Talk:Gaspar de Portolà

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Governor of the Californias[edit]

The list of pre-statehood governors of California only covers the area of the current US state of California. The title Governor of the Californias was used from the founding of Loreto, Baja California Sur in 1697 until Alta and Baja California were split in 1804. Portola became Governor of the Californias in 1768, taking over from Fernando de Rivera y Moncada, who had held the post from 1751. Gentgeen 08:31, 25 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Vandalism by Everard Proudfoot[edit]

Everard Proudfoot insist in reverting editions correcting the article. The article should mention that Portolà was a spanish national, and were it was born, but Everard Proudfoot is using the article to further its political agenda. --84.126.10.233 (talk) 21:44, 11 August 2010 (UTC)

Everard Proudfoot continues vandalizing the article, reverting legitimate edits without discussion in this page--84.126.10.233 (talk) 22:10, 11 August 2010 (UTC)
Differences of opinion are not vandalism. It's you who has been considered to be a sockpuppet of an indefinitely blocked vandal. You came in and started removing information that a person born in Catalonia is not a Catalan, you'll need to prove that, though previous edits from this user show a particular pro-Spanish bias. Note that I never even heard of the town that Portola was born in till this incident came up. The Spanish Wikipedia seems to think it's in Catalonia. Do you have information which contradicts that? Everard Proudfoot (talk) 22:20, 11 August 2010 (UTC)

Spelling of name[edit]

Is his last name spelled "Portolá" or "Portolà"? The foundation in his name lists it as the latter but almost everywhere else it is the former. Being Spanish, I would assume it to be Portolá, but if he's Catalan then Portolà seems more correct. Can anyone help on this?

There have been other discussions on this subject, and it has been concluded that based on his actual signature the correct spelling is Portolà.--Lord Kinbote 23:43, 14 September 2006 (UTC)
Where are the discussions mentioned by Lord Kinbote? It would be helpful to see the arguments and evidence. The copy of Portola's signature attached to the article has a grave accent (Portolà), but his signature shown in the photograph at the top of this article has an acute accent (Portolá). During the period in which he lived, spellings were not standardized (Shakespeare famously spelled his own name several different ways, and none of his surviving signatures use the spelling Shakespeare that we now consider standard), so I'm not sure about the wisdom of using a single signature as the basis for settling on a standard spelling. Most other reference works seem to use the spelling with an acute accent (Portolá). --DavisSta (talk) 11:12, 11 July 2014 (UTC)
Is it possible that he may have used the acute accent in official correspondence with Spanish superiors, but the grave accent (Catalan style?) for less formal writings? WCCasey (talk) 21:12, 11 July 2014 (UTC)

A Thought on the Portrait.[edit]

The portrait of de Portola reproduced here is described as an "Oil painting of Gaspar of Portolá. He was painted about 1770".

A) It is not an oil painting, it is a medallion. B) It clearly bears the inscription "M. Clover Copyright 09" and thus does not date from 1770, but 1909. C) The person depicted looks nothing like Gaspar de Portrola, who did not have a beard or wear "Roman" armour.

I have no doubt the original is intended to be the great man, but it is clearly a piece of early 20th century nonsense. I do not wish to intrude on an area far from my expertise, but some knowledgable person might care to post an authentic image.Jellyandjocko (talk) 14:25, 14 July 2015 (UTC)

20th-century nonsense, I agree. The gentleman from the medallion looks like a 16th-century Spanish conquistador (helmet, armour, beard), not an 18th-century army officer (cocked hat with red cockade, white powdered wig, coat, moustache)_"http://www.sellosmundo.com/Europe/Espa%aF1a/sello_327973.htm". There's too a portrait of Portolá as a Dragoon officer (moustache, powdered hair, etc.). — Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.37.84.125 (talk) 12:14, 8 June 2016 (UTC)

Use of "Father" as a priest title is unacceptable in Wikipedia articles[edit]

In Wikipedia articles, the names of priests should not be preceded by the title Father. Note this guideline concerning use of Father as a title:

Father

Use the Rev. in first reference before the names of Episcopal, Orthodox and Roman Catholic priests. On second reference use only the cleric’s last name. Use Father before a name only in direct quotations.

(Source: Religious titles | Religion Stylebook -- http://religionstylebook.com/entries/category/religion-and-culture/titles) Mksword (talk) 18:59, 19 September 2015 (UTC)


The "Religion Stylebook" noted above is not a Wikipedia style guide, and therefore does not apply to Wikipedia articles. There is, however, a section in the Wikipedia Manual of Style on biography called "Honorific prefixes", which states that, in general, no title prefix of any kind should be used. WCCasey (talk) 06:32, 19 September 2015 (UTC)