Talk:Flettner Fl 282

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Not the first production helicopter[edit]

Although the article claims that the Fl 282 was the "first helicopter to achieve mass-production status", even a cursory look at other helicopter projects during World War II shows that this was not the case. The Fl 282 first flew in 1941 and entered production in 1942, while the Focke-Achgelis Fa 223 first flew in 1940 and entered production in 1941. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:55, 29 March 2018 (UTC)

B-Versions and BMW production[edit]

There are some remarkable differences between the German and the English Wikipedia articles. As the autor of the first verion of the German Article I used the German publication “Flugzeug Profile” and copies of vintage documents. According to a preliminary data sheet there where two B Versions: B-0 and B-1. B-0 Kolibris indeed had open cockpits, but B-1 had enclosed cockpits. The 1.000 helicopters to be prodced for the Army were planned to be built by BMW in Eisenach, not in Munich ! (talk) 11:59, 10 July 2009 (UTC) (User "Erzwo" in the German Wikipedia)

Where Eagles Dare[edit]

Does anyone know if this is the model for the rather anachronistically modern looking helicopter that appeared in the film "Where Eagles Dare"? I seem to remember that that one had a kind of geodesic bubble canopy on the front and that it transported more than one person. But maybe the design for the film was just pure fantasy - like the film itself, in fact :-) . hombre (talk) 00:36, 16 June 2010 (UTC)

There's no relation between the two - the Where Eagles Dare copter is a Bell 47, anachronistic but understandable; Flettners were probably not around in working condition for film crews to borrow in the 60s! — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:06, 7 April 2013 (UTC)

First tankbusting raid?[edit]

How could the FI 282 have destroyed allied tanks if it was completely unarmed? There are no references in any documentation to any sort of carried armament. (talk) 02:23, 2 September 2013 (UTC)

This is correct. Here is an explanation by Steve Coates that proves that there were no 282s in serviceable state in the Ardennes region during the battle of the bulge. Furthermore there is no German documentation supporting this claim.,6158.30.html — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:14, 11 December 2013 (UTC)

Assessment comment[edit]

The comment(s) below were originally left at Talk:Flettner Fl 282/Comments, and are posted here for posterity. Following several discussions in past years, these subpages are now deprecated. The comments may be irrelevant or outdated; if so, please feel free to remove this section.

==Stub== Born2flie: Needs work. I know there is quite a bit more about the history of this aircraft. --21:22, 31 December 2006 (UTC)

Last edited at 21:22, 31 December 2006 (UTC). Substituted at 15:16, 29 April 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Flettner Fl 282. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:44, 1 January 2017 (UTC)