Talk:Empire of Japan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Questions[edit]

Can anyone expand on this chapter of history? How big was the empire? What's the story behind it? How does it link to other chapters of Japan's (and other countries') history? Kokiri 22:39, 17 Aug 2004 (UTC)

The flag of the sun with rays (Kyokujitsu-ki) was not the Imperial flag. It was used as the ensign of the Imperial Navy (and still in use in the Self Defence Navy). The flag is regarded as a symbol of Imperial Japan, but the national flag was Nisshohki at that time, and has been unchanged so far.
The Flag of the Japan should be RED Sun, not the Sun. It was misleading to the world and science. The flag of the Red Sun (akai hinomaru) is the flag of the State of Japan.--Canendo (talk) 07:36, 18 September 2015 (UTC)

Flag[edit]

Could someone please explain the difference between these?

Flag of Japan.svg
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg


There doesn't seem to be a real difference between them other than a very slight color variation, and one is slightly taller than the other. I'm wondering why we have or even need both. ···日本穣? · Talk to Nihonjoe 22:48, 18 November 2006 (UTC)

It appears the red sun is slightly larger as well.~ (The Rebel At) ~ 22:57, 18 November 2006 (UTC)
I think that's becauuse the white field is slightly larger, too. ···日本穣? · Talk to Nihonjoe 23:10, 18 November 2006 (UTC)
I really don't think we need this "variant". —Nightstallion (?) 21:42, 30 November 2006 (UTC)
The Empire of Japan's flag sun disk is larger, and the shade of red is duller. It's needed to avoid confusion with the Empire of Japan and modern-day Japan. Illegitimate Barrister (talk) 18:30, 24 June 2012 (UTC)

The Flag of Japan is not the color of the Sun. In Oriental thought, the color of the Sun is the White. In Sciece, the color of light is the White, not Red. The Flag of Japan is a symbol of Japan, which is called as Red Sun - Akai Hinomaru (赤日). It should be called as Red Sun defined by Japan. The Sun's color is in White. --Canendo (talk) 07:31, 18 September 2015 (UTC)

Official English name[edit]

I changed the first sentence from "The Empire of Japan, officially the Empire of Great Japan or simply Great Japan (Dai Nippon), was..." to "The Empire of Japan (大日本帝國 Dai Nippon Teikoku?, literally the Empire of Great Japan) was...".[1] because the official name of Imperial Japan was "the Empire of Japan" not "the Empire of Great Japan" although my edit summary erroneously stated "There is no official English name.". See [2], [3], [4],and [5]. Interestingly the name was used in the "Treaty of peace and amity between the United States of America and the Empire of Japan" in 1854 before the Meiji period. ―― Phoenix7777 (talk) 11:37, 19 November 2012 (UTC)

Thanks for the correction, cheers. Illegitimate Barrister (talk) 05:03, 7 March 2013 (UTC)

"Empire of Great Japan" or "Greater Japanese Empire"[edit]

Just for reference. Google book search:

  • "Empire of Great Japan": 129
  • "Greater Japanese Empire": 279
―― Phoenix7777 (talk) 21:41, 21 September 2015 (UTC)


Imperial Japan was founded, de jure, after the 1889 signing of Constitution of the Empire of Japan. Dai or Great or Greater was used in Japanese only. The official name in English was the Empire of Japan by Constitution of the Empire of Japan in 1889. --Canendo (talk) 07:18, 18 September 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 5 external links on Empire of Japan. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:13, 24 December 2016 (UTC)