this article to improve its quality.
Note: Wikipedia's non-free content use policy almost never permits the use of non-free images (such as promotional photos, press photos, screenshots, book covers and similar) to merely show what a living person looks like. Efforts should be made to take a free licensed photo (for example, during a public appearance), or obtaining a free content release of an existing photo instead. The Free Image Search Tool may be able to locate suitable images on Flickr and other web sites.
Note icon
An appropriate infobox may need to be added to this article. Please refer to the list of biography infoboxes for further information.
WikiProject England (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject England, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of England on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


I've linked in the Holland Earls of Kent. However, those articles treat their earldom as a new creation, which isn't consistent with the list here (and may be an error on my part). Someone needs to check what's correct. If their article titles are wrong we'll have to rename them. Loren Rosen 06:26, 17 Jan 2004 (UTC)


This is an error:

Edmund's son George, the 2nd Earl, had continued as a Yorkist, marrying Anne Woodville, a sister of Edward IV's queen Elizabeth Woodville. (He is not related to Elizabeth's first husband Sir John Grey or to their descendants the Marquesses of Dorset.)


Here is the correction:

Edmund is the son of John Grey m. Constance de Holand.

John is the son of Reynold de Grey m. Margaret de Ros.

Reynold married a second time to Joan de Asteley.

They had a son Edward m. Elizabeth Ferrers, Their son John Grey m. Elizabeth Woodville. Therefore the Grey Earls of Kent are half blood relatives to the Grey Marquis of Dorset.

Moreover, Edward m. Elizabeth Ferrers also had a son Edward m. Elizabeth Talbot. Elizabeth Talbot was the full blooded neice of Eleanor Talbot Butler/Boteler who was rumoured to have been pre-contracted to marry Edward IV prior to his marriage to Elizabeth Woodville.

From the union of Elizabeth Talbot to Edward Grey came the Viscount d'Lisle barony, which passed on to their son John Grey d. Sept/Oct. 1504. His infant daughter Elizabeth Grey b. March 1505 to the widowed Muriel Howard, daughter and sister to the Dukes of Norfolk of that era.

Little Elizabeth Grey's mother, Muriel died when she was about 8 years old. She became a ward of Henry VIII who sold her wardship to Charles Brandon. Brandon became betrothed to Elizabeth, however, the marriage did not occur as Brandon married Henry VIII's sister Mary Tudor.

Brandon and Tudor had a daughter Frances who married Henry Grey (Marquis of Dorset line). Frances and Henry had three children who survived to adulthood. Jane the Nine Day queen being the most famous.

Jane married her cousin Guildford Dudley. Guildford is descended from another Elizabeth Grey who was a full blooded sister to John Grey m. Muriel Howard.

Charles Brandon kept the d'Lisle title even after he wed Mary Tudor, however he gave the title back to the Grey family via Elizabeth Grey m. Edmund Dudley. Dudley was executed circa 1511. Elizabeth Grey then married Arthur Waite/Wayte who proved he was a son of Edward IV, and became more famously known as Arthur Plantagenet, Viscount d'Lisle.

Sources are assorted. This is from several years of research regarding the de Grey families. Some of the information will be available via Medieval Genealogical discussion lists, as well as via the Oxford Dictionary National Biography. It is all verifiable. It took me a long time to untwist this knot of de Grey/Grey lineage.

Roz Griston

Earls of Kent, eighth Creation (1465)[edit]

Confusion surrounding earl of Kent Peerage, eighth creation...

The DNB originally accepted Doyle's The Official Baronage of England position which did not include Henry Grey (d.1562), in spite of his birth, as he declined to assume the Peerage. Doyle's interpretation would cause all subsequent earls in this peerage to be decremented by one; making Henry Grey (1594-1651) the 9th earl, the only DNB article affected by this interpretation. The prevailing point of view reflects Burke's Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, pp. 251-2, (London, 1866) which recognizes Henry Grey (d.1562) as the fourth earl of Kent. Burke's interpretation makes Henry Grey (1594-1651) the 10th earl. The latter viewpoint is also shared by ODNB. CUoD (talk) 02:53, 8 November 2010 (UTC)

Earls of Kent, Tenth creation (2013)[edit]

As long, as there is a Duke of Kent, there will be NO creation of an other Earl of Kent! *SGR* (talk) 08:51, 23 January 2014 (UTC)