Talk:Frederick II, Holy Roman Emperor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Isabella, third wife[edit]

While this certainly isn't Isabella's own article, there should probably be more information about her, because she helps to define that area of Frederick's life. Just a few quick facts (which you can actually view at her article):

--Isabella was kept under lock and key.

--Isabella's own brother had to beg Frederick to see Isabella.

--She had four children through Frederick (this is mentioned, but I think all of his children need a little more information in this article).

—The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) 13:44 10 July 2006 (UTC).

"Illegitimate" and "Holy"[edit]

The "illegitimate" term, and the "Holy" in "Holy Roman Emperor" as well, seem to me to be attempts to pawn off a point of view of one class of readers as objective, universally-acceptable descriptions, which they are not. The salient facts seem to be whether a child was born in or out of wedlock, and in Frederick II's case the nature of the wedlock and who recognized it seemed to be at issue. For some readers, these could be vital details. How these affected the decision making of the various actors is of interest, and this is relevant to the article. But the term "illegitimate" and "holy" seem to just add a layer of haze when they are not represented as stemming from a particular point of view. Bob Burkhardt (talk) 13:05, 30 July 2011 (UTC)

Image "The birth of Frederick II" Is Suspect[edit]

The image captioned "The birth of Frederick II" may be of a different subject, as the coat of arms on the tent is that of Aragon, and nothing like either Hauteville or Hohenstaufen.

The image file is not well sourced at all — it only states "Ancient print". — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:10, 22 September 2012 (UTC)


A German name should be spelled in German, the way it is pronounced in German. Hence, Friedrich son of Heinrich and not Frederick son of Henry which is ridiculous. Oded

Tari/ Augustale

The picture purporting to be an augustale is in fact a tari. This is a serious error. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 10:50, 20 December 2012 (UTC)

Age at coronation[edit]

The article gives a date of birth as "26 December 1194" but the Early Years section says this:

"At the death of his father in 1197, Frederick was in Italy travelling towards Germany when the bad news reached his guardian, Conrad of Spoleto. Frederick was hastily brought back to his mother Constance in Palermo, Sicily, where he was crowned as King on 17 May 1198, now Frederick I of Sicily, at only two years of age."

Looks as though he was actually three and a half? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:45, 18 May 2013 (UTC)

this article needs more references[edit]

There are number of sections that have very few or no references at all. Please leave the {{refimprove}} tag on until these areas are improved. Thanks. howcheng {chat} 02:39, 17 March 2014 (UTC)