Talk:Global Positioning System

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Former featured article candidateGlobal Positioning System is a former featured article candidate. Please view the links under Article milestones below to see why the nomination failed. For older candidates, please check the archive.
Article milestones
January 10, 2007Featured article candidateNot promoted
August 9, 2009Peer reviewReviewed
On this day...Facts from this article were featured on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "On this day..." column on February 14, 2005, February 14, 2006, February 14, 2007, and February 14, 2008.
Current status: Former featured article candidate


User:Beland kindly added mention in the article about the Russian military jamming GPS in the are of recent NATO naval exercises. I reverted this because there have been many jamming incidents over the years, with no clear reason why some would be noteworthy and others not. I think it would be good to elaborate that there have, in fact, been many, and the significance of the problem. See, for example, [1]. Thanks. Strebe (talk) 02:32, 24 November 2018 (UTC)

Done as requested. -- Beland (talk) 02:34, 3 March 2019 (UTC)
Not. I’ll fix it. Strebe (talk) 02:50, 3 March 2019 (UTC)

Rollover issues[edit]

Worth mentioning? Zazpot (talk) 21:02, 6 April 2019 (UTC)


In the introduction, the following is stated:

"When selective availability was lifted in 2000, GPS had about a five-meter (16 ft) accuracy."

Later, in the Augmentation section we find:

"The standard accuracy of about 15 meters (49 feet)"

In the talk section on Spheres, a quote of 80m is shown.

There's also the bit about how phase III gives us something like 30cm accuracy.

I realise that these numbers were written at different times with different standards for what GPS was doing, but is is confusing.

Perhaps someone knowledgeable could write a summary of the accuracy with some consideration of how it has changed over the years and put it all in one section. I think the introduction to "Accuracy enhancement and surveying" (currently empty) might be a good place. This would provide a basis for the later discussion of augmenting that accuracy. (talk) 23:07, 15 June 2019 (UTC)

The accuracy of GPS is about 2cm, not 30cm. 30cm is only for cheap smartphone ICs. Cf. Figure 5 in Sebastian -- (talk) 07:24, 14 July 2019 (UTC)

You have misinterpreted what the figure (and the paper) is telling you. The indication of position displayed on any GPS receiver (using either a single or any combination of satellite systems) will never be as accurate as 2cm. A high quality dedicated GPS unit can achieve a little less than 3 metres using two satellite systems with WAAS augmentation.
The accuracy in the figure is for successive positional reading taken over a period of 30 days (but even then it does not state how many readings were taken). Even when selective availability was switched on giving an accuracy of around 30 metres, leaving a GPS receiver on over a protracted period, eventually produced a near circle of readings. Since both the deliberate and systematic errors are essentially random in both magnitude and direction, the centre of the circle was the correct position to within a matter of tens of centimetres (the error decreasing as the time over which the readings are taken increases).
The discontinuance of selective availability does not change the above apart from the elimination of the deliberate errors. The circle is smaller and the centre is closer to the correct position but not by any significant amount. (talk) 11:29, 19 July 2019 (UTC)

That Seiko Watch[edit]

In this edit, User:Francis Flinch adds an image of a Seiko watch to the page. There is nothing about this image that informs the reader about GPS. It does not even show any obvious clues that it operates by GPS. Meanwhile, many other makers and models operating by GPS exist. This image feels more like an advertisement than anything useful to the reader. I will delete. Strebe (talk) 18:52, 28 August 2019 (UTC)