Talk:H. P. Bulmer

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Untitled[edit]

My grandfather, John Bulmer, was born in Herefordshire between the years 1860-75. I have always been led to believe that he was one of THE Bulmer family. He went to live in Tadcaster, probably in the 1890's where he ran an artist's shop bought for him by his family. The story goes that he was not interested in joining the family business and was therefore carted off to Yorkshire. He married his wife Charlotte who gave birth to four daughters; one of these being my mother Kathleen, who was born in 1902. By this time the family had moved to a shop in Huddersfield. Unfortunately John Bulmer died between 1902 and 1910 leaving his wife to cope with four young daughters, soon down to three when one died from consumption. My mother continued to live in Huddersfield, where I was born, and she died there in 1977. I have always wondered if my links to the Bulmer family were true and would be delighted if anyone could throw any light on this for me. trevor@armitage1938.fsnet.co.uk

Plagiarism[edit]

A lot of this article seems to be lifted from the Bulmer website. While the company is probably not concerned about this, I understood that this is against Wikipedia policy ??? 85.22.29.120 05:00, 12 July 2007 (UTC)

Agreed, whilst some useful information is included in the article, it mainly reads as a corporate history and has a unsuitable romanticised tone. Consider a rewrite.--Marmite disaster 14:25, 19 July 2007 (UTC-

NOT plagiarism[edit]

'''Of course I have looked at the Bulmer website, but nothing of my family history is to be found in any of their websites. My information is unavailable anywhere else, so how can it be construed as plagiarism? I just thought this might be of interest to anyone in the Bulmer family, and that is all. Trevor Armitage'''

Misunderstanding above[edit]

Trevor - I think you have misunderstood the negative criticism on Plagiarism above. I think this refers to the main article and not your contribution on family history above in Talk. In fact, it is edits like yours that help take this away from being just a "corporate" brochure. As far as I can see, nobody is accusing you of plagiarism and your edits are most welcome here.Warburton62 12:31, 23 July 2007 (UTC)

Yes Trevor, the claim was directed at the main article, not towards your contribution above. In fact, it would be great if you would take the time to rewrite this article.
Marmite disaster 23:52, 25 October 2007 (UTC)

Relatively speaking[edit]

After further research I find that my antecedents in the Bulmer family were *cordwainers in the nineteenth century and not part of the cider family, *(a cordwainer was the old name for a boot maker). I apologise, but it does show how a series of Chinese whisrers can lead one up the garden path. Trevor Armitage (----) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Trevorarmitage (talkcontribs) 10:49, 8 April 2009 (UTC)

Bulmers Pear Cider[edit]

Bulmers has recently introduced a Pear cider (or perry) to the UK market . This has a green label instead of a yellow one. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Darwin-rover (talkcontribs) 21:15, 28 March 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Food and drink Tagging[edit]

This article talk page was automatically added with {{WikiProject Food and drink}} banner as it falls under Category:Food or one of its subcategories. If you find this addition an error, Kindly undo the changes and update the inappropriate categories if needed. The bot was instructed to tagg these articles upon consenus from WikiProject Food and drink. You can find the related request for tagging here . Maximum and careful attention was done to avoid any wrongly tagging any categories , but mistakes may happen... If you have concerns , please inform on the project talk page -- TinucherianBot (talk) 00:52, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

Bulmers NOT founded in 2002[edit]

I've just reverted back an edit which claimed Bulmers was founded only in 2002. There is plenty of evidence that H.P.Bulmer was around before that - e.g. http://www.ukbusinesspark.co.uk/hpr92047.htmBods (talk) 15:44, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

Brands: Wikilink Bulmers (ireland)[edit]

Hi guys,

why does the Brands section contain a wikilink to Bulmers (which redirects to Bulmers (Ireland) )?

I thought the Bulmers from Ireland (which is sold as Magners except in Ireland) had nothing to do with the english brand?

Thanks 79.207.221.121 (talk) 12:33, 14 August 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on H. P. Bulmer. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:57, 28 February 2016 (UTC)

Not on a brand[edit]

If Bulmer's "now survives only as a brand name" it cannot have "operations in Hereford scaled back considerably to principally the production of cider". If it is making cider - it is doing what it always has done.Royalcourtier (talk) 02:25, 24 December 2016 (UTC)