Talk:Great Eastern Main Line

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Norwich Victoria?[edit]

Just wondering - why is Norwich Victoria shown on the diagram? I wasn't even aware that the station existed any more. --saxsux (talk) 22:13, 21 February 2008 (UTC)

Its to show it used to exist. Simply south (talk) 22:21, 21 February 2008 (UTC)

Map[edit]

I'm not sure if this is meant to show actual services or combinations, but as it stands it's a little confusing to show stations like Forest Gate as only being on the suburban line when there are also platforms serving the main (which often get used for suburban services at weekends). If only one set of tracks is given the suburban stations then the closed stations west of Bow Junction would make more sense to be on the same line as them since that was how the railway actually operated at the time. Timrollpickering (talk) 22:22, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

There is a problem with that as it implies that services going beyond Shenfield stop on the metro stations. Anywikiuser (talk) 19:47, 8 March 2008 (UTC)
Well it comes back to what the map is supposed to be for, but I'm not too happy with trying to arrange the maps on the basis of current through services as on some lines it gets ridiculously complicated (and can change almost every year when various branches and route combinations are altered) and somewhat anachronistic (e.g. the indication that Coborn Road, Globe Road and Bishopsgate Low Level were on the fast tracks only, when it would be more less inaccurate to put them on the same line as the stopping stations since that was actually the service then). There does seem to be a lot of uncertainty as to what the line diagrams are trying to indicate.
On a similar note, there's a connection to the Gospel Oak to Barking line east of Forest Gate, which is regularly used for freight (and some late night services to Barking when Fenchurch Street is closed) - is anyone able to add this to the map? Timrollpickering (talk) 21:30, 8 March 2008 (UTC)

Electrification[edit]

Only the parts of the route with limited clearance were electrified at 6.25Kv, most of it was 25Kv from as soon as it was converted from DC. The units used had dual voltage equipment fitted. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Dagworth (talkcontribs) 01:32, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Correct; there is a description of the dual voltage changeover method, and the voltage change points, in "British Railways Motive Power Survey". British Rail Locomotives and other motive power. London: Ian Allan. 1968. pp. 9,11. ISBN 0 7110 0008 5.  I'll try to fit it into a suitable article at some point. --Redrose64 (talk) 21:44, 28 July 2009 (UTC)

Shenfield Metro[edit]

Where does this term come from? I've never heard of it, it's not mentioned in the reference cited, and neither is it mentioned in National Rail Table 5 London → Shenfield, Southminster and Southend Victoria; and the route isn't a metro (ie light rail) system in the accepted sense - full-scale EMUs have been used for sixty years. --Redrose64 (talk) 21:44, 28 July 2009 (UTC)

"Metro" does not imply light rail. It implies high frequency urban service. As for the name, it is not in current use but I am pretty sure that I remember One calling it a "metro" service but I don't think I ever heard it officially called "Shenfield Metro". Maybe that is an even older name. --DanielRigal (talk) 21:58, 28 July 2009 (UTC)
I'm sure I can recall its use (and it's used in this House of Commons Select Committee report on Crossrail). The equivalent services on Southern were branded as "Metro" at one point in their recent history to encourage greater use and FGE/"one"/NX may have done the same here. Timrollpickering (talk) 23:15, 28 July 2009 (UTC)

Thornton's Field[edit]

According to a former senior manager on the GEML, the correct name for the carriage sidings closed in 2008 was Thornton's Field, not Thornton Fields, Thornton being the name of the man who originally donated the field for use as a football pitch. True or apocryphal? PC188.39.80.26 (talk) 15:32, 28 August 2012 (UTC)

Reference 2[edit]

The link to reference 2 no longer works. Can anyone replace it with a suitable one that does? Mark126 15:20, 15 August 2014 (UTC)

Liverpool St opening[edit]

The History section of the article states the GER terminus moved to Liverpool Street on 2 February 1872, while the Liverpool Street article itself states: "Local trains began serving the partially completed station from 2 October 1874, and it was fully opened on 1 November 1875". Which is correct? --TBM10 (talk) 08:53, 29 August 2015 (UTC)

According to
it was Bishopsgate Low Level that opened on 4 November 1872, with Liverpool Street opening between 2 February 1874 and 1 November 1875, with the East Side Suburban platforms opening on 2 April 1894. --Redrose64 (talk) 12:52, 30 August 2015 (UTC)

Title image[edit]

Seeing as the current image for the GEML shows a unit operated by NXEA (two franchises ago), is it not time for the image to be replaced?

I propose replacing it with this image:

Class 90s at Colchester.jpg

as it shows the main intercity services on the line. It also shows the new white intercity livery and the current (although not for long) logo. GammaRadiator (talk) 22:29, 29 January 2017 (UTC)

It's a couple of locos, at what could be any OHLE-electrified station in the country; there's very little else of interest apart from that blue sky. Nice if you're a trainspotter, but that's not what Wikipedia is about. --Redrose64 🌹 (talk) 22:52, 29 January 2017 (UTC)
Could the same not be said of the current image, then? GammaRadiator (talk) 00:42, 30 January 2017 (UTC)
It's barely noticeable that the current image is in National Express livery. It's a better quality image than the one proposed in my opinion, and actually shows more of the subject of the article, ie the line! --TBM10 (talk) 06:52, 30 January 2017 (UTC)