Talk:Georgian–Armenian War

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Armenia (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon Georgian–Armenian War is within the scope of WikiProject Armenia, an attempt to improve and better organize information in articles related or pertaining to Armenia and Armenians. If you would like to contribute or collaborate, you could edit the article attached to this page or visit the project page for further information.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Georgia (country) (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Georgia (country), a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Georgia and Georgians on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject European history  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject European history, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the history of Europe on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.


Is this the same war that is discussed on article linked here? [1]

This article is not concordant with any sources I have. All the sources I have mentions that the war happened after the Turkish invasion of Gyumri(Alxendripole), and from it Javakh was taken away from Armenia. Akhalkalak, from the sources I have was part of Armenia, and is inculsive with European maps of historic Armenia, while the article quote the place as a historic province of Georgia. Is there any non-Georgian map, or non-Georgian, non-Turkish/Azeris map that show this? In fact, the Alxendripole investigation was done in the proximities of the region, where a cite of massacre happened, and as a result Armenia lost it, when the Georgians allied with the Turks to end the war. Letter Javakh was annexed to Georgia, and Karabakh to Azerbaijan as part of this policy of destroying Armenia from the Turkish part comploting with the Soviet with false promesses of joining the federation. Those are pretty much accepted versions of events, while here in this article the position is quite different. Fadix 20:30, 17 August 2005 (UTC)

Georgian-Armenian War 1918[edit]

This is the first time I have ever posted any text on any forum. The disgraceful comment made by one of "Armenian historian" has sickened me to such an extent that now I have to write down a response.

The Georgian-Armenian War was described as it truly was and two main important points have been made by an author: 1. It was provoked by Armenians by their invasion of a sovereign country; 2. The war did alter the image of South Caucasian countries to the world.

The territory itself was settled by some Armenians after Turks forced them out of Turkey's eastern provinces, apparently some in Armenian government had assumed that Javakheti was Armenian as some folk there were ethnically Armenian. After defeating the foreign invader, Georgians, unlike Turks, didn't retaliate toward their own people of an Armenian origin.

Only geographical convenience lies behind many Armenians reshaping and brutally redrawing the maps of its neighbors; otherwise the Southern California would have been long reshaped and colored the same color as Armenians use to color their country.

The best way to end such frequent biases by Armenian users of wikipedia, is by creating a search category named something like: "Armenian dreams", "Armenian chauvinism", "Armenian lies". I am absolutely positive, that this kind of category will prove one simple point - many Armenians use lies and biases as an instrument of their chauvinistic propaganda. It's just pity that their unimaginable, confusing, cowardly interferences harm the image of the region as a whole.

So, with all my respect to Armenian historians and their "maps", please, use them as a substitute to a toilet paper.

I hope this will be my last post on a forum.

Wash your mouth, you may keep such a durty language at home but here in Wikipedia we have rules. As for my "fictif" Armenian lies.
Here, this from Britannica Volume V01, Page 456 (1911)
Pop. (1897) 15,387, of whom many were Armenians, as against 15,977 in 1867. From 1579 to 1828 Akhaltsikh was the capital of Turkish Armenia.
The rest of the population were also Muslim. The Armenian population there didn't appeared after 1915. Maybe then, probably you should check the maps that you are using as toilet paper. Regards. Fad (ix) 04:20, 6 February 2006 (UTC)

Uhh, I see, our "historian" gets little emotional and liked the idea of utilizing their maps more efficiently...very good, very good, I like quick learners. Very impressed with your knowledge and references! You know, I am going to quit arguing with you. My final advice - try to learn Georgian, and then you will understand what "Akhalkhikhe" and what "Akhalkalaki" means; I really can't go on and try to prove something that is as clear as their name says.

