Talk:Emma, Lady Hamilton

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

Oscar Wilde's only novel "The portrait of Dorian Gray" describes phisically Dorian's face like his mother who was alike Lady Hamilton.In that moment I remmember been capture by the image of a young and beautiful lady,the potrait of Lady Hamilton I saw in a London museum.

Why the "Lady"?[edit]

Why is she billed as "Lady Hamilton"? Her husband was not a peer... --Jfruh (talk) 21:48, 30 May 2006 (UTC)

Consult http://www.pemberley.com/janeinfo/honrific.html - Churchh 16:20, 31 July 2006 (UTC)
By the 19th century, the wife of a knight was called "lady". Rjm at sleepers 16:33, 13 November 2007 (UTC)

Date of birth[edit]

Was 26 April her birthdate or just the day she was baptised?Norah Lofts in her biography of Emma Hamilton gives a possible birthdate of 15 april.15:50, 7 April 2008 (UTC)jeanne (talk)

Cause of death[edit]

The summary box at the start of the article gives the cause of death as liver failure, whereas the text of the article gives amoebic dysentery, probably picked up in her years in Naples. While the latter condition can occasionally give rise to liver abscesses, liver failure (cirrhosis) is a common outcome of chronic excessive alcohol intake. In his book More Mere Mortals (2006), Dr Jim Leavesley says Emma "hit the bottle in earnest" at the end in Calais, pointing out that this followed recurrent attacks of jaundice in 1814. While he concedes that the jaundice may have been due to gallstones, he considers it was more "probably related to her alcohol intake."

By this time she had been out of Naples for 15 years. Liver failure appears much the more likely candidate. Richard Lugg (talk) 19:32, 8 February 2009 (UTC)

Citations[edit]

I am sorry for the clutter...Hit the enter key accidentally. I think these citations will help the article.--Paraballo (talk) 01:38, 12 August 2008 (UTC)

Three living in the house.[edit]

In the paragraph where it is said that the three lived together, shouldn't it say "Nelson, Emma, Hamilton and Emma's daughter" ? GastonSenac (talk) 04:58, 13 September 2009 (UTC)

Date of Birth[edit]

According to one source, "Lady Hamilton was born Emily Lyon and later changed her name to Emma Hart." Another source states, "Amy Lyon changed her name to Emma Hart." Authorities differ about the date of her birthday and even the year. "When Nelson met Emma at Naples in 1798 she was 33." "Lady Hamilton was born Circa 1761." She was born in Ness and baptised at the church of St. Mary and St. Helen, Neston - Emy Dr of Henry Lyon smith of Ness by Mary his wife Bap 12 (ie. Daughter, occupation Smith, baptised 12 May 1765). So, not Emily or Amy, but Emy. It is likely her name was Amy but had been misspelled in the register. Henry Lyon's burial is also at this church - Henry Lyon of Denhall smith Bur 21 (ie. Buried 21st June 1765). Therefore, although the baptism can be found, her birthdate remains a mystery, even the year. "She always celebrated her birthday on 26th April." Conclusion: It can only be said that she was born PERHAPS sometime between 1761 and April 1765. 86.182.216.130 (talk) 16:24, 12 February 2012 (UTC)

Ever since 28 September 2010, we've been showing her date of birth as 26 April 1765. According to User:Jeanne boleyn's edit summary, Norah Lofts on page 10 of her bio ays she was born 26 April 1765. I don't doubt that Lofts says that, although an online cite of page 10 would be better. But why does no other biographer state this date with such certainty? What information did Lofts have that nobody else has? Also, if we're sure of the birth date, why is there a need to still show her baptism date? -- Jack of Oz [pleasantries] 02:23, 17 November 2013 (UTC)
Lofts also says 15 April was an alternative DOB. Take your pick, Jack. Was she more of a Taurus or Aries?--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 15:39, 18 November 2013 (UTC)
It's not up to me or anyone to take a pick. If reliable sources disagree, it is incumbent upon us to report that fact, and not just favour one over another for our own private reasons. It seems everywhere I look there is uncertainty. This from Julie Peakman starts out being quite unequivocal: … was born Amy Lyon on 26 April 1765 and baptised on 12 May.
What could possibly be clearer than that? But wait, there's more. Although Emma always gave this as her birthday, it is possible she was born earlier (Jeafresson gives 1761 and Gruffyd gives 1763, although neither provide evidence).
So the waters that appeared at first glance to be crystal clear are now muddied. We cannot take the opening sentence at face value after all. And where is Peakman's evidence for her own assertion, since she notes the absence of it in other writers?
It seems to me the best we can say is that some references give qualified support to the date 26 April 1765 as her birth date. It seems the first date in her life that we know for certain is her baptism date, 14 May 1765. -- Jack of Oz [pleasantries] 23:23, 19 November 2013 (UTC)

It should be noted that although it was not unheard of, it was quite unusual for baptism to be delayed after birth for a period of years in England at that time. Without further information, it seems reasonable to give the birth date nod to 1765 for that reason alone, though a remark regarding the reason would be appropriate.68.187.36.67 (talk) 23:56, 2 January 2014 (UTC)

Emma's birth-place still exists[edit]

The Lyon's home in Ness was for many years thought to be Swan Cottage, which in fact is a good sized Georgian house, far too grand for a blacksmith on a low wage. The Lyon family lived in a cottage on the Neston Road. In the past it was known as 'The Steps' because access to the front door was via stone steps hewn from red sandstone on which the cottage is built. Looking at the cottage today it can be seen that there were originally three cottages and not two, and now known as Smiths Cottages. The Lyon family home, where Emma (Amy) was born, is the left hand cottage (now number 2). The font at St Mary and St Helen Church, Neston, where she was baptised in 1765, is still in use today. 86.173.96.245 (talk) 12:41, 24 February 2012 (UTC)

New Research - Emma Carew[edit]

Lady Hamilton's first illegitimate daughter, Emma Carew, born 1782, died on 26 March 1856 and buried two days later in the Evangelical Cemetery of Porta A' Pinti, Firenzi - called the English Cemetery on the outskirts of Florence. She had a fatal attack of asthma. The burial register wrongly states her age as 70. Unmarked grave, number 595. (Source: Nelson Society - The Nelson Dispatch, Volume 11, Part 3, July 2012). 86.161.31.235 (talk) 11:26, 16 September 2012 (UTC)

Alleged Fame of Hamilton and Nelson (1790s)[edit]

This article states: Emma Hamilton and Horatio Nelson were by now the two most famous Britons in the world. They were not only in love with each other, but admired each other to the point of adulation. They were, so to speak, also in love with both their own fame, and that of their lover. These comments are subjective - how is the writer confident there were not other better known Britons internationally? If the reputation is a matter of record by any writer or writers then it would be helpful to have a citation. I have raised a citation need at the end of the last sentence (which concludes the paragraph from which these are extracted).Cloptonson (talk) 17:43, 26 April 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Emma, Lady Hamilton. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:10, 23 December 2016 (UTC)

Style[edit]

This article is written in an unencyclopedic style, with a great deal of speculation, unnecessary detail and commentary. Martinlc (talk) 13:40, 12 January 2017 (UTC)