Talk:HMS Colibri (1809)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Ships (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project, or contribute to the project discussion. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.

Brigs and Sloops[edit]

There is a real confusion here because the Royal Navy referred to its small two masted brigs as Sloops. I have the official records of the court martial into the loss of Colibri [1] where they consistently refer to her as His Majesty's Sloop Colibri. It seems that Wikipedia has not yet fixed on a way of categotrising these smaller vessels. Are they to be sloops because that is what the Navy called them, or brigs because of their two masted sail plan or even brig-sloops which redirects to sloop of war. Is there a forum where this could be sorted out? Dabbler (talk) 22:36, 26 February 2012 (UTC)

Hi Dabbler, good point. I changed sloop to brig because that's what the French appear to have called her before her capture, but I don't have a dog in this hunt. And your issue stands. I would recommend checking with Rif Winfield on this. Regards, Acad Ronin (talk) 23:06, 26 February 2012 (UTC)

Date of launch[edit]

I would propose moving HMS Colibri (1808) to French brig Colibri (1808). Right now there is an inconsistency. HMS goes with 1809, which is her Royal Navy accession year. 1808 is her launch date as a French brig.Acad Ronin (talk) 23:12, 26 February 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on HMS Colibri (1809). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:43, 27 October 2017 (UTC)