Talk:Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Nothing links here?[edit]

What links here shows nothing to me (except a redirect and self), while I am sure he is linked (link works) from Polish-Soviet War and Battle of Warsaw (1920). This error existed before the page was moved, since the first entry was created. Any ideas why and how to fix it? --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus 19:56, 14 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Gzornenplatz vandalism[edit]

Setting aside the fact, that you have rv many of my previous changes to the article, you have now deleted the following text: Along with Jean Jules Jusserand he was part of a small contingent of diplomats (the Interallied Mission to Poland), accompanying a military Franco-British military mission with justification: this was not "accompanying" the military mission; haven't you sufficiently proved your ignorance on this article already?. As *I* have started and written most of the article, found the pic, provided external links *AND* created the related articles with references, I find your action nothing short of vandalism. Please provide me with sources that show I am mistaken. To provide you with one source I base my comments on: Paderewski, Polish Politics, and the Battle of Warsaw, 1920, author M. B. Biskupski, in Slavic Review, Vol. 46, No. 3/4, Autumn - Winter, 1987 pp. 503-512. Here I will quote a key passage: According to assurances given the Poles at Spa, an interallied mission was cobbled together to go to Poland and report on the situation and make recommendations. The British three-man contingent was led by Lord D'Abernon; Paris added the diplomat, Jean-Jules Jusserand, and General Weygand, chief of staff to Marshal Ferdinan Foch. C. There is also a larger relevant passage in the Davies book, but I am not goint to copy the enitre page here - see the chapter on Battle of Warsaw yourself. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus Talk 21:56, 25 Jan 2005 (UTC)

The very article you link to says: "This mission should not be confused with the Interallied Mission to Poland", and you do just that. The military mission existed before 1920, while this Interallied Mission was an episode of little more than one month (late July to early September 1920). The passage you're quoting here says nothing about the military mission. The idea that you have "written most of the article" is nothing short of laughable. You started it, indeed, by writing he was a "French soldier" when he was neither French nor a soldier. I did all the correction and supplied some actual facts. Note also that he held all kinds of important positions for decades but he was just over one month in Poland, that was pretty much the least important of his activities, but that's of course all you're interested in. You've created this article for no other purpose than to spread the reference to his book even more, because it pleases your Polish nationalist views, and you had only cited that in maybe ten other articles already. Accordingly, your inclusion of references referring solely to that minor Polish episode is misplaced here. Gzornenplatz 22:57, Jan 25, 2005 (UTC)
I have to support Gzornenplatz here. Piotrus is technically not wrong, but the way he wants to word this is slightly misleading. The French and British Military Missions were long term endavours which lasted through 1919 and 1920. The Interallied Mission to Poland was an abortive diplomatic intervention, lasting about a month, which achieved almost nothing. It had a small military component in that Weygand was installed as an advisor to the Polish Staff where he was mostly ignored. Still, the connection between the Interallied Mission and the Military Missions is weak, except for the trivial fact that they were both run by the Allies and they overlapped in time.
So here I would not mention the French and British Military Mission. Instead, the link to a good article about the Interallied Mission to Poland should be enough. I will try to at least put together a stub for it, as it was an interesting episode. Balcer 09:20, 26 Jan 2005 (UTC)
Well, I think it would be better if the mistakes were pointed out in the first place and links moved to see also, instead of simple reverting. I'll leave it up to you to fix the main body with text/links about the mission for now. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus Talk 17:06, 26 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Addition to Edgar Vincent biography[edit]

After the creation of the Ottoman Public Debt Administration by the decree known as "29 Muharrem 1299 decree" (20th of December 1881) Edgar Vincent has been appointed from 1882 to 1883 as the representative in Constantinople of the British bondholders. As such he was President of Council of that Administration one year out of two, alternately with the representative of the French bondholders. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 212.198.211.100 (talk) 22:37, 22 October 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 06:04, 20 December 2016 (UTC)