Talk:Hair dryer

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Home Living (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Home Living, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of home related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject Electronics (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Electronics, an attempt to provide a standard approach to writing articles about electronics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can choose to edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. Leave messages at the project talk page
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Name[edit]

Name is "blowdryer" or "blow dryer" ? Google matches more for "blow dryer". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Frap (talkcontribs) 05:33, 29 January 2007

Common modern usage is "blow dryer" and "hair dryer." The two terms are used interchangeably. Compounded and hyphenated versions are sometimes used, but these versions may be considered archaic or dialectal. Additionally, most current models appear to be marketed as either a "hair dryer" or simply as a "dryer," so "Hair dryer" would probably be the best article title.

Name of Inventor[edit]

Was his name Godefoy or Godefroy? "alexandre godefoy" 558 Google hits, while "alexandre godefroy" gets only 163, but I'm reluctant to change the page based just on that. Does anyone actually know what his name was? -- Zsero (talk) 04:58, 24 December 2007 (UTC)

Well, nobody seems to have noticed this question, so I'm going to be bold and change it, and hope someone with actual information notices. If you know for a fact that the name is Godefoy, please comment here to confirm. If you know for a fact that it's Godefroy, please revert my edit. Either way, if you have a Reliable Source for the name please add it. -- Zsero (talk) 02:05, 17 February 2008 (UTC)

In both the spanish and italian version they say that it was invented in wisconsin... yet in the english version it states that it was invented in frace... which is right? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.9.234.3 (talk) 23:05, 2 March 2008 (UTC)

The info in the Spanish and Italian WP is definitely wrong. Racine, Wisconsin proudly states that malted milk and the garbage disposal were invented there; we can be sure that if the blowdryer had been invented there someone would have put it on the Racine page! In addition, the German WP has an example from 1908, so it can't have been invented in 1920. -- Zsero (talk) 00:38, 3 March 2008 (UTC)

Time of invention?[edit]

"Blowdryers were invented around the end of the 19th century. The first model was created by Alexander Godefoy in his salon in Francein 1378. The handheld, household hair-dryer first appeared in 1486." This seems to be horribly wrong. The years do not match up at all 87.79.60.28 (talk) 14:26, 15 June 2010 (UTC)

Source unverifiable - but many claims based on it[edit]

There's a source in the references:

Beauty Story Business's article " The Big Blow-Dryer Boom" by Kathy Kirkland (June 2004).

That is cited as the basis for a couple of pretty big claims in this entry. I cannot locate the source article and have a feeling that it might not even exist. If it can't be verified - I suggest the reference and any so called facts based on it are removed or further referenced. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Volatileacid (talkcontribs) 10:40, 11 May 2012 (UTC)

Ion hair dryers?[edit]

Where are they mentioned? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 46.115.45.224 (talk) 20:39, 26 May 2012 (UTC)

John Tubir[edit]

I removed this from the page "Hair dryers were first invented in 1931 by a man named John Tubir, an English immigrant that came to the United States by steam boat in 1911. John Tubir had a rare hair condition called "follicle moisture" which affected his hairs ability to grow. To help his condition, he invented the hair dryer so that he would be able to dry out so his hair follicles could once again be healthy. He sold his design to a manufacturer, and so began the enterprise of the hair dryer." due to the fact that it contradicts the rest of the article. Mrs269 (talk) 00:21, 28 April 2013 (UTC)