Talk:Edgeøya

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Edge and his Island[edit]

Thomas Edge, when speaking of the island's discovery, only says that a pinnace of 20 tons discovered the island (and hunted walrus there) in 1616. Although I believe Conway (1906) may have accidently said it was Edge who discovered it, it appears as though it was only a vessel under his general command that did so, not he himself. If that was the case I think knowing Edge, he probably would have proudly stated he was among the discovers, but only mentions it as though he heard it through another member of his fleet or the discoverers themselves. Jonas Poole (talk) 01:43, 26 June 2008 (UTC)

Discovery of Edge Island[edit]

I'm having some doubts that Edge Island was discovered prior to Carolus's 1614 voyage. For one, looking at the map (c. 1608) by Mouris Willemszoon I can't understand how anyone can say that it represents Edge Island. Exactly where is Spitsbergen in this map? Its either entirely missing, or what Schilder (1984) claims represents Edge Island is really a vague mass that is supposed to represent Spitsbergen. Not having seen Keere's 1612 map or the English map of 1610 that supposedly shows Edge Island, I can't confirm this. Also, the map labells the island as "Groen Landt" as well as showing the "7 Broeders," the former perhaps standing for Spitsbergen (which was often referred to as Greenland during that time period) and the latter for the Seven Icebergs which are on the northwestern coast of Spitsbergen. And its a bit disconserting to see the author (Schilder 1984) blindly believe all of the claims made of the various discoveries involving Spitsbergen and Jan Mayen, sheding further doubt on his claims. Jonas Poole (talk) 04:53, 29 October 2008 (UTC)

Another thought. Just a thought though. If Carolus indeed simply copied his names from earlier maps, in doing so he may have created a duplicate Spitsbergen in order to conform with these maps that vagely represented Spitsbergen. Although, of the two maps I've seen so far, his does vagely resemble the coastline of Edge Island, albeit only vagely. Again, I must note, that I haven't seen the other maps and thus can not confirm this. But if I am indeed correct, it would mean the island may not have been discovered until 1616, as claimed by Edge (who, unfortunately, isn't exactly very reliable). Jonas Poole (talk) 05:05, 29 October 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Edgeøya. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:51, 9 September 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Edgeøya. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:51, 17 September 2017 (UTC)