Talk:Ford Trimotor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Byrds flight over the North Pole[edit]

Byrds claim to have flown over the North Pole is generally discredited nowadays, the speed of the Tri-Motor being insufficient to take Byrd from Spitzbergen to the North Pole and back in the 15.5 hours he was gone. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Cabdude (talkcontribs) 18:02, 29 August 2005.

In any case, the information was incorrect. Only one aircraft was used on that expedition, and it was a Fokker. However, the expedition was funded by Ford, and the aircraft named after his daughter. Fokker was so worried that the public would believe the "Josephine Ford" was the product of his competitor that he plastered his own name all over it! (see [1]) FiggyBee 08:38, 26 April 2006 (UTC)


I think this article needs an aircraft infobox. --JJ 00:35, 31 July 2006 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done --Colputt 14:47, 24 September 2007 (UTC)
Should the infobox "developed from" slot be filled with Stout 2-AT? Allens (talk) 01:13, 29 October 2011 (UTC)

Have original plans of the ford tri-motor[edit]

Would like to find value of these were drawn by TOM TOWLE —The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talk) 09:30, 6 March 2007 (UTC).

Operation History[edit]

I think that Pan Am also operated some Ford Trimotors from its beginning till 1932. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by N747pa (talkcontribs) 03:31, 18 March 2007 (UTC).

Also left out of the Operation History of the Ford Trimotor, was its use as a SmokeJumper Platform, by the U.S. Forrest Service, beginning in the late 1940s. "On June 28th, 1949, four smokejumpers from the Missoula base jumped the elipse in Washington DC between the White House and the Washington Monument." This quote comes from a photo with this note from the Missoula Smokejumper Visitor Center and is posted on their facebook page, Dated April 3.[1][[1]3] There is also a reference to this in the USFS "History of Smoke Jumping".[2-pg5] As a former resident of Missoula Montana, I recall seeing several Ford Trimotor aircraft at the smokejumper base adjacent to the Missoula Airport, until June 1969 when I left the area as a student/resident. KZMike (talk) 01:10, 5 May 2014 (UTC) Michael McCulley [2] [3]


Air conflict?[edit]

The infobox says start date 1929, the lead 1925. Which is it? Trekphiler (talk) 22:10, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

Not sure about the 1929 date the first 4-AT flew in June 1926, an earlier one-off Ford 3-AT (a three-engined version of the single-engined Stout 2-AT Pullman) had flown in 1925 but it was not exactly the same as the 4-AT and successors. Perhaps it needs to be made clearer in the intro. MilborneOne (talk) 22:40, 20 January 2008 (UTC)
Definitely needs clarifying. David Donald (Encyclopedia of World Aircraft {Etobicoke: Prospero, 1997}, p.859) says 2-AT Pullman entered service with Florida Airways & Ford Air Transport in '26, & it evo into 1-off 8-passenger 3-AT (with 3x149kW/200hp Whirlwind) in '25, which evo into the Ford. The Trimotor entry (p443) says the 2-AT was in production in early '25, & Ford took over manufacture, the Whirlwinds uncowled. The 4-AT first flew 11 June '26, 2 crew/8 seats, 3xJ-4 Whirlwinds; the 4-AT-B in '27 with 177kW (220hp) J-5s, 12 seats, 39 built. If that clarifies anything... Trekphiler (talk) 03:28 & 03:29, 21 January 2008 (UTC)
If this article is about the 4-AT onwards then we need to find out when the first 4-AT entered service? MilborneOne (talk) 12:27, 21 January 2008 (UTC)


"Operational history" says that C-1077 was serial number 10, whereas "Survivors" says that it's Serial No. 4. Which is it? (talk) 18:08, 9 November 2008 (UTC)

I have corrected survivors to show 10 as per the FAA website [2]. MilborneOne (talk) 18:17, 9 November 2008 (UTC)

Notable appearances in the media[edit]

In the 1932 Warner Brothers film "Beauty And The Boss", a Ford 4-AT Trimotor appears right at the start of the film, including both interior and exterior shots. In this instance the engines are equipped with 3 blade propellers. I don't think it is an Avro 618. The characteristic tail gives the Ford type away. Please verify before publishing. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 15:29, 1 May 2011 (UTC)

in the movie "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom", Indy flies with a Ford Trimotor plane from Shanghai to India. IMDB confirms this. (talk) 14:29, 27 May 2011 (UTC)

The following is a cut and paste from a Wikipedia Article regarding the "Movie Red Skies of Montana", in which the actual Ford TriMotor used by the U.S. Forrest Service in Missoula, was used in the movie as well.

The aircraft utilized for the film's smokejumping scenes (NC8419) was a Ford Trimotor 5-AT-C actually used by the United States Forest Service in its operations.[3] The aircraft served with the USFS from June 5, 1951 to August 4, 1959, when it crashed and burned while landing at the Moose Creek spike camp airstrip in the Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness, Idaho, 50 miles west of Missoula, killing two smokejumpers and a Nez Perce National Forest supervisor.[4][1] — Preceding unsigned comment added by KZMike (talkcontribs) 15:42, 6 May 2014 (UTC)



I edited a grammatical error. A single word. A Wikipedia editor later tells me that I did so in "bad faith" and then reinstates the error. Nice work, Noah Webster. (talk) 02:37, 30 August 2012 (UTC)

Note: dictionaries do not agree with you, and lack of civility in calling editors "idiots" is not acceptable. FWiW Bzuk (talk) 12:50, 30 August 2012 (UTC).

British Civilian Operator[edit]

While not a reliable source, a John Player & Sons cigarette card album, date ~1935, entitled `An Album of Aeroplanes (Civil) shows on card no. 33 what appears to be Ford Trimotor (described as `Ford Air Liner') UK registration G - ABFF. This is said to be used on a regular service between London & Le Touquet (Paris). The aircraft appears to be in aluminium finish with no legible sign of ownership, although Imperial Airways-owned aircraft are similar in appearance. Do reliable sources support the operation of this aircraft type by UK-based airlines? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Barney Bruchstein (talkcontribs) 13:34, 11 October 2013 (UTC)

Two 4-AT-E Trimotors have appeared on the British register, G-ABEF and G-ACAK and three of the larger 5-AT-C/D G-ABFF, G-ABHO and G-ACAE:
  • G-ABEF 4-AT-E was a Ford demonstrator and was registered to the British agent H.S.Cooper in October 1930, operated by "British Air Navigation Company" from July 1934 until is was sold in Australia in June 1935.
  • G-ACAK 4-AT-E which was imported from Spain by H.S.Cooper in October 1932, sold in Australia in December 1934.
  • G-ABFF 5-AT-C which was imported from the US by H.S.Cooper in October 1930, re-registered G-ABHF in January 1931 and sold in Australia in October 1934.
  • G-ABHO 5-AT-C which was imported from the US by Earl of Lovelace in December 1930, to "British Air Navigation Company" in January 1934 and sold in Australia in June 1935.
  • G-ACAE 5-AT-D which was imported from the US by A.E.Guinness in 1933, impressed into RAF service in April 1940.

The commercial operator was the British Air Navigation Company who flew routes out of Heston Aerodrome in the early 1930s although G-ABFF on the card was the only a demonstrator for a few months and probably didnt operate scheduled services. MilborneOne (talk) 15:49, 11 October 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ford Trimotor. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 18:49, 2 January 2017 (UTC)