Talk:George Patton IV

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group.
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.


The references need to be formatted right before I could make this B-class. It's on the bubble between the two I think. Wizardman 18:28, 19 October 2007 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as start class. Referencing and appropriate inline citation guidelines not met. --dashiellx (talk) 10:49, 2 May 2008 (UTC)

Claim about the silver star and purple heart in Korea[edit]

The following was appended without citation to the end of this article. That this man could not have the Silver star and purple heart because he arrived in Korea after the armistice. --Hfarmer (talk) 20:31, 2 December 2009 (UTC)

According to a biography, The Two Pattons, he started service in Feb. 1953 in Korea.Panzertank (talk) 12:54, 29 August 2011 (UTC)

Aircrew badge?[edit]

I can't image why an armor officer would be authorized to wear an aircrew badge, which is normally intended for enlisted air crew. I father of a friend of mine is a retired Army dentist who was prior enlisted, and thus wore an enlisted aircrew badge, which looked a little strange on the uniform of a Dental officer. I could not find anything in the references to substantiate that badge. --rogerd (talk) 23:33, 11 May 2012 (UTC)

Army Aviator[edit]

MG Patton should not be shown with the Army Aircrew badge. He was a graduate of the Army Officer's Rotary Wing Aviator Course (ORWAC Class 69-46 Section A2) and therefore was awarded the Army Aviator badge. Bkdevlin717 (talk) 20:34, 29 September 2014 (UTC)bkdevlin717

Command of 2nd Armored Division.[edit]

While it is true that George S. Patton, Jr., commanded 2AD, he was not the division commander in North Africa. He was the I Corps then the II Corps commander. (talk) 03:05, 14 July 2015 (UTC)

I corrected this before I realized you had left a note. (Next time, be bold and correct it yourself!) __209.179.86.123 (talk) 17:11, 31 January 2016 (UTC)

His appearance in Hearts and Minds[edit]

When he is interviewed in that wretched "documentary," he is identified as George Patton III, which is odd, since you'd think they would use the name he told them to use. (Of course, it may just be yet another mistake in a documentary filled with mistakes.) __209.179.86.123 (talk) 17:11, 31 January 2016 (UTC)

In a New York Times article published a few days after his death, it says "For a time, the younger man was known as George S. Patton III".[1] Is the NYT mistaken? Was he George S. Patton III or George S. Patton IV? Oclupak (talk) 18:08, 2 October 2016 (UTC)

Military Career Post 2nd Armored Division and his retirement[edit]

If George S. Patton IV commanded the 2nd Armored Division from Aug 5, 1975 - Nov 3, 1977.

(This was the the only division in Army history commanded by a father and son.)

( (

If he retired from the Army in 1980...

Where was George Patton IV 1978 - 1980 ?

Detailed timeline of service is here:

— Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 01:01, 8 January 2018 (UTC)