Talk:Henry Clay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Minor Edits in Trivia[edit]

Alexander Clay and Lucius D. Clay were not descendants of Henry Clay. If they were kin at all, the relationship was very distant; so I removed that bullet from the Trivia section. I also added a link to the new entry on Henry's son, James Brown Clay. — Preceding unsigned comment added by JamestownArarat (talkcontribs) 03:59 22 August 2006 (UTC)

Clay: First Person To Lie In State In Capitol?[edit]

This article previously included a statement that Clay was the first person to lie in state in the U.S. Capitol. However, John Quincy Adams, who died on February 23, 1848, "...lay in state in the Capitol's rotunda..." Source: Nation Builder: John Quincy Adams and the Grand Strategy of the Republic, p. 291, by Charles N. Edel, published by Harvard University Press. (I have no idea whether Adams was the first person to lie in state there.) 166.170.33.108 (talk) 07:00, 27 August 2015 (UTC)

If Clay did lie in state, I guess that might be worth mentioning, but I'd to see a reference for that. 166.170.33.108 (talk) 07:03, 27 August 2015 (UTC)

Edit Request / Section on Death and memorial[edit]

By the time of his death, his only surviving sons were James Brown Clay and John Morrison Clay, who inherited the estate and took portions for use."' This quote appears in the section of Henry Clay's biography titled. "Death and Memorials." Another, earlier paragraph, in the section titled "Marriage and Family," Clay's children are listed; among them, Theodore Clay, who lived until 1870. Since Henry Clay died in 1852, it follows that Theodore Clay was also a surviving son, along with his brothers James Brown Clay and John Morrison Clay. I submit this information to request a correction. The two paragraphs result in a discrepancy: either the death date for Theodore Clay is incorrect, or there is an omission in the listing of Clay's surviving sons.


Sue Spaulding 10 October, 2015 — Preceding unsigned comment added by Suegrace (talkcontribs) 21:51, 10 October 2015 (UTC)

EDITING REQUEST[edit]

By the time of his death, his only surviving sons were James Brown Clay and John Morrison Clay, who inherited the estate and took portions for use."' This quote appears in the section of Henry Clay's biography titled. "Death and Memorials." Another, earlier paragraph, in the section titled "Marriage and Family," Clay's children are listed; among them, Theodore Clay, who lived until 1870. Since Henry Clay died in 1852, it follows that Theodore Clay was also a surviving son, along with his brothers James Brown Clay and John Morrison Clay. I submit this information to request a correction. The two paragraphs result in a discrepancy: either the death date for Theodore Clay is incorrect, or there is an omission in the listing of Clay's surviving sons. I submit this request for editing


Sue Spaulding

10 October 2015 — Preceding unsigned comment added by Suegrace (talkcontribs) 00:01, 11 October 2015 (UTC)