Talk:Hannibal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Article milestones
Date Process Result
June 19, 2006 WikiProject peer review Reviewed
June 28, 2006 Peer review Reviewed
September 26, 2006 WikiProject A-class review Not approved
edit·history·watch·refresh Stock post message.svg To-do list for Hannibal:

This article mentions around 217 BC he "executing the first recorded turning movement in military history". I was wondering if the author(s) could compare this as well: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Guiling

Thank you.

Art: Hannibal Crossing the Alps[edit]

Regarding the color illustration of "Hannibal Crossing the Alps": it is clearly not a painting but rather an old book illustration. However, no source, no book title, author's name, or illustrator's name is given. I suspect from the artistic style that both the book and the illustration are no longer under copyright, but Wiki needs to be sure. The lack of source and artist credit is disturbing merely from a reference/encyclopedia point of view.

Cannae[edit]

Considering the military achievements of Trebia,Lake Trasimene and Canaae. I think their should be some description of the actual battles.

Cannae[edit]

Considering the military achievements of Trebia,Lake Trasimene and Canaae. I think their should be some description of the actual battles. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 216.15.5.23 (talk) 14:10, 27 April 2013 (UTC)

Confusions[edit]

There have been many confusions over which war Hannibal fought in, the main argument is; did he fight in the first or Second Punic War? I have recently edited the article to say that he fought in the Second, I know this from many sources and logically deduced that he could not have possible fought in the first Punic war. The First Punic War was 264 - 241 BC, Hannibal had only been born in 247 BC, and could not have commanded or fought at the age of six. — Preceding unsigned comment added by HistoryAddict2000 (talkcontribs) 20:13, 18 June 2014 (UTC)

Gee, thanks for sorting that one out! The only problem is that the sentence was about his father. Paul B (talk) 20:29, 18 June 2014 (UTC)

Exile (195–183/181 BC)[edit]

The two last sentences of this paragraph, if correct, are misplaced: at this point of the story, Hannibal is dead! Sapphorain (talk) 10:16, 9 November 2014 (UTC)

Patronym[edit]

I'm not saying Wandalstouring or Ameling were lying, but it's uncommon enough to see the guy called "Hannibal Barca" instead of "Hannibal". Absolutely nothing at Google Books, the Internet Archive, &c. back him up that this guy was commonly called "Hannibal Barca son of Hamilcar Barca". It's more likely that what was intended was "Hannibal son of Hamilcar". That's common enough that we don't have to remove it as but I still don't see it treated as a real patronym or see any Carthaginian sources for its use. It'd be good if someone could check the source to see if it's being misrepresented or has any further sources for this idea.

If it's not just hogwash, we also need the Punic form of the name. I assume it would be something close to TRQLMḤ NB LʻBNḤ but that's based on Hebrew and there might have been some other way to say it in Punic. — LlywelynII 05:21, 27 July 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Hannibal. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

N Archived sources still need to be checked

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 08:23, 26 August 2015 (UTC)