From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Doesn't Render to PDF[edit]

The Hattusa page does not render to PDF format; it goes to 75% and quits. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 15:31, 2 November 2011 (UTC)

Commented link doesn't really work[edit]

After downloading both font packages, the Sumerian script on the other page works, but the Hittite characters still don't display correctly. Anyone have a fix or better font set? - (talk) 15:32, 5 December 2010 (UTC) REgion Europe/North America?Is that correct? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 11:41, 12 June 2011 (UTC)


So it's obvious that the Hittite/Nesite language didn't really stick to the cuneiform's syllabic format. However, the name of the city has been rendered Hattusa, Hattusas, Hattusha, Hattushash... So what is it?

First, Ḫattuša and Ḫattušaš seem to both appear (cp. this page and the Hittite language page, which gives Hattusas.) So were the terms identical and interchangable? or is one preferable?

Second, Ḫattuša (or Ḫattušaš) is apparently the preferred scholarly transcription, where is a non-English (and possibly pre-proto-Indo-European sound) well-deserving of its own symbol and š is just an inappropriate Slavic character elsewhere universally used to mark ʃ, the English "sh" and Turkish "ş."

But if you go to the š page or the page on the Hittite language, it appears š is being completely misleadingly used to transcribe the sound "s" instead. Whether this is because of historical reasons (early work mistakingly believing the /ʃ/ sound was being described) or orthographic ones (perhaps the Hittites consistantly used the marker for Akkadian /ʃ/ for their /s/), why isn't the inappropriate "š" being dropped now since it obviously leads people to write the name Hattusha? Or should the Hittite language page be rewritten to clarify that we don't know whether it is the /s/ or /ʃ/ phoneme? - (talk) 15:32, 5 December 2010 (UTC)

This page on Hittite grammar suggests -s is the standard nominative animate singular. I'm not sure why a city would count as animate, but if that's where the -s is coming from, it is part of the native name and has just been incorrectly removed when parsing over to genderless English. Perhaps scholars nix it so they can employ the word in various grammatical positions without feeling awkward, but it's pretty standard to bring over the nominative endings when employing such terms in English. It doesn't make any more sense to remove the ending than to talk about "Juli Caesar" of "Rom" or his killer "Brut." - (talk) 16:36, 5 December 2010 (UTC)
Excellent question, and I have not the expertise to offer an opinion. I will note that Unesco seems to use 'Hattusha'. WP does have a policy of using the most well known names for things, so I checked with Google, and got the following results:
  • Hattusa has about 126,000 hits
  • Hattusas about 62,400 hits
  • Hattusha has about 86,700 hits
So 'Hattusa' may not be academically the most correct, but it does seem to be the most common (q.v. Socrates, etc etc). Noel (talk) 18:37, 18 April 2011 (UTC)

Kadeš, Hattuša[edit]

Both cities carried similar name. Several people rather translate those Hittite etymologies through Semitic (hebrew) instead through Hittite, Indo European... Because the term Kad, Hat means "Hittite" and Tusha or Deža(dežela in Slovene) or Deza (sanskrit) simply means "Land, country"; so "land of hittites"; "hittite land"; Kadeš; Kadeza; Hattusha — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:37, 31 December 2014 (UTC)