Talk:Gladys Aylward

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

[Untitled][edit]

Teofil Bartlomiej has been largely contributing and will be expanding this article now.

forced?[edit]

"Although forced into domestic service at an early age"

What does this actually mean: she was "forced into" domestic service ? Jakob37 (talk) 02:53, 22 August 2010 (UTC)

A valid question - the phrase does seem a little over-dramatic. I've changed it to something less extreme ~dom Kaos~ (talk) 15:34, 5 October 2010 (UTC)

Aylward in Shanxi: Yuncheng vs Yangcheng[edit]

Is there a source that witnesses Yuncheng as the place where she worked in Shangxi? The German article has a different place, Yangcheng County in Jincheng, which also is the place where "The Inn of the Sixth Happiness" puts her. If there is a good source, I would like to correct the article in the German wikipedia. Fengkeyang (talk) 10:44, 13 January 2013 (UTC)

The Small Woman[edit]

Did the title of the Alan Burgess novel not refer to Jeannie Lawson?. I guess it is possible that a novel might be a story about several people, and its title not meant to be too literal?. Or I could be completely wrong. Has anyone actually read the book?. I think the article may need a expert. It reads in its longest section currently more like a derogatory movie review. As the the film seems to have contained inaccuracies, then should the article not have a section on the book? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.20.22.146 (talk) 12:34, 17 May 2014 (UTC)

I've read the book and no, the title refers to Gladys Aylward, not Jeannie Lawson who was the woman Aylward worked with in her first years in China. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.51.145.197 (talk) 10:30, 5 March 2015 (UTC)

You've got the NAME WRONG[edit]

The name of the inn that Aylward and Lawson founded THEY called "The Inn of Eight Happinesses", NOT the "Inn of the Sixth Happiness" which is what it was called in the film and the title of the movie. I was the one who changed this since it's such an obvious error and I got your message about reverting it. You can READ THE BOOK by Alan Burgess, "The Small Woman" where it is in print. I'm amazed you reverted it without even BOTHERING to see if the change was correct. You cite Alan Burgess in this very article so anybody who's read the book knows what the inn was actually called. It's NOT VANDALISM when it's in the book itself that's cited in this very article as a source of other information. All I can say is that when Wikipedia goes around hat in hand again for money, I will not be donating to them because of your behavior. I can also say that it would appear that Wikipedia is run by people who really don't know what the hell they're talking about. --H. Smith — Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.51.145.197 (talk) 02:37, 6 March 2015 (UTC)

Maybe if you used an edit summary, people would have some idea of what you were doing. There's an easy way to solve the issue. Simply provide a reliable source. And, yes, Wikipedia is flawed. I think we'd all acknowledge that. NinjaRobotPirate (talk) 04:48, 6 March 2015 (UTC)
Nevermind, I found one. I did a search earlier, but apparently it wasn't good enough to actually turn up useable results. I admit that I am quite ignorant on this topic, but "inn of eight happinesses" has so few hits on Google that I assumed it was vandalism. I'm sorry about rushing to conclusions like that. NinjaRobotPirate (talk) 19:15, 6 March 2015 (UTC)

thanks very much for your response. I'm sorry if I was rude. --H.Smith — Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.51.145.197 (talk) 08:51, 20 March 2015 (UTC)