Talk:Gilbert Mackereth

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Plea for further info[edit]

Readers do you have more information about this individual, if so please update the article, specialist historian for this individual is Terry Dean, North Lancashire branch of the Western Front Association, has asked anyone with information to email him to: (Rovington (talk) 21:28, 6 May 2010 (UTC))

This may shed some more light on his Royal Fusiliers service. David Underdown (talk) 12:19, 11 May 2010 (UTC)
Additional acrobat file of same is at this link (Rovington (talk) 12:33, 11 May 2010 (UTC))


I notice we have the page at MacKereth, but the lead has Mackereth, and there's a bit of a mix int eh article itself - what do the sources actually say? David Underdown (talk) 16:40, 11 May 2010 (UTC)

I see what you mean, a common issue with names like this, maybe we best use his grave stone as the key to which way to write his name. Just following up on that, we had what looked like a Sun or other newpaper edititor involved one day and he changed a lot of the article, as no where was he simply named MacKereth by me, he was named by his full name or by title and full name as a matter of respect. I have just used notepad and done a global find and replace case sensitive to make the change from Mackereth to MacKereth (Rovington (talk) 20:02, 11 May 2010 (UTC))
Actually the standard is just to use surname (see WP:MOSBIO), or in this instance possibly just Sir Gilbert (though of course that doesn't actually apply until 1952). I've brought the article in line with this. We also shouldn't change direct quotes, so I've changed the spelling back in the quotes from the Gazette. David Underdown (talk) 08:02, 12 May 2010 (UTC)
Many thanks, the article is coming along OK now, hope we get permission to use a photo of him from somewhere. The Sun has not even bothered to reply to my email request (Rovington (talk) 21:19, 12 May 2010 (UTC))
We seem to ahve been overtaken by events - there's apaprently been an OTRS ticket stating that the K should be lowercase, and the article has been moved. David Underdown (talk) 08:29, 13 May 2010 (UTC)

There are still several [sic] comments in the quotations: these appear to be inconsistent. Are they all required, or can some be removed? -- MightyWarrior (talk) 10:05, 13 May 2010 (UTC)

Now the article is at the lower-case k spelling they are not required. David Underdown (talk) 10:09, 13 May 2010 (UTC)
In the Honours and Knighthood section the "sic" template should remain as the source has the spelling with a capital "k" at variance to the chosen spelling of the article. I just removed the sic from the 17th Battalion section as the spelling in the source matches the chosen spelling on the page. There fore one sic template should remain and one was removed.--Supertouch (talk) 10:15, 13 May 2010 (UTC)
We must have been looking at the same time, I relaised my initial comment wsn't quite right and edit-conflicted with you as I was trying to reword it. David Underdown (talk) 10:18, 13 May 2010 (UTC)

I did not realize there was a discussion about this. I should have looked further. Feel free to revert my actions if necessary. We received an e-mail from a relative stating the spelling, and I looked through the sources and saw the period sources, and some recent news sources all had the lower-case 'k', so I complied with the e-mail request. I wouldn't have been so bold if I had known there was more controversy (and the gravestone). At the time, it seemed like a simple request. Please forgive my lack of diligence, and feel free to proceed however you wish, with the knowledge that a relative claims it is spelled one way, but that knowledge cannot be cited on Wikipedia as such. Thanks. -Andrew c [talk] 14:37, 13 May 2010 (UTC)

I'm beginning to wonder if he actually varied the spelling during his life. The WWI Gazettes all have Mackereth (I will try to check the contemporary Army Lists too), and his consular appointments to 1933 also have Mackereth. However, from his appointment as CMG in 1939 onwards, the Gazettes seem to have MacKereth, as does his tombstone of course, and that was presumably approved by Lady Mackereth. David Underdown (talk) 15:15, 13 May 2010 (UTC)
I once had a similar problem with a write up about James Pilkington, Bishop of Durham, he spelt his name without a G sometimes and then with a G at others. I tried to keep with the correct spelling at the period of his life and it got very confusing. I had also noted the capital letter his grave.


Some images have been deleted from the article due to some issues with wikipedia running out of space,

For others interested in military history there is a book in public domain with copyright expired that has some good free to use images located at:

The History of the Royal Fusiliers "U.P.S." : University and Public Schools Brigade (formation and training). -- (1917)

--pl (talk) 01:57, 8 April 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Gilbert Mackereth. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 06:03, 2 March 2016 (UTC)