War of 1918 on Wikipedia you've decided to have remakres made on was based on pure unbisaed factual information; but our little "historian" didn't like it. So good luck to you and keep going with your pointless propaganda, but one friendly advice - throwing trash at your neighbours (and not only Georgia) is not smart... it is harming you tremendously already... and why you let things deteriorate to such an extent? and why you think that your neigbours are your enemies? I don't know, it's really your problem... I know you really wish all southern Georgia to be yours, but you do know the reality too - you need to have good relationship with Georgia as you've already managed to antagonize eastern and western neighbours... and why? Cause someone like you, didn't use those "maps" where they belong... you guessed it right - in a toilet... :)

For next post, I'll be waiting for your at least 25 references, no less! And I am waiting for amernian encyclopidea of 1932, or 1933, ok, as an exception, I'll let you use 1945 edition... but please, no maps, I mean toilet paper; they are too rough, if you know what I mean :) (Only applicable to Armenian arses)

1- I do not live in Armenia, never have set a foot there.
2- Wikipedia does not require 25 sources, you claimed Armenians appeared there in 1915, while Britanica of 1911 says otherwise.
3- The name of a region doesn't say much about its population.
And lastly, continue with this tone and it won't take much time for you to be banned, I have posted few links about Wikipedia policies on your talk page you should read them. Since you are a newbie this time I will close my eyes and pretend as if there was nothing wrong in your behavour. Regards. Fad (ix) 18:21, 6 February 2006 (UTC)

1. A didn't say all Armenians have appeared there in the 20th century; but many have 2. The "rest of muslims" you mention citing britanica, were Georgians, whose religion was muslim (later deported by Stalin) 3. It's OK for a country to have other nationalities living on it's territory, doesn't mean though those nationalities reshape historic borders of the country they live in. 4. I've never said you live in Armenia, I just said your arse is Armenian; any doubts on that? :)

How about you stop with the saucy insults? The antagonistic behavior has been from you. Fadix has provided concrete information. Try to respond with some decorum, don't allow bigotry and paranoia to get in the way. Hakob 21:58, 18 February 2006 (UTC)

Arnavoudian quote[edit]

This is obviousoy taken out of context and cannot stay in the stub text. Furthermore, the quote is from an Armenian source and is POV. There are plenty of Georgian authors who would claim just opposite and describe the war as Armenia's attempt to oust the Muslim Georgian population from the region. Let's keep the text as neutral as possible. --KoberTalk 07:25, 2 September 2007 (UTC)

Thats fine thanks. --Vonones 07:34, 2 September 2007 (UTC)

Recent Changes[edit]

I have beefed up the article using material from Christopher Walker and Andrew Andersen. I have also added "Armenian Phyrric victory" to the result (WP:BOLD) because land that was previously under Georgian administration became joint administration. Also if you look at one of Andersens maps, they show that part of the territory that was previously Georgian administration was put under complete Armenian administration. That's this map, see Sanain and everything south of there. Pocopocopocopoco 02:59, 12 September 2007 (UTC)

After a considerable success, Armenians suffered a defeat on Dec. 14. The mutual administration was the result of the British-brokered truce, not the war. Georgia and Armenia had to fight the nascent Islamic state in SW Caucasus. Therefore, they chose to make peace and agreed to the British-proposed compromise.--KoberTalk 05:08, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
That would be a good thing to add in the article that the nascent islamic state was a motivation to end hostilities. If you have a source of course. Pocopocopocopoco 00:54, 13 September 2007 (UTC)

Sadakhlo, Shulaveri and Andersen[edit]

We need a source for these recent additions as I can't find it in the website link in that section. Also, although I used Andersen myself to expand this article I have some concerns about the reliability of this source. Please see the discussion at Talk:Qazakh and the discussion at Talk:Qazakh/archive if what Mikka says is true then we might have to reconsider using Andersen throughout wikipedia. Pocopocopocopoco (talk) 16:49, 4 May 2008 (UTC)

The previous version inaccurately stated that Armenians evacuated Sanahin on December 14. Georgian counteroffensive did not actually reach that village and it remained under Armenian control at the moment of Dec 31 ceasefire. The December 14 battle took place at Shulaveri and the hostilities ended at Sadakhlo. I have not actually read Andersen's article. My sources are David Marshall Lang, Christopher Walker, and Firuz Kazemzadeh. I'll try to expand the article if I have enough time and energy. --KoberTalk 16:57, 4 May 2008 (UTC)
I've got Walker and I haven't found anything about Sadakhlo and Shulaveri. It must be in the other sources you mentioned. Pocopocopocopoco (talk) 17:11, 4 May 2008 (UTC)
I rechecked it and you appear to be right. Walker does not provide these details, but two other authors do. Do you have any specific reason to doubt the historicity of these battles? --KoberTalk 17:25, 4 May 2008 (UTC)
I never said I doubted it, it just needs to be sourced as it is inconsistent with what Andersen has on his site. Pocopocopocopoco (talk) 17:27, 4 May 2008 (UTC)
DM Lang, History of Modern Georgia, Chapter X, p. 217. Kazemzadeh goes into further details but I don't have his book at hand right now. We can ask our Azerbaijani colleagues to fill the gap as I remember they once cited him somewhere.--KoberTalk 17:32, 4 May 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as start class. --dashiellx (talk) 15:27, 5 May 2008 (UTC)

Armored Trains[edit]

Georgian armored trains played alongside with the artillery units an interesting role by preventing further Armenian surprise attacks in that region. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:15, 23 May 2009 (UTC)

background section sources[edit]

What statements in the background section are sourced from Walker book? Alæxis¿question? 10:54, 18 June 2012 (UTC)

Map issues[edit]

What are the sources that the League of Nations "asserted" or "ratified" Georgian borders as shown on the map? In fact the League of Nations did not accept Georgia as its member: (this is a quote from Tbilisi University article)

Alæxis¿question? 12:37, 19 June 2013 (UTC)

It definitely shouldn't be used if it doesn't have any other countries for context. CMD (talk) 21:38, 19 June 2013 (UTC)
Alæxis вот и ваши [2] sources. This map is 80% similar to the previous map, different are only borders. So I don't understand what do You want? Frankly speaking You don't like that Georgia looks bigger, than in previous map, do You ? --Balakhadze Flag of Georgia.svg 22:01, 21 June 2013 (UTC)
Georgia can be as big as it pleases. This map should however have borders for neighbouring states (like the non-wiki example you give).
In the end, neither map is really that useful for this article; they're intended to show the difference between Georgia's 1921 borders and Georgia's present borders, which isn't the topic of this article. In the long term, a map showing the Georgian and Armenia of 1918 is what is needed. CMD (talk) 22:10, 21 June 2013 (UTC)
The maps you've given links to cannot serve as reliable sources. Apart from the fact they seem to be created in Georgia and thus might show Georgian bias, the basic problem with them is that we do not know who, where and when published them. The references should be to scholarly sources like books and articles. Ideally they should come from some neutral source (not Georgian or Armenian when we want to prove that League of Nations ratified a particular border between these countries). Alæxis¿question? 22:26, 21 June 2013 (UTC)
This map scanned from Georgian Historical Atlas. I have that atlas, I can even tell on which page is this map, it is on 15th. Prepared for edition by NGO Education and New Technologies and approved by the Education Ministry of Georgia --Balakhadze Flag of Georgia.svg 22:44, 21 June 2013 (UTC)
The scholarly sources contradict the claim that the borders shown on the map were ratified or in any way asserted by League of Nations. See for example a book State Building and Conflict Resolution in the Caucasus by Charlotte Mathilde Louise Hille, p. 92, where the San Remo conference is described. Georgia and Armenia both claimed the city of Batumi and the railway to it (deep within the "ratified" territory per the map in question). The League of Nations refused to make a decision and instead advised Armenians and Georgians to settle their disputes bilaterally. Again, League of Nationw rejected the Georgian membership request.
The map should not include such controversial information. Let's stick with the old map until it's established beyond doubt that the new one is more correct. Alæxis¿question? 14:28, 24 June 2013 (UTC)
It means nothing, that the League of Nations rejected the Georgian membership request, we are speaking about borders and not about membership. --Balakhadze Flag of Georgia.svg 17:37, 25 June 2013 (UTC)
What is factually wrong with the old map? If any border lines are drawn incorrectly or legend is wrong, let's change it. My point is that contentious claims should not be "inserted" into a map as a legend because then there's no easy way to change them, add references and in general put it in the correct context. Alæxis¿question? 04:41, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
    • ^ The Armenian-Georgian War of 1918 By Eddie Arnavoudian