Talk:Farmakonisi

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Greece (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Greece, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Greek geography on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Islands (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Islands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of islands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Farmakonisi=Farmakos?[edit]

Forgive me if I'm wrong (there are such a confusing lot of islands out there), but could it be that this island is identical with Farmakos? I stumbled upon this while trying to link Pharmacusa in the Julius Caesar article. Iblardi 20:45, 21 April 2007 (UTC)

Yep, that's the same island. I don't know about the Caesar story, but "Farmakos" (in older maps: Pharmaco, Farmaco etc.) and "17 miles from Leros" fits. Fut.Perf. 13:32, 22 April 2007 (UTC)
I already suspected that much. I'll merge the articles, then, and have Farmakos point to Farmakonisi. Iblardi 13:37, 22 April 2007 (UTC)
I see you've done it already. Good job. Iblardi 13:44, 22 April 2007 (UTC)

Turkish claim on the island[edit]

I removed the Turkish claim on the island since the article cites only the POV of Turkish opposition parties. Moreover, it would be good to have a more reliable source, since a part of the article goes against history, since the islet was occupied from Italy in 1912, as the Italian sources state. Alex2006 (talk) 19:09, 19 July 2015 (UTC)

It doesn't matter if Turkey disputes the given island or not, because this article is about the island itself, and therefore, any content related to disputes between states should not go in there, but to their relevant pages. Since this dispute raised by Turkey against Greece is part of a larger dispute called Aegean dispute, it is better to concentrate all the related information and data about it to the relevant aforementioned article. Such political content has no place in the Wiki articles about the very islands themselves and is not practical to flock all the island articles with that information when there is already an article specifically created for this dispute. --SilentResident (talk) 01:39, 23 August 2015 (UTC)

Removal of content[edit]

SilentResident, please explain why you removed the sentences "In 2011, Namık Kemal Zeybek, leader of the Democratic Party (DP) claimed that Farmakonisi, along with Agathonisi, was invaded by Greece in 2004 and criticized the government for not preventing it. On May 2011, DP officials tried to visit Agathonisi and Farmakonisi without passports, but their boat was not allowed to dock at the islands." from the articles Agathonisi and Farmakonisi, as well as the rest of the paragraph. Those information is clearly relevant to those two islands, they appear to be well sourced and nothing you wrote even attempts to justify suppressing such relevant information. From what you wrote, all I can infer is you don't like it. We are not here to judge how ridiculous Turkey's claim is. We may add sources explaining why it is ridiculous, but there is no excuse for removing them because you believe they don't have legal validity. And nobody tries to add a paragraph to dozens of articles, those two islands are clearly more relevant or important, and a number of things happened in particular to those islands. If Greece had disputed Turkish sovereignty over Akköy, Didim, a number of important politicians including ministers made statements with that line, a prominent Greek politician tried go there on boat without a passport etc., we would certainly include those in that article, and there would be no justification in removing that either.--Orwellianist (talk) 09:33, 26 November 2015 (UTC)

Since most of the discussion seems to have taken on that page, let me redirect any further discussion to Talk:Agathonisi#Removal of content--Orwellianist (talk) 09:36, 26 November 2015 (UTC)
I have replied to you, in the Agathonisi Talk Page. Have a good day. --SilentResident (talk) 14:37, 26 November 2015 (UTC)