Talk:Exxon Valdez oil spill

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Most Clean-Up Workers Dead?[edit]

As a former clean-up worker and member of the plaintiff class, I was intrigued to read that "media reports" state that most of those workers are now dead and that their life expectancy was 51 years. These reports are actually one report, an anecdotal comment in Business Insider that was repeated by this person on CNN. However, no evidence was ever cited to by this person in support of either contention which is absurd on its face and apparently fabricated. Thus I have deleted this canard from the article. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 172.243.148.28 (talk) 15:09, 14 June 2014 (UTC)

And I have belatedly undone this WP:COI and WP:PRIMARY violation. Bataaf van Oranje (talk) 19:42, 5 July 2015 (UTC)

Size of spill[edit]

The article on the Exxon Valdez mentions the spill being between 10.8 and 31.7 million gallons - but here it's between 11 and 38 million gallons ... the upper bound is 20% higher! Is there any reliable source that has dependable figures? Prisoner of Zenda (talk) 04:51, 24 March 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 12 external links on Exxon Valdez oil spill. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 02:37, 26 August 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Exxon Valdez oil spill. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 13:48, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

Introduction[edit]

The introduction states: According to official reports, the ship was carrying approximately 54 gallons of oil, which is about 11 gallons of oil. A figure of 11 million US gallons (260,000 bbl; 42,000 m3) was a commonly accepted estimate of the spill's volume

I am no native english speaker, so it might be my fault, but i am quite confused...perhaps someone can improve that sentence? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Flo122 (talkcontribs) 08:00, 8 June 2017 (UTC)

I think there is probably a mistake with the units involved. Maybe gallons was supposed to mean something else in one of the two uses.Wildernest42 (talk) 17:39, 10 June 2017 (UTC)
Corrected. The first figure was about the size of total cargo and the second figure was about the amount of spill. Beagel (talk) 18:28, 10 June 2017 (UTC)
It seems that it was caused by the vandalism of anon IP-editor just few days ago. Beagel (talk) 18:40, 10 June 2017 (UTC)