Talk:Harry Nyquist

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search



Henry or Harry[edit]

His name was Henry, not Harry

In a census 1890 in Sweden his name were 'Harry Theodor'. And the name 'Harry Nyquist' can be found in several patents but not the name 'Henry Nyquist'. There are a lot of places where he is named Henry but I don't know where they got that name from. SvBiker 20:18, 1 September 2005 (UTC)

One rather prominent source that refers to him as Henry Nyquist is Andrew Tanenbaum's "Computer Networks". Pretty much the bible for CS-students with regards to network-theory. A quick google (ie. not a authorative source) shows pretty much a 50-50 between henry and harry. Both names work in Swedish.


--Andreala 15:43, 22 May 2006 (UTC)

I wonder if the pronunciation guidance (by 138.131.160.196, 15:41, 27 March 2007) is OK. I know that given he was born in Sweden, his name was pronounced like said in Sweden. However, English speakers usually can't pronounce the sound denoted by letter y in Swedish, and thus pronounce something else. The three obvious possibilities are to pronounce the y (like i in night, ea in neat and ew in new) are all clearly wrong (though 'ny' means new). However, I guess Nykvist must have learned this. He moved into United States before he was 20 years old. Thus, if no source says he insisted his name pronounced in the Swedish way, I'd expect it would be safe to assume that pronouncing 'n-ea-ck-v-i-s-t' should be good enough approximation. Of course, there is no reason why Scandinavians should use that pronunciation but only when communicating English speakers who might not recognize the Scandinavian phoneme.

In general, I find the pronunciation instructions for emigrants very difficult to approach. Certain level of adaptation to destination country's reading and writing standards must be tolerated, still respecting the person's right to decide how the name is written and pronounced (and inflected!).

Just think how to spell Nykvist in Chinese. 91.152.78.199 (talk) 18:43, 13 February 2008 (UTC)

Nationality[edit]

What was his nationality? I do not think it is mentioned in the article. --Tdgs 09:47, 8 July 2007 (UTC)

How?[edit]

How did he publish in 1924 the work on telegraph speed that the article says he did in 1928? Gah4 (talk) 23:35, 18 November 2010 (UTC)

Good catch. The 1927/1928 dates came from the original creation of the article many years ago.  !924 is right. I'll fix it. Dicklyon (talk) 05:58, 19 November 2010 (UTC)

Feb.1928 vs April 1928[edit]

in the article here it is said, that he published his "Certain topics in telegraph transmission theory" originally in April 1928, also here April is mentioned. But hereyou can find a scan of the "old" paper (with original sidenummers etc.) and it says February 1928. Anyone can help and clear this? -- Hartmann Schedel cheers 23:22, 1 February 2016 (UTC)

IEEE Xplore also says April 1928 [1] and since the IEEE is the successor organisation for the AIEE they constitute the official source for citation information. Since the Transactions are published only quarterly, I suppose it is possible that a paper is dated February and read to a meeting on that date, but was only actually published in Transactions in April. Also, we do not know what the provenance of that pdf is; it could be a preprint, or a draft. However, I also note that an abridged edition of the paper was published in the Journal o fthe AIEE in March 1928 [2] so clearly the paper actually existed prior to April. SpinningSpark 16:20, 2 February 2016 (UTC)
thank you very much for your response. So the first day of "public publishing" remains unclear. But sidenumbers count from 617 to 644 don't really look like a draft, a preprint might be possible but than Feb. would be the date. This paper looks very much official and it is called "Transactions A.I.E.E." -- Hartmann Schedel cheers 00:26, 10 February 2016 (UTC)
Probably the Feb. conference presentation mentioned in the footnote counts as first public date, even though the full paper was in the April number (I verified in the journal TOC that #2 is April, and that's where the page 617 paper is). This classic paper reprint simply got it wrong. Dicklyon (talk) 00:46, 10 February 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Harry Nyquist. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 23:53, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

[disambiguation needed] for Nyquist criterion[edit]

There is a {{dn}} for Nyquist criterion. It seems to me that three of the four entries for Nyquist criterion are applicable. That complicates fixing the {{dn}}. Gah4 (talk) 00:17, 12 June 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Harry Nyquist. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:00, 30 October 2017 (UTC)