Talk:German armored fighting vehicle production during World War II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Germany (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Regarding the statement "In March 1939 Germany occupied Czechia", is this correct? My understanding is that (1) the current name "Czechia" wasn't in use at the time, (2) the name that was in use at the time was "Bohemia and Moravia", and (3) the area that Germany occupied in March 1939 was not the same (though similar) to present-day Czechia; in particular it didn't include the Sudetenland, which Germany had already occupied the previous year. Is my understanding correct? If so, I think we need to revert here. -- Cabalamat 02:30, 8 Oct 2003 (UTC)

help to rollback page?[edit]

Could someone please rollback (or tell me how to rollback) this page? I just edited the Panzer IV section and when I submitted the changes *ALL* other text was gone except for that section. The edit with the error is listed in the history as:

(cur) (last) 21:23, 5 Apr 2005 Carders (?Panzer IV - add row/col Totals)

The prior edits appear OK. Hilmar 02:39, 6 Apr 2005 (UTC)

questions for the wikipedia regulars[edit]

Should the productions numbers be placed in tables rather than fixed width (typewriter) fonts as they are now? Is there an advantage to switching? If so, is there a standard format to use? Hilmar 12:06, 10 Apr 2005 (UTC)

None that I'm aware of. I think the typewriter was chosen more for looks then anything else. If you'd like to change it to a table, I don't see where that'd be a problem. Oberiko 12:19, 10 Apr 2005 (UTC)
I just did a test and found that it is possible with the data in the table form to do to a simple cut and paste into a spreadsheet and preserve information in the cells. This did not work with the fixed width (typewriter) font. I used OpenOffice Calc under Linux. Hilmar 12:49, 10 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Panther producers[edit]

This addition was quickly reverted due to the production numbers being generated from the percentages (understandable). If anyone feels there is some value to the other information, such as the list of producers then please add it to the main page as needed:

Production by maker for the Mark V Panther 1944 given by Ruggles and Brodie (1944)[1] who give percentage production values. Absolute production numbers were calculated using total 1944 values from the above table.

    Maker                                      1944 Production

Maschinenfabrik Augsberg-Nurnberg A.G.          35%    1322
Daimler-Benz A.G.                               31%    1171
Maschinenfabrik Niedersachsen-Hanover A.G.      31%    1171
Other                                            3%     113
                                     Total             3777
Not really of value for this general production summary. It is of some value for the Panther article. Look here for a more detailed breakdown into version and manufacturer. --Denniss (talk) 17:39, 24 January 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as start class. --dashiellx (talk) 11:08, 6 May 2008 (UTC)


In the total table there are 90 elefants and in the botton there are 91. They have to be the same.--ACB, el Mutie (talk) 19:44, 23 July 2008 (UTC)

No sources cited[edit]

There are absolutely no sources cited for these graphs. Is this an oversight? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:39, 19 February 2009 (UTC)

Questionable validity of this page[edit]

I have to call the validity of this whole page into question, firstly, it's identical to this site: [[1]] although wethered they copied us or we copied them is hard to say. But I CAN say, it puts "pre-war" panzer IV production at 211, which is impossible seeingas the Panzer IV was developed DURING the war. I think we have to scrap this page and bring in someone who knows what they're talking about to cite this baby up and down. Cpl attari (talk) 21:26, 8 July 2011 (UTC) Addendum, the site WAS taken from here, so disregard that. Cpl attari (talk) 21:27, 8 July 2011 (UTC)

Seeing as how the Pz-IV started production in 1936, you seem to be blatantly incorrect. DW75 (talk) 14:07, 8 November 2013 (UTC)

German tank problem[edit]

I added this section because it showed how productivity was important to the fighting of the war, how innocous things like the serial numbers on gear boxes were made useful in estimating German production, because it sheds light on the reason why the US Army was not really ready to deal with the Panther and Tiger tanks they faced in Normandy, and it also illustrates an odd tie in to a rather unusual phrase that is a common term among statisticians. Hopefully others will agree that it adds to the page. Thanks for your consideration. Gunbirddriver (talk) 06:08, 2 May 2013 (UTC)

  1. ^ Richard Ruggles, R. and H. Brodie (1947) An Empirical Approach to Economic Intelligence in World War II, Journal of the American Statistical Association, 42(237):72-91, March 1947.