Talk:Ferdinand Magellan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured article Ferdinand Magellan is a former featured article. Please see the links under Article milestones below for its original nomination page (for older articles, check the nomination archive) and why it was removed.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on August 31, 2004.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
July 6, 2004 Featured article candidate Promoted
March 15, 2006 Featured article review Demoted
Current status: Former featured article

Untitled[edit]

There's a mistake in his early life. Says his father died in 1500 but then says he was 10 (1490) when his parents died and he was made page — Preceding unsigned comment added by 119.161.161.122 (talk) 10:25, 6 November 2012 (UTC)


Please fix the Limasawa error, or at least acknowledge that the debate is ongoing.[edit]

About Masao, "Mazaua" and Butuan vs. Limasawa, Leyte debate:

1. Updated sources indicate that explorer Antonio Pigafetta erroneously replaced "Mazaua" with "Buthuan" in his eye-witness accounts. Fleet records of onboard scholars also indicate that Magellan had also met with the native Kings of "Buthuan", Colambu and Siaiu.
2. The "Limasawa, Leyte" connection continually contested due to evidence that the Isle of Homonhon, Limasawa, Leyte does not geographically "have the suitable anchorage" or the accurate coordinates that Mazaua was described to have (N 9º 40). In klamth falls — Preceding unsigned comment added by 198.237.136.11 (talk) 19:20, 12 February 2013 (UTC)


For more updated information on this debate and archeological/historic evidence to support: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_mass_in_the_Philippines

Mmontalban (talk) 21:50, 15 September 2009 (UTC) Michael Montalban he hates you

Edit request[edit]

en sjnrflksenfr:LSEmfaedlfmj {{editsemiprotected}}


Due to obvious mispronunciation of the name of the discoverer in European Portuguese and differences in pronunciation of the name between European Portuguese and Brazillian Portuguese.

The proper European Portuguese pronunciation IPA would be: [fɨɾˈnɐ̃ũ ðɨ mɐɡɐˈʎɐ̃ĩs] —Preceding unsigned comment added by Theburdencarrier (talkcontribs) 19:55, 18 December 2009

Done Thanks, Celestra (talk) 16:39, 19 December 2009 (UTC)

Sorry, but as a native speaker of Portuguese, I must say that the current IPA pronunciation shown in the article is still wrong. And it doesn't help that there doesn't exist a universally-accepted usage of those symbols. The sound represented by the digraph "th" in the English word "they" does not exist in actual spoken Portuguese. 186.204.23.2 (talk) 01:16, 28 February 2014 (UTC)

Ladroni: Thieves. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 190.171.118.67 (talk) 21:18, 24 October 2015 (UTC)

Claim To Fame[edit]

To be the first to sail around the world successfully, even though technically only part of his crew..not including him..were the one who returned. It was still his voyage that made it. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.187.9.217 (talk) 19:01, 7 January 2010 (UTC)

Did Columbus discover America? No; he didn't intend to discover it, he never landed on the mainland, and he maintained to his death that he'd reached India. Do we honor him anyway for his real achievements? Yes, while bearing in mind the genocide that followed.
The same standard applies to Magellan. He didn't intend to sail around the world; his mission was to find a westward route to the Spice Islands. And he didn't even complete that quest. A great navigator and an effective (though not undisputed) leader, yes. But Filipinos call him an invader and a murderer. Pigafetta and the other survivors were the first "rounders." --Deangup (talk) 03:40, 19 April 2011 (UTC)

Above it was stated that: "Pigafetta and the other survivors were the first "rounders" Maybe, maybe not. Some experts think that Magellan went on Serraro's expedition to explore the Moluccas in 1511-1512 (see http://www.notablebiographies.com/Lo-Ma/Magellan-Ferdinand.html and http://library.thinkquest.org/C006522/exploration/magellan.php). This would have put him further east than where he died in the Philippines. Thus he could be considered to have completed the circumnavigation even if he didn't close the loop.Tony mendoza (talk) 04:46, 16 January 2012 (UTC)hey kids!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

First Mass in the Philippines[edit]

Last line of the first paragraph on the "Death" section, as quoted below: hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hey hey hey hey

"Members of his expedition became the first Spaniards to reach the Philippine archipelago, but they were not the first Europeans."

There is no mention of First Mass in the Philippines by the crew of Ferdinand Magellan's Armada de Molucca, as referenced here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_mass_in_the_Philippines

Maybe that last line should include such a reference, or at least a link to First Mass in the Philippines, for historical context.

Carlton.bond (talk) 00:48, 11 January 2010 (UTC)carlbond Anna Carolina Hermann —Preceding unsigned comment added by 75.36.184.102 (talk) 03:10, 26 February 2010 (UTC)

ferdinand magellan was 2 years old when he went around the world

Um, no, he wasn't 2. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.227.53.8 (talk) 23:45, 12 October 2010 (UTC) ouch he died ouch ouch ouch ouch ouch ouch ouch ouch ouch ????????????????????????????? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.116.192.218 (talk) 22:24, 10 May 2017 (UTC)

Crossing the Pacific[edit]

There is no mention of the crossing of the pacific, which apparently took over four months, and the crew almost starved to death.

here's a few citations: [1] [2]

--68.5.99.58 (talk) 06:55, 5 May 2010 (UTC)

18 survivors vs survivors onboard Victoria[edit]

Need to provide a source of the names of the survivor's list, since it doesn't exactly match the list of names I have seen on other sources.

The list of survivors does not match completely the list found in other sources. On this Wikipedia page, there is a Hans of Aachen (gunner) that is not found the list of survivors found the Wikipedia page of the sole returning ship Victoria. Victoria has listed a survivor "Martin de Isaurraga, of Bermeo, grumete of Concepcion", which does not seem to match any name on this page. In addition, the names of the two list don't always match - this page list a survivor "Antonio Hernández Colmenero, from Huelva, Mariner" while the same person on the Victoria list seems to be called "Antonio Rodriguez, of Huelva, marinero of Trinidad".

The list on the Victoria page matches the list I found on an online copy John Fiske "Discovery Of America", published in 1892. I am not sure what Mr. Fiske source was for the name. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.51.147.97 (talkcontribs) 20:40, 20 May 2010


As per Gregorio Maranon ,director of Instituto de Cultura Hispanica, Francisco Alba was from Axios,greek island of Rodos and not from Roda,Galicia as mentioned here. Similary mr Maranon confirm that 2 seamans mentioned by you with origin from Roda,Galicia are from island of Rodos [see: ISBN 960-7267-15-X] 87.202.21.161 (talk) 09:03, 29 September 2010 (UTC)

Grammar!!![edit]

Hi! My teacher always told us that the possessive form of names that end with s should be spelled with 's (Chris's) In your article I saw that the possessive form of Columbus is spelled Columbus'. Please consider correcting this error. Thanks!!!

Well, my teacher said that, for someone/something with an "s" at the end of the name, writing a possessive as, for example, Chris' or Chris's are both acceptable (but just putting the apostrophe at the end of the word was actually better, as "s's" just looks a bit awkward).99.96.39.4 (talk) 22:45, 23 September 2010 (UTC)
For more info and the WP guideline on this, see Wikipedia:MOS#Possessives. If there is no violation of the guideline, this is not an error as far as WP is concerned. In that case, consensus should probably be obtained before making a change. Wtmitchell (talk) (earlier Boracay Bill) 10:55, 31 May 20000000010000000 (UTC)Cite error: A <ref> tag is missing the closing </ref> (see the help page).

by Peter Martyr D'Anghera in De Orbe Novo[1]. There was also a visits by Antonio Pigafetta to Rome on command of Pope Clement VII[2] and to Venice to meet with "Caspar Contarino" (Gasparo Contarini)[1].

While it may have been a discussion point with Pope Clement VII, there doesn't seem to be a record of it being discussed with the Pope. I would recommend this statement be rewritten to, "It was odd to the crew and Antonio Pigafetta discussed it with philosopher Gasparo Contarini[1]. Word of the oddity was possibly read and discussed with the Popes Adrian VI[3] and Clement VII[2]."

Inomyabcs (talk) 12:28, 10 October 2016 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ a b c "Full text of "De orbe novo, the eight Decades of Peter Martyr d'Anghera;"". archive.org. Retrieved 10 October 2016. 
  2. ^ a b Pigafetta, Antonio; Skelton, R.A. (1994). Magellan's voyage : a narrative account of the first circumnavigation ([New edition] ed.). New York: Dover. p. 195. ISBN 9780486280998. 
  3. ^ Cite error: The named reference Adrian was invoked but never defined (see the help page).

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ferdinand Magellan. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 22:52, 30 December 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ferdinand Magellan. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:54, 12 June 2017 (UTC)