Talk:Flying Leatherneck Aviation Museum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Research notes[edit]

Moved the following unreferenced note from the article to the discussion page. Thanks! FieldMarine (talk) 13:30, 12 October 2008 (UTC)

NOTE: The CH-46E on display at the museum, Bureau Number (BuNo) 154803 evcauated the ambassador but it was not THE last helicopter out. Another CH-46E, Call Sign SWIFT 2-2, (BuNo 154812) followed to evacuate the last 11 members of the Marine Security Group left behind to secure the Ambassador's safe evacuation. LADY ACE 09 (BuNo 154803) was the NEXT-to-last helicopter out of Vietnam. The Museum's DVD on helicopter operations in Vietnam documents thses events, among others.


^ a b (2000). "Chapter 5: The Final Curtain, 1973 - 1975" (HTML). Retrieved on 2007-07-24.

I have one more reference from an eyewitness participant in the evacuation of the US embassy in Saigin in April 1975. Awaiting his permission to link to his article on the event. —Preceding unsigned comment added by WINTELTEK (talkcontribs) 06:28, 16 October 2008 (UTC)


Details on the last helo mission out of Vietnam are alluded to in the following links. One entry on lists more details and identifies the specific BuNo OF 154812 that went back in to collect the last 11 Marines left behind. One of the reasons for so much confusion is that most of those involved did not take any notes or record specific events and a lot was from memory. I know one of the Marines involved in the mission and his personal recollection, as well as those of others, differ slightly from what the non-specific info in the Navy historical account cites.

WINTELTEK (talk) 05:31, 16 October 2008 (UTC)


Hi, FieldMarine, thanks for your input. Nice to finally know why my stuff kept disappearing on the Flying Leatherneck Avviation Museum. It was getting to be extremely confusing and frustrating to see a lot of hard work simply--and repeatedly--disappear. I assume that you put together the original page on this, and if one of my edits unintentionally changed a citation of your, my apologies--innocent mistake. As you might have guessed, I am new to editing on Wikipedia.

Just a few questions on what was removed. A bit confused. I understand the elimination of some of the data describing the museum location and hours, etc, but I am puzzled why all of the information was scrubbed and why my location info was scrubbed when inaccurate and outdated location data remain (Bldg T, ....).

I don't know if you are aware of the changes, but the museum is no longer accessible from MCAS Miramar during hours of operation. A new gate was installed to give public access directly off of the nearest public street (Miramar Rd), so all of the info about the building and the Marine base street names is not only irrelevant, but badly misleading. What confuses me is how the existing mention of an addess is ok, but a corrected address is not OK.  ??? The current location actual misleads people into thinking, sadly, that the museum is accessible only through the base, when the complete opposite is true. People with access to the base can get on the outer grounds only after the museum is closed.

Also, I keep trying to change the innaccurate number of exhibits from the current "25 vintage aircraft" to the more accurate number that not only lists the 30 aircraft currently on display, but the 8 non-aircraft exhibits also displayed outside. The collection has grown quite a bit in just the past few months, and the current citation is badly out of date. Also, I had planned to replace the three exsting photos and replace them with recent photos of each exhibit, but I don't want to even begin that effort unless I know that it won't be removed once it has been done. Two are outdated as to location, paint schemes and background, while the HOK-1 (HH-43)helicopter is not even on site any longer.

As for references, I am not sure what you are asking for or expecting. I work as a docent at the museum and have direct contact with all of the exhibits on a weekly basis. It is literally hands-on experience. My information doesn't come from a website or other sources but directly from working at the museum, Because of that, I assumed that reference to the museum website to be sufficient for all updates that I included. If that's not OK, then I need some guidance on just what is expected. These are not bits of info from articles or other info sources, but from personal, hands-on knowledge from the grounds of the museum itself.

As for the mention of the departure of CH-46E Lady Ace 09 being the last official involvement of the US in Vietnam, I have tried on several occasions to correct the record that was distorted by an article about that mission, one that completely missed the follow-up trip by BuNo 154812 the next morning, to pick up the remaining 11 Marines left behind when the Ambassador was evacuated hastily. BuNo 154803 is historic enough in its own right, but it was NOT the last helicopter to leave Vietnam, and any mention that leaves the impression that it was, needs to be correct for historical accuracy. Just to verify the aircraft, when it was opened up for "Open Cockpit" display this summer, I took interior photos and documented the ID tag on the starboard bulkhead leading into the cockpit, including date of manufacture, serial number, etc., just to prove that it really is the aircraft that it is claimed to be, and not just a CH-46 painted to resemble it. It is the real McCoy! 05:01, 16 October 2008 (UTC)05:05, 16 October 2008 (UTC)

Retrieved from "" —Preceding unsigned comment added by WINTELTEK (talkcontribs) 05:01, 16 October 2008 (UTC)

Moved above info from my talk page to here. FieldMarine (talk) 01:05, 17 October 2008 (UTC)

ALL CAPS[edit]

Why is there a great number of words in this article written in ALL CAPITAL LETTERS? Was somebody's caps lock on or is there a specific reason? If you are trying to add emphasis, I might direct you to Wikipedia:Manual of Style (capital letters), where it specifically says "Initial capitals or all capitals should not be used for emphasis." bahamut0013 17:56, 22 October 2008 (UTC)

No reason for all caps that I'm aware of. Thanks! FieldMarine (talk) 19:12, 22 October 2008 (UTC)
Right. I took care of it. bahamut0013 23:00, 22 October 2008 (UTC)