From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Flerovium has been listed as one of the Natural sciences good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
November 24, 2004 Articles for deletion Kept
September 12, 2014 Good article nominee Listed
Current status: Good article


Doesn't the second part of the following apply to all radioactive elements? And what does it have to do with ocurring naturally?

Ununquadium does not occur naturally, but if enough was created and put in one place it would create a radiation hazard.

Tuf-Kat 08:45, Mar 2, 2004 (UTC)

Yes. It is just a statement saying that the element does not exist in nature - it is made by people using machines, not by natural processes. Please edit as needed. --mav 09:00, 2 Mar 2004 (UTC)
I object; this element is easily made by supernovæ, hypernovæ, and neutronium collisions. lysdexia 08:55, 19 Oct 2004 (UTC)
I've tidied up this whole section, making it clear that the element is synthesized as opposed to dug-up from the earth. I've also made it clear what the isotope that is (theoretically) in the island of stability is all about. - Anon. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:08, 22 September 2005

Writing quality[edit]

I removed a large amount of very poor writing, and was reverted with a cheeky comment. The main thing is "however"; per WP:EDITORIAL, this is to be used with extreme care, not sprinkled about as it was. --John (talk) 08:56, 20 September 2015 (UTC)

"Words such as but, however, and although may imply a relationship between two statements where none exists, possibly inappropriately undermining the validity of the first statement while giving undue precedence to the credibility of the second." ... and so I only left the ones that were intended to imply this relationship (where it existed). Agree that it was overdone at first, but I don't think it's really necessary to remove them all. Double sharp (talk) 11:02, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
For example: "Initially, by analogy with the neutron magic number 126, the next proton shell was also expected to occur at element 126, much too far away from the synthesis capabilities of the mid-20th century to achieve much theoretical attention. However, in 1966, new predictions arrived that expected the next proton shell to occur instead at element 114." This opposition is indeed in the source (Fricke), which notes that "The situation changed" in 1966, so that while previously "studies of possible superheavy elements did not receive much attention", "[t]hese results [of 1966] stimulated extensive theoretical studies on the nuclear properties of superheavy elements." So I think some of these "however"s have a place. They imply a relationship between those two statements, which is (at least in the cases where I retained the word in my partial revert) confirmed by the sources. Double sharp (talk) 11:09, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
I think the contradiction is just as obvious if we merely state the first idea then the one that superseded it. It is obvious to the reader that the one contradicts the other. It's a matter of style, and good style dictates giving the reader credit for some degree of intelligence. Thanks for digging out the source; I note that it does not use "however" but states that the situation changed. We could do something similar here. --John (talk) 11:20, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
I'm totally OK with stating that the situation changed~without using "however", as in the source. What I'm not so certain about is leaving it completely unsignalled – to me then it sounds like a series of facts without a link, even when there ought to be one. Double sharp (talk) 13:08, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
I totally take that point. Maybe I have become over-sensitive to it but I have definitely come to see however as a sign of bad writing. --John (talk) 13:23, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
I am quite pleased with this; shorter, clearer, underlines the contradiction, doesn't use "however". What do you think? --John (talk) 13:31, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
Yes, I like it. Thanks! Double sharp (talk) 03:53, 21 September 2015 (UTC)


I noticed the article has made it to GA while having a mixture of British and American English spelling. This is not really ok. Per this revision, it had UK spelling so I will standardise on UK. It doesn't really matter, but it can't have both. --John (talk) 09:40, 20 September 2015 (UTC)

DS has set the infobox into |engvar=en-GB. Only phosphorus is in en-GB too. -DePiep (talk) 23:20, 20 September 2015 (UTC)


We should not be using the electronvolt alone to measure energy; it is all right to mention this if it is what the sources use but the usual unit in chemistry is the kilojoule/mol. --John (talk) 10:59, 20 September 2015 (UTC)

I was sure that the {{convert}} template handled this. Anyone else recall? --John (talk) 11:23, 20 September 2015 (UTC)
Hmm, it doesn't appear to. But Kilojoule per mole says that 1 kJ·mol−1 = 1.04 × 10−2 eV; the reciprocal of that is 96.154 (giving it to a few more significant figures, so that we can round the final result instead). So we can do it manually. (Though the MeV figure in "Discovery" would be pretty big in kJ·mol−1.)
Maybe I can actually think about FA for this one after your copyediting work... Double sharp (talk) 12:38, 21 September 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Flerovium. Please take a moment to review my edit. You may add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it, if I keep adding bad data, but formatting bugs should be reported instead. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether, but should be used as a last resort. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 22:28, 30 March 2016 (UTC)