Talk:First Battle of Petersburg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Virginia (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Virginia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Virginia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Merge articles[edit]

It looks like both articles are about the same battle. Wild Wolf (talk) 22:22, 14 February 2008 (UTC)

:Disagree with merge proposal, and I would suggest that the lack of discussion here demonstrates a failure to support a merge. I'll be removing the merge tag unless a discussion emerges here to affect my position: The battle has it's own battle description at CWSAC, which is normally the ACW task force's standard reference. BusterD (talk) 13:36, 19 July 2008 (UTC) I need some coffee and a short break. I agree with merge, not disagree. In my linking of many battles to a ACW portal subpage, I misread some links. This made me write the opposite of what I finally decided. Excuse me. BusterD (talk) 13:44, 19 July 2008 (UTC)

I agree with the merge proposal. However, please make sure that the resulting article name remains First Battle of Petersburg, not the obscure nickname used for the other article. Hal Jespersen (talk) 16:29, 19 July 2008 (UTC)
Since both people who have weighed in on this support the merger and there hasn't been any further discussion, I have redirected the other article to this one. Wild Wolf (talk) 19:53, 4 September 2008 (UTC)

Who Lost How Many?[edit]

The chart shows that the South lost 40 and the North 80 in the battle, but the text shows it reversed. Which is right? Bogomir Kovacs (talk) 17:01, 16 July 2009 (UTC)

Fixed. (The text is right.) Thanks for catching the error. Hal Jespersen (talk) 20:32, 16 July 2009 (UTC)

Did Henry A. Wise "save Petersburg" ?[edit]

cf extract from Wp article on H.A. Wise : "His brigade defended Petersburg and was credited with saving the city at the First Battle of Petersburg and to an extent at the Second Battle of Petersburg". Thanks for your advice, t.y. Arapaima (talk) 08:23, 6 May 2011 (UTC)

That is probably an overstatement, but since it is expressed as an opinion, it should be the cited opinion of a secondary source. Wise was in command of the Petersburg defense in the first battle, but his men retreated from the first Union assault. Beauregard brought in reinforcements from Richmond that saved the day. In the second battle, Wise's brigade successfully defended a portion of the Dimmock line, so they certainly would not receive sole credit. Hal Jespersen (talk) 17:54, 6 May 2011 (UTC